2016 Classic TT: Tuesday practice times and results

| | TT and Roads
Lougher led the Lightweights
Lougher led the Lightweights Picture: Dave Kneen

Motorsport Merchandise Superbike - conditions dry

1 3 Michael Dunlop Suzuki/Team Classic Suzuki 1 18:27.440 122.650
2 12 Dean Harrison Kawasaki/Silicone Engineering 1 18:41.607 121.101
3 4 Michael Rutter Harris/Team Winfield 1 18:44.745 120.763
4 2 James Hillier Kawasaki/Greenall Racing 1 18:48.741 120.336
5 8 Ivan Lintin Kawasaki/Devitt RC Express Racing 1 18:50.393 120.160
6 6 Dan Kneen Kawasaki/Mistral Racing 1 19:09.989 118.112
7 11 Horst Saiger Kawasaki/Greenall Racing 1 19:16.577 117.440
8 7 Gary Johnson Suzuki/Team York Suzuki 1 19:29.540 116.138
9 9 Jamie Coward Kawasaki/Mistral Racing Kawasaki 1 19:29.924 116.100
10 35 Conor Cummins Yamaha/Valvoline Racing by Padgetts Motorcycles 1 19:30.072 116.085
11 26 William Dunlop KAWASAKI/HERHEIM RACING 1 19:35.423 115.557
12 13 Danny Webb Suzuki/Team Classic Suzuki 2 19:41.304 114.981
13 41 Alexander Pickett Kawasaki/TC Racing/DP Coldplaning 1 20:02.661 112.940
14 43 Matthew Rees Kawasaki/Phil Morris Racing/GT Superbikes 2 20:20.876 111.255
15 16 Dan Stewart Kawasaki/WILCOCKCONSULTING 1 20:28.689 110.547
16 29 Ben Rea Suzuki/Pleq / Edmondson Classic Racing 1 20:36.825 109.820
17 30 Timothee Monot Yamaha/TMR / performances moto 1 20:43.945 109.191
18 36 Paul Owen Yamaha/Team #98 1 20:52.845 108.416
19 47 Neal Champion Kawasaki/Frasers Motorcycles 1 21:01.855 107.642
20 57 Michael Hand Yamaha/Holbeach Motorcycle Tyres 1 21:05.193 107.358
21 18 Kiaran Hankin Honda/kHHIRE 1 21:05.952 107.293
22 42 Andy Lovett Kawasaki/awl engineering ltd 1 21:06.367 107.258
23 61 Wayne Axon Ducati/Celeres Racing 1 21:30.462 105.255
24 49 Chris Petty Suzuki/Funky Monk Racing 1 21:31.487 105.172
25 51 Graham Ward* Kawasaki/SMT 1 21:41.206 104.386
26 44 Scott Wilson Kawasaki/Stuart Best 1 21:41.879 104.332
27 33 Dennis Booth Suzuki/Geoff Martin Racing 1 21:45.129 104.072
28 64 Martin Harrison Suzuki/Signman 2 21:47.293 103.900
29 52 James Ford Kawasaki/Fires by Design 1 21:49.473 103.727
30 58 Alec Whitwell Suzuki/Funky Monk Racing 1 21:53.776 103.387
31 60 Alan Bud Jackson Yamaha/Cumbria Radiators 2 22:06.680 102.382
32 56 Jack Hunter Suzuki/Atherstone Accident Repair Centre 1 22:10.967 102.052
33 37 Richard Wilson Norton/Excel Signs, Washington 1 22:16.518 101.628
34 62 Ian Gardner Kawasaki/UTILERGY 2 22:29.994 100.614
35 59 Nigel Rea Suzuki/Rea-Racing 2 22:46.309 99.412
36 67 James Caswell Kawasaki/Blackart Suspension / Castech Developments 1 22:50.828 99.085
37 69 Colin Croft Suzuki/Croft Electrical Racing 2 23:12.768 97.524
38 70 Peter Creer Suzuki/ 2 23:21.403 96.923
39 66 James Buckett Kawasaki/Richard Taylor Racing / Sorrymate.com 1 23:51.468 94.887
40 73 Bob Farrington Suzuki/UK Safety and Training 1 24:04.460 94.034
41 74 Grant Dalton Suzuki/ 1 24:57.125 90.726
42 76 Steven Dobbie Ducati /SDS MOT Station 1 25:02.717 90.388
43 71 Andy Lee Triumph/Wiz Norton Racing/Brookside Garage Sabden 1 40:11.054 56.336

Bennetts Lightweight - conditions dry

1 6 Ian Lougher Yamaha/Laylaw Racing 2 19:52.597 113.893
2 10 Phil Harvey Honda/CSC Racing 1 21:01.771 107.649
3 11 Paul Owen Honda/Team #98 1 21:53.554 103.405
4 26 Ewan Hamilton Yamaha/Sparrow Isle of Man 1 22:04.061 102.584
5 21 Shaun Anderson Honda/CB Racing 1 22:06.192 102.420
6 16 Chris Moore Yamaha/JL Exhausts Racing Team /AMCS 1 22:12.425 101.940
7 28 Steven Howard Yamaha/Howard Racing 1 22:15.155 101.732
8 15 Charles Rhys Hardisty Yamaha/REPS Motorcycles/KayMac 1 22:18.194 101.501
9 47 Billy Cummins Yamaha/Spectrum Windows 2 22:48.311 99.267
10 44 Neil Chadwick Yamaha/ 2 22:58.007 98.568
11 18 Dan Stewart Yamaha/WILCOCKCONSULTING 1 22:58.460 98.536
12 35 Nick Anderson Kawasaki/RMKD Racing Kawasaki 2 23:13.414 97.479
13 40 Chris Barratt Yamaha/Chris Barratt Transport 1 23:19.466 97.057
14 45 Adrian Morris Yamaha/Adrian Morris Racing 2 23:29.308 96.379
15 59 Eric Lenser Honda/Darvill Racing 1 24:15.302 93.333
16 60 Grant Dalton Honda/ 1 24:51.999 91.038
17 53 Karl Fox Honda/ 1 25:02.535 90.399
18 41 Jim Barnett Yamaha/Synergia Coaching Ltd 1 25:30.486 88.748
19 49 Neil Watson Yamaha/Gourlay TZ 1 25:32.439 88.635
20 14 Dan Kneen Honda/John Chapman Racing 1 25:34.724 88.503
21 58 Kevin Murphy Kawasaki/The Bike Specialist Sheffield 1 26:09.715 86.530
22 43 Paul Wilson Kawasaki/Epping Electrical 1 26:26.319 85.625
23 61 Lee Jennings Suzuki/Chester e Roads 1 26:58.741 83.910
24 33 David Madsen-Mygdal Honda/Mygdal Racing 1 26:59.831 83.853
25 51 Carl Salvage* Yamaha/Keppel Outhwaite Racing 1 27:11.453 83.256
26 56 Andrew Cowie Kawasaki/Neil Wood Painting 1 27:21.654 82.739

Bennetts Senior - conditions dry

1 12 Dean Harrison MV Agusta/Black Eagle Racing 1 21:08.936 107.041
2 10 Conor Cummins 500 Paton/ 1 21:35.369 104.857
3 9 Jamie Coward Norton/Ted Woof 1 21:38.203 104.628
4 8 Alan Oversby Honda/Davies Motorsport 1 21:48.372 103.815
5 15 Danny Webb Norton/Dunnell Racing 1 22:20.157 101.352
6 2 Oliver Linsdell Linsdell Enfield/Flitwick Motorcycles / Stephen Bond 1 22:39.471 99.912
7 45 Dominic Herbertson Honda/Herbertson Racing 1 22:50.155 99.133
8 20 Peter Boast Honda/D & M 1 23:09.351 97.764
9 11 Ivan Lintin Seeley/Brian Richards 1 23:27.596 96.496
10 67 Dave Moffitt Honda/Team Tyer Racing 1 23:31.458 96.232
11 35 Chris McGahan Trekdean Seeley/Brian Crow 1 23:43.792 95.399
12 21 David Madsen-Mygdal Honda/Team Gimbert Racing 1 23:46.684 95.205
13 34 Bob Owen Seeley/Dave & Alan Green / Green Racing 1 23:47.040 95.182
14 18 Nick Jefferies Norton/Goathland Garage 1 23:59.304 94.371
15 37 Alec Whitwell Bates Honda/Geoff Bates Racing 1 24:02.247 94.178
16 46 Horst Saiger Egli-Vincent/www.eglimotorcycles.com 1 24:05.630 93.958
17 30 Wattie Brown Norton/Molnar Manx 1 24:47.413 91.318
18 53 Arthur Browning Seeley/Wobbly Bob Racing 1 25:22.315 89.225
19 56 Andy Lee Norton/Wiz Norton Racing/Brookside Garage Sabden 1 25:45.587 87.881
20 62 Brian Cooper Norton/Andrew Cooper Farrier 1 25:56.922 87.241
21 72 David Hastings Drixton Honda/Team 1066 1 26:12.006 86.404
22 86 Lee Jennings Dunnel/Chester e Roads 1 26:12.206 86.393
23 70 Paul Matravers Norton/Round Oak Services Ltd 1 26:13.948 86.298
24 50 Ian Bainbridge Norton/Janette Bainbridge 1 26:22.528 85.830
25 43 Colin Stockdale Honda/David Martin 1 26:35.690 85.122
26 82 Jeff Smith Honda/RobSpeed Motorcycles 1 26:51.411 84.291
27 65 Alun Thomas Honda/Team Walters And Thomas Sidecar Racing 1 27:22.490 82.696
28 79 Arthur Jones Seeley/J.A.Jones Engineering 1 27:27.046 82.468
29 73 Roy Phipps Honda/Biketech Stoke Ltd 1 27:32.085 82.216
30 68 Geoff Bates Bates Honda/Geoff Bates Racing 1 27:34.217 82.110
31 74 Jaeson Caunce Triumph/StarterRollers.co.uk 1 27:39.606 81.844
32 78 Andy Wilson Honda/Bob Jackson Racing 1 28:17.451 80.019
33 16 Bill Swallow Moto Paton/Gleve Racing / John Poyner 1 28:27.417 79.552
34 87 Gary Hutton* Honda/ 1 28:36.404 79.135
35 81 Jan Koning ABSAF Seeley/ABSAF 1 28:57.454 78.176
36 83 Tony Russell Seeley/Genesis Plastics 1 29:36.565 76.455
37 38 Hefyn Owen Seeley/ 1 30:46.260 73.569
38 85 Rod Graham Ducati/Misano Design 1 31:01.257 72.976

