Silverstone 200: Byrne takes race two by 40 seconds

Winner Byrne gives MSVR doris Clare Coombes a soaking...
Winner Byrne gives MSVR doris Clare Coombes a soaking... Picture: Dave Yeomans

Rapid Solicitors Kawasaki man Shane Byrne shocked absolutely no-one by clearing off with the second Silverstone 200 race, winning by 40 seconds in the absence of team-mate Stuart Easton while the Superstock pairing of David Johnson and Luke Jones were second and third.


As it should be, Byrne was simply too fast on his British Superbike but the an expected podium challenge from the World Supersport pair of Sam Lowes and Jules Cluzel came to nought when the Lincolnshire man suffered an electrical problem which dropped him to fourth late on. Cluzel, meanwhile, started on a soft tyre and had to pit in.


"The main idea was to use the meeting as a test and get some serious mileage and although the weather did its best to cause us problems, it has been a very worthwhile exercise for us. We were a bit off the pace I need to be at to be winning BSB races round here but it’s hard to know how hard to push with a 35 second lead! It’s a shame Stuart crashed out otherwise we could have had even more success but now I’m looking forward to Knockhill next weekend and getting back to BSB action," said Byrne.


Silverstone 200 race two - conditions dry


1 67 BSB Shane BYRNE Kawasaki - Rapid Solicitors Kawasaki 16 34:31.128 101.99 2:08.508 5

2 20 STK David JOHNSON BMW - Carbontek Racing 16 35:10.987 39.859 39.859 100.06 2:10.763 7

3 82 STK Luke JONES BMW - 777RR Motorsport 16 35:12.998 41.870 2.011 99.97 2:11.054 6

4 11 BSS Sam LOWES Honda - Bogdanka PTR Honda 16 35:16.766 45.638 3.768 99.79 2:09.914 8

5 77 STK Jonathan RAILTON Kawasaki - IN MOTO CORSE 16 35:22.101 50.973 5.335 99.54 2:11.476 16

6 33 BSB Tristan PALMER Honda - GB Moto 16 35:23.405 52.277 1.304 99.48 2:11.489 4

7 39 STK Lee COSTELLO Kawasaki - Halsall Racing Team 16 35:25.034 53.906 1.629 99.40 2:11.174 4

8 64 BSB Aaron ZANOTTI Suzuki - A-Plant GGH Hire Suzuki 16 35:32.277 1:01.149 7.243 99.06 2:11.372 6

9 121 BSS Christian IDDON Triumph - Oxford TAG Triumph 16 35:43.533 1:12.405 11.256 98.54 2:11.946 3

10 47 BSS Richard COOPER Triumph - Oxford TAG Triumph 16 35:44.835 1:13.707 1.302 98.48 2:13.291 4

11 14 BSB John LAVERTY Aprilia - Splitlath Redmond Racing 16 35:47.970 1:16.842 3.135 98.34 2:13.230 2

12 34 STK Jonathan HOWARTH Kawasaki - Kawasaki Team Green G&S Racing 16 35:52.345 1:21.217 4.375 98.14 2:13.228 9

13 10 STK Josh ELLIOT BMW - Carbontek Racing 16 35:52.811 1:21.683 0.466 98.12 2:12.398 3

14 16 BSS Jules CLUZEL Honda - PTR Honda 16 36:08.899 1:37.771 16.088 97.39 2:10.069 15

15 88 BSS Luke STAPLEFORD Kawasaki - Profile Kawasaki 16 36:35.444 2:04.316 26.545 96.21 2:15.970 6

16 4 STK Paul CURRAN Suzuki - IDAQ.com 16 36:36.605 2:05.477 1.161 96.16 2:15.811 3

17 167 STK Stefan CAPPELLA BMW - Howard Davies Property Maintenance 16 36:37.489 2:06.361 0.884 96.12 2:15.574 6

18 8 BSB Jenny TINMOUTH Honda - Hardinge Sorrymate.com 16 36:38.251 2:07.123 0.762 96.09 2:13.921 3

19 56 BSS James EAST Kawasaki - Mackrory Racing 15 34:33.623 1 lap 1 lap 95.50 2:15.992 3

20 15 STK Jon WAGHORN BMW - JW Smart Service/Park Lane BMW 15 34:37.886 1 lap 4.263 95.30 2:15.348 3

21 36 STK Dean BROWN BMW - BCM/Buildbase Racing 15 34:41.505 1 lap 3.619 95.14 2:16.970 3

22 41 BSS Gary WINFIELD Triumph - Oxford TAG Triumph 15 35:57.970 1 lap 1:16.465 91.76 2:21.076 5

23 79 STK Simon O’DONNELL Kawasaki - Simon O’Donnell Racing 15 36:42.918 1 lap 44.948 89.89 2:25.405 3

NOT CLASSIFIED

DNF 61 STK Daniel FOWLER Honda - Fowler Racing 12 28:20.707 4 laps 3 laps 93.15 2:15.294 3

DNF 21 BSB Florian MARINO Aprilia - Splitlath Redmond Racing 11 24:36.385 5 laps 1 lap 98.36 2:11.380 5

DNF 100 BSS Matt LAYT Triumph - Formwise/Close Bros. Racing 10 23:15.582 6 laps 1 lap 94.60 2:16.452 4

DNF 51 BSB Luke QUIGLEY Honda - GB Moto 9 23:36.209 7 laps 1 lap 83.90 2:14.108 6

DNF 53 STK Joe BURNS Kawasaki - Joe Burns Racing 7 15:44.556 9 laps 2 laps 97.84 2:11.859 6

Share this story: