12 Hours of Estoril: YART take pole position

| | World News

YART have secured pole position for tomorrow’s inaugural 12 Hours of Estoril World Endurance finale.

With all three riders coming in under the 1’39 mark in qualifying, YART Yamaha were the fastest and most consistent line-up at Estoril this morning.

Karel Hanika, Marvin Fritz and Niccolò Canepa are the bookies’ favourites, and the race start has been brought forward to 8am local time.

Japanese team F.C.C. TSR Honda France managed to keep second place on the grid after riders Josh Hook, Freddy Foray and Mike di Meglio staved off attacks by BMW Motorrad World Endurance Team.

The factory BMW team’s Markus Reiterberger posted the new fastest lap, a 1:38.447. Although Kenny Foray and Peter Hickman also improved on yesterday’s performances, the Belgian BMW team finished a few tenths of a second behind the Honda to remain in third place on the starting grid.

Suzuki Endurance Racing Team rejoined the quartet of factory teams in the lead with riders Etienne Masson, Gregg Black and Xavier Simeon. The Suzuki team managed to beat Wójcik Racing Team to fourth place. The Polish Yamaha-mounted team with Gino Rea, Broc Parkes and Sheridan Morais in the saddle confirmed their status as best independent team ahead of VRD Igol Pierret Experiences (Florian Alt, Florian Marino and Nico Terol).

ERC Endurance made further progress on their Ducati Panigale, and will start from seventh place ahead of Webike SRC Kawasaki France Trickstar. The reigning champions, who switched to a new tyre supplier at the 24 Heures Motos, are evidently still seeking to optimize the settings of their ZX-10RR for the Michelin tyres.

National Motos and the top Superstock team Moto Ain round off the 12 Hours of Estoril starting grid Top 10.

12 Hours of Estoril qualifying practice times

1 7 YART - YAMAHA HANIKA Karel * FRITZ Marvin CANEPA Niccolò Yamaha EWC 1:38.660 1:38.778 1:38.929 1:38.789 -
2 5 F.C.C. TSR Honda France HOOK Josh * FORAY Freddy DI MEGLIO Mike Honda EWC 1:38.882 1:39.587 1:39.040 1:39.169 0.380
3 37 BMW MOTORRAD WORLD ENDURANCE TEAM REITERBERGER Markus * FORAY Kenny HICKMAN Peter BMW EWC 1:38.447 1:39.810 1:39.370 1:39.209 0.420
4 2 Suzuki Endurance Racing Team MASSON Etienne * BLACK Gregg SIMEON Xavier Suzuki EWC 1:40.162 1:39.480 1:39.521 1:39.721 0.932
5 77 Wójcik Racing Team REA Gino * PARKES Broc MORAIS Sheridan Yamaha EWC 1:39.693 1:40.187 1:39.507 1:39.795 1.006
6 333 VRD IGOL PIERRET EXPERIENCES ALT Florian * MARINO Florian TEROL Nicolas Yamaha EWC 1:39.698 1:39.805 1:40.155 1:39.886 1.097
7 6 ERC-Endurance ROSSI Louis * GINES Mathieu BARRIER Sylvain Ducati EWC 1:40.380 1:39.453 1:39.899 1:39.910 1.121
8 1 WEBIKE SRC KAWASAKI FRANCE TRICKSTAR GUARNONI Jérémy * NIGON Erwan CHECA David Kawasaki EWC 1:40.033 1:40.200 1:40.325 1:40.186 1.397
9 55 National Motos EGEA Stéphane * ANTIGA Guillaume Honda EWC 1:41.252 1:40.200 - 1:40.726 1.937
10 96 TEAM MOTO AIN ROLFO Roberto * MULHAUSER Robin CLERE Hugo Yamaha SST 1:40.625 1:40.713 1:41.070 1:40.802 2.013
11 14 MACO RACING Team BOULOM Enzo * SUCHET Sébastien HILL Stefan Yamaha EWC 1:40.872 1:40.958 1:41.626 1:41.152 2.363
12 36 3ART BEST OF BIKE PLANCASSAGNE Alex * LAGRIVE Matthieu BERCHET Morgan Yamaha EWC 1:42.168 1:41.739 1:40.646 1:41.517 2.728
13 8 Team Bolliger Switzerland WALRAVEN Nigel * PELLIJEFF Jesper JEZEK Ondrej Kawasaki EWC 1:41.746 1:41.628 1:41.318 1:41.564 2.775
14 777 Wójcik Racing Team 2 SZKOPEK Marek * PASEK Adrian BERGMAN Christoffer Yamaha SST 1:42.658 1:42.533 1:40.621 1:41.937 3.148
15 90 Team LRP Poland STEINMAYR Philipp * KRZEMIEN Kamil LEWANDOWSKI Bartlomiej BMW EWC 1:41.232 1:40.705 1:44.112 1:42.016 3.227
16 44 No Limits Motor Team KEMMER Christopher * VITALI Luca SCASSA Luca Suzuki SST 1:43.287 1:41.312 1:41.992 1:42.197 3.408
17 86 PITLANE ENDURANCE SARRABAYROUSE Alex * NAGORSKI Thibaut PELLIZOTTI Maxim Yamaha SST 1:42.881 1:43.356 1:42.387 1:42.874 4.085
18 101 Team Aviobike BAGGI Giovanni * BOSCOSCURO Andrea NAPOLI Christian Yamaha SST 1:43.844 1:42.627 1:42.563 1:43.011 4.222
19 31 British Endurance Racing Team RAILTON Jonathan * BLACKSHAW John DAY Levi Suzuki EWC 1:42.938 1:44.031 1:42.341 1:43.103 4.314
20 65 Motobox Kremer Racing #65 DEHAYE Geoffroy * STRÖHLEIN Stefan COLLIAUX Benjamin Yamaha EWC 1:43.293 1:43.479 1:42.816 1:43.196 4.407
21 34 JMA MOTOS ACTION BIKE ORTIZ Gregory * BONNET Julien Suzuki SST 1:43.573 - 1:43.162 1:43.367 4.578
22 12 LCR ENDURANCE LEYNINGER Julien * VERCHERE Florent Yamaha SST 1:45.989 - 1:46.616 1:46.302 7.513
23 199 ARTEC HENRIQUES David HAUSER Ludovic Kawasaki SST - 1:46.083 1:46.760 1:46.421 7.632