2019 Classic TT: Friday evening qualifying times and results - Bikesport News

2019 Classic TT: Friday evening qualifying times and results

Times and results from Friday’s Superbike, Senior, Junior and Lightweight qualigying sessions at the 2019 Classic TT

Superbike - conditions dry

1 15 Derek Sheils Kawasaki/Greenall Racing 2 18:15.096 124.033
2 6 Michael Dunlop Suzuki/Team Classic Suzuki 1 18:21.778 123.281
3 1 Horst Saiger Kawasaki/Greenall Racing 2 18:22.466 123.204
4 16 Philip Crowe Suzuki xr69/Team Classic Suzuki 2 18:37.098 121.590
5 24 Ryan Kneen Kawasaki/Team Herheim Racing 2 18:37.255 121.573
6 10 Conor Cummins Yamaha/Milenco by Padgett’s Motorcycles 2 18:40.792 121.189
7 11 Michael Sweeney Kawasaki/Mistral Racing 1 18:49.152 120.292
8 5 James Hillier Ducati/Oxford Racing Ducati / Louigi Moto 1 18:52.369 119.950
9 18 Rob Hodson Kawasaki/Greenall Racing 2 18:57.752 119.383
10 7 Gary Johnson Suzuki/Team York Suzuki 1 19:08.183 118.298
11 12 Craig Neve Kawasaki/Robert Burns Ltd. / Alasdair Cowan Racing 2 19:21.059 116.986
12 3 Paul Jordan Kawasaki/Mistral Racing 1 19:22.537 116.838
13 20 Julian Trummer Kawasaki/TC Racing / DP Coldplaning 1 19:24.343 116.656
14 46 Andrew Farrell Kawasaki/Steadplan Primus Racing 1 19:30.018 116.091
15 23 Brian McCormack Suzuki/Thompson Plastering, Roadhouse Macau, 2 19:35.057 115.593
16 35 Josh Daley Yamaha/Pete Beale Yamaha 2 19:45.758 114.550
17 59 Adrian Harrison Kawasaki/Aireborough Motor Co 2 19:48.046 114.329
18 19 Joey Thompson Kawasaki/Wilcock Consulting Kawasaki 2 19:48.340 114.301
19 58 Paul Potchy Williams Kawasaki/Slipscreens Ltd 2 19:56.271 113.543
20 45 Charles Rhys Hardisty Suzuki/Reps Motorcycles 2 20:02.841 112.923
21 37 Richard Wilson Norton/Wiz Norton Racing 2 20:11.268 112.137
22 31 David Hewson Kawasaki/Obsession Engineering Ltd. 2 20:13.332 111.946
23 51 Mark Parrett Kawasaki/MPR / Richard Taylor 2 20:17.447 111.568
24 34 Mike Booth Kawasaki/BSK Pro 2 20:18.006 111.517
25 36 Robert Barber Kawasaki/The Validation Centre 2 20:27.848 110.623
26 17 Danny Webb Suzuki/Team Classic Suzuki 1 20:31.016 110.338
27 43 Allan Brodie Suzuki/Paint Doctor UK/Geoff Martin 1 20:39.575 109.576
28 32 David Madsen-Mygdal Honda/Mygdal Racing 2 20:39.577 109.576
29 61 Eric Wilson Kawasaki/Obsession Engineering LTD 2 20:40.812 109.467
30 48 Darren Cooper Yamaha/Cumbria Radiators 1 20:43.661 109.216
31 56 Darryl Tweed Yamaha/Stanley Stewart Classic Racing 2 20:46.094 109.003
32 79 Lancelot Unissart Kawasaki/Honey Racing Team 2 20:50.247 108.641
33 44 Gary Vines Norton/Wiz Norton Racing 1 21:29.318 105.349
34 65 Alec Whitwell Suzuki/Funky Monk Racing 2 21:50.178 103.671
35 74 Steve Moody Honda/BRIDGE THE GAP 2 22:03.745 102.609
36 4 Michael Rutter Yamaha/Team Winfield 1 22:34.562 100.274

Lightweight - conditions dry

1 5 Bruce Anstey Honda/Milenco by Padgett’s Motorcycles 1 19:18.038 117.291
2 22 James Hind Yamaha/ 2 19:56.278 113.542
3 1 Davey Todd Honda/Milenco by Padgett’s Motorcycles 2 20:12.816 111.994
4 3 Ian Lougher Yamaha/Laylaw Racing 1 20:33.937 110.077
5 14 Chris Moore Yamaha/Outhwaite Plant/ Silverstar Services Ltd / Devitt Racing 2 20:34.095 110.063
6 25 Carsten Svendsen Yamaha/Skulptur Stoberiet 2 20:36.678 109.833
7 13 Lee Johnston Yamaha/Binch Racing 1 20:52.314 108.462
8 39 Samuel Grief Honda/GSS Ltd / Team 98 2 21:22.798 105.884
9 38 Tom Snow Yamaha/FCL Racing 2 21:33.815 104.983
10 29 Steven Howard Yamaha/Howard Racing 2 21:45.032 104.080
11 49 Christopher Dowling Yamaha/HS Racing 2 22:23.423 101.106
12 35 Richard Lambourne Yamaha 250/Stu Jones Motorcycles 2 22:23.987 101.063
13 30 Adrian Morris Yamaha/Adrian Morris Racing 2 22:26.615 100.866
14 31 Hefyn Owen Ducati/Sean White 1 22:28.750 100.707
15 50 Andrew Davies Spondon/Allspeed Exhausts / PJME.co.uk / Bushtec 1 22:39.787 99.889
16 43 Will Loder Yamaha/CKS Precision 2 22:54.101 98.849
17 56 Lee Jennings Ducati/Hammer and Tongs Performance, Warrington 2 22:55.538 98.745
18 24 Alex Sinclair Ducati/Louigi Moto 1 23:03.749 98.159
19 46 David Glover Yamaha/CMJ Crane Services Ltd 1 23:07.621 97.886
20 54 Mike Carter Honda/Dynopro Racing 1 23:11.681 97.600
21 27 David Madsen-Mygdal Honda/RJP Racing 1 23:51.647 94.875
22 51 Colin Croft Yamaha/Croft Electrical Contractors 1 24:20.938 92.973
23 57 Jason Burrill* Yamaha/ 1 01:07:55.406 33.329