Okells Brewery Junior - conditions dry

1 4 Michael Rutter Honda/Ripley Land Racing 1 22:35.814 100.182
2 6 William Dunlop Honda/Davies Motorsport 1 23:21.951 96.885
3 #47 Dave Moffitt Honda/Team Tyer Racing 1 23:31.458 96.232
4 11 James Cowton Honda/Matt Jackson 1 23:36.164 95.913
5 7 Philip McGurk Honda/Chris Hughes 1 24:13.303 93.462
6 5 Michael Dunlop MV Agusta/Black Eagle Racing 1 24:16.689 93.244
7 18 Alex Sinclair Honda/CSC Racing 1 24:20.466 93.003
8 25 Steve Ferguson* Honda/Greenall Racing 1 24:43.083 91.585
9 24 Ewan Hamilton Honda/McFee Family Andreas IOM 1 24:44.074 91.524
10 50 Maria Costello Suzuki/Bob Jackson Racing 1 25:00.395 90.528
11 36 Keith Dixon Seeley/KD MOTORCYCLES ACCRINGTON 1 25:51.973 87.520
12 38 Dave Edwards Yamaha/TLT Garage Services / SMD Tyres Leigh 1 25:58.426 87.157
13 28 Allan Brew Aermacchi/Luviair / Mike and Dawn Jacobs 1 25:59.772 87.082
14 63 Tony Tuttle Honda/Tony Tuttle Racing 1 26:09.362 86.550
15 #42 David Hastings Drixton Honda/Team 1066 1 26:12.006 86.404
16 54 Grant Sellars Norton/ 1 26:26.179 85.632
17 40 Meredydd Owen Seeley/Owen Racing 1 26:31.565 85.342
18 20 Chris Petty Honda/PWM-Sales Ltd 1 26:35.284 85.143
19 46 Bruno Leroy Honda/ 1 26:35.955 85.108
20 61 Sam Johnson Honda/JK construction / Andy Potts 1 26:36.828 85.061
21 65 Edward Poole Norton/Sheila M Poole 1 26:50.237 84.353
22 66 Mick Moreton Seeley/ 1 26:51.737 84.274
23 57 Alan Bud Jackson Suzuki/Oddfellows arms 1 27:58.962 80.900
24 69 Neil Watson Honda/Army Road Race Team 1 28:20.743 79.864
25 71 Ian Michael Thompson* Honda/MB Racing 1 28:27.275 79.558
26 23 Adrian Harrison Suzuki/Bob Jackson Racing 1 28:31.014 79.385
27 81 Phil Woodall BSA/Mr David Hardman 1 28:50.461 78.492
28 72 David Webber Seeley/Team Tortoise 1 29:27.787 76.835