Senior - conditions dry

1 1 John McGuinness Paton/Team Winfield 1 20:33.292 110.135
2 22 Stefano Bonetti Paton/Speed Motor 2 20:46.810 108.940
3 13 Lee Johnston Honda/Davies Motorsport 1 21:19.441 106.162
4 11 Alan Oversby Honda/Ireland Honda 1 21:25.158 105.690
5 10 Chris Swallow Linsdell Enfield/Linsdell Enfield, Flitwick Motorcycles 2 21:30.373 105.263
6 18 Derek Sheils Honda/Greenall Racing 1 21:31.185 105.196
7 7 Maria Costello Paton/Beugger Racing 1 21:40.288 104.460
8 24 Chris McGahan Hughes Honda/Maurice & Ann Hughes from Fife, Scotland 2 22:18.687 101.464
9 52 Tom Weeden Norton/Goathland Garage Classics 2 22:37.006 100.094
10 41 Keith Clarke Norton/Izzard Racing 2 23:19.630 97.046
11 36 Meredydd Owen Seeley/Owen Racing 1 23:24.930 96.680
12 63 Russell Roebury Honda/Almik Engineering / Demar Uk 2 23:59.183 94.379
13 34 Dave Matravers Norton/Paul & Dawn Matravers 1 24:02.975 94.131
14 65 Ian Bainbridge Norton/Janette Bainbridge 2 25:01.234 90.478
15 57 Edward Poole Norton/Sheila M Poole 2 25:08.770 90.026
16 67 Grant Sellars Manx/ 2 25:16.249 89.582
17 73 Richard Stott Matchless/Supported by Kathy & Brian Garratt 1 25:31.743 88.675
18 75 Gary Freeman Honda/Isle of Man Copiers - Mark Corrin 1 25:52.805 87.473
19 53 Paul Williams Honda/ 2 26:09.870 86.522
20 72 Karl Fox Honda/ Roy Fox Racing / Bob Jackson Racing 1 27:19.752 82.834

Junior - conditions dry

1 8 Jamie Coward Honda/Ted Woof / Craven Honda 2 22:14.258 101.800
2 13 Lee Johnston Honda/Davies Motorsport 1 23:01.443 98.323
3 6 Derek Sheils Honda/Greenall Racing 1 23:04.727 98.090
4 18 Daniel Sayle Honda/John Chapman Racing 1 23:09.029 97.786
5 17 Bill Swallow Honda/Gleve Racing / John Poyner 1 23:28.065 96.464
6 1 Paul Jordan AJS/Ripley Land Racing 1 23:38.436 95.759
7 20 Richard Wilson Honda/Chris Hughes Racing 1 23:49.201 95.038
8 33 Dean Osborne Honda/Ken Garfield Racing 2 23:59.656 94.348
9 43 Ben Rea Steadplan Primus Honda/Steadplan Primus Racing 2 24:03.519 94.095
10 39 Will Loder Greeves/Will Loder Racing 2 24:18.563 93.125
11 28 Alec Whitwell Bates Honda/Geoff Bates Racing 2 24:49.517 91.189
12 22 Mark Purslow Honda/TAB 2 Classics 1 24:50.242 91.145
13 56 Jack Hunter Honda/Atherstone Accident Repair Centre / Wobbly Bob Racing 1 25:20.840 89.311
14 52 Colin Stockdale Honda/John Reed 2 25:23.075 89.180
15 55 Tony Tuttle Honda/Tony Tuttle Racing 1 25:26.338 88.989
16 73 Ken Parkes* Honda/KP Racing 1 25:34.756 88.501
17 59 Jason Lamb Honda/ML and JL Services 2 25:40.206 88.188
18 46 Jeff Smith Honda/Robspeed Motorcycles 1 26:00.887 87.020
19 49 Keith Dixon Seeley/Minnovation Racing 2 26:02.892 86.908
20 #68 Paul Williams Honda/ 2 26:09.870 86.522
21 57 Christopher Bray BSA/Dave Hardman / TSR Superfinishing Services 1 26:13.463 86.324
22 70 Justin Roebury Honda/G&C Engineering Limited 1 26:16.713 86.146
23 74 Simon Collins* Honda/Thug Bike England Ltd. 2 26:24.700 85.712
24 53 Roy Phipps Honda/Biketech Stoke Limited / Hamnett Construction 2 26:37.062 85.049
25 75 Terence Sansom Honda/Paul & Dawn Matravers 2 26:55.734 84.066
26 67 Gary Hutton Honda/Dempster Racing 2 26:56.158 84.044
27 72 Jason Burrill* Honda/Neil Watson 1 27:21.512 82.746
28 50 Arthur Browning Seeley/Wobbly Bob Racing / Atherstone Accident Repairs 1 27:37.343 81.955

Share this story: