2019 Le Mans: ERC-BMW take surprise pole - Bikesport News

2019 Le Mans: ERC-BMW take surprise pole

Riders lit up the timesheets at the second qualifying session of the Le Mans 24-Hour on the Bugatti circuit this morning.

While Randy de Puniet was the only rider to come in under the 1’37 mark in the first session yesterday afternoon, most of the favourites significantly upped their performance on the track this morning.

Team ERC-BMW Motorrad Endurance carried the day. Kenny Foray, Julien Da Costa and Mathieu Gines shaved a second off their lap time to claim pole position.

The 2016 24 Heures Motos were the last time a BMW was on pole. We will have to see how things play out in the race this weekend, but the three riders, all Endurance specialists, are feeling very confident.

YART Yamaha are right behind them in second place on the starting grid. Broc Parkes, Marvin Fritz and Niccolò Canepa also substantially improved their lap time and remain very serious contenders for the win.

VRD Igol Pierret Expériences continue to amaze. Third on the starting grid, the Viltaïs team, who have moved up into EWC this season with big ambitions, stood up to the favourites with a trio of riders straight from speed championships.

While Florian Alt is a long-time rider with the Yamaha-mounted endurance team, Florian Marino comes from Superbike and Xavier Simeon from MotoGP.

Battle of the manufacturers

The leading trio on the starting grid presages an all-out battle of the manufacturers. Team ERC-BMW Motorrad Endurance are Pirelli-shod, while YART Yamaha are using Bridgestone tyres and VRD Igol Pierret Expériences have Dunlop’s support.

Team SRC Kawasaki France are in 4th place on the starting grid ahead of Suzuki Endurance Racing Team. Honda Endurance Racing, who gave it their all in Thursday afternoon’s qualifying, ended up in 6th place ahead of F.C.C. TSR Honda France, who opted to focus on preparing their new 2019 CBR 1000 RR SP2 for the race.

Tense Superstock race on the cards

BMW also took the top spot in Superstock. GERT56 by GS Yuasa, once again the best-in-class, will start from 10th place on the grid with riders Julian Puffe, Pepijn Bijsterbosch and Lucy Glöckner.

The other teams are right behind the German squad (winners of the Superstock class at the Bol d’Or) on the grid: Team 33 Coyote Louit Moto, Motors Events, SC Project Paton Reparto Corse (who have hired Nico Terol, 125cc world champion) and Junior Team Le Mans Sud Suzuki, in that order.

In the Experimental class, the Kawasaki iTem 17 will start from 28th place.

2019 Le Mans 24-Hour qualifying practice - conditions dry

1 6 Team ERC-BMW Motorrad Endurance FORAY Kenny * DA COSTA Julien GINES Mathieu BMW EWC 1:36.232 1:36.652 1:36.909 1:36.597 -
2 7 YART - YAMAHA PARKES Broc * FRITZ Marvin CANEPA Niccolò Yamaha EWC 1:36.959 1:36.336 1:36.581 1:36.625 0.028
3 333 VRD IGOL PIERRET EXPERIENCES ALT Florian * MARINO Florian SIMEON Xavier Yamaha EWC 1:36.881 1:36.923 1:36.321 1:36.708 0.111
4 11 TEAM SRC KAWASAKI FRANCE GUARNONI Jérémy * CHECA David NIGON Erwan Kawasaki EWC 1:36.596 1:37.259 1:36.847 1:36.900 0.303
5 2 Suzuki Endurance Racing Team PHILIPPE Vincent * MASSON Etienne BLACK Gregg Suzuki EWC 1:36.991 1:36.999 1:37.121 1:37.037 0.440
6 111 Honda Endurance Racing GIMBERT Sébastien HERNANDEZ Yonny DE PUNIET Randy * Honda EWC 1:37.558 1:37.080 1:36.904 1:37.180 0.583
7 1 F.C.C. TSR Honda France HOOK Josh * FORAY Freddy DI MEGLIO Mike Honda EWC 1:37.757 1:37.651 1:37.085 1:37.497 0.900
8 13 WEPOL Racing MORAIS Sheridan WEBB Daniel * LAGRIVE Matthieu Yamaha EWC 1:37.791 1:37.058 1:37.938 1:37.595 0.998
9 8 Bolliger Team Switzerland STAMM Roman * SUCHET Sébastien WALRAVEN Nigel Kawasaki EWC 1:38.005 1:37.409 1:38.037 1:37.817 1.220
10 56 GERT56 by GS YUASA PUFFE Julian * BIJSTERBOSCH Pepijn GLÖCKNER Lucy BMW SST 1:36.523 1:38.955 1:38.157 1:37.878 1.281
11 33 Team 33 Coyote Louit Moto BOULOM Enzo LEESCH Chris MANFREDI Kevin * Kawasaki SST 1:38.810 1:38.095 1:37.764 1:38.223 1.626
12 50 MOTORS EVENTS WESTMORELAND James * NIGON Johan GANFORNINA Adrien Suzuki SST 1:37.668 1:37.735 1:39.305 1:38.236 1.639
13 57 SC PROJECT PATON REPARTO CORSE BAIOCCO Matteo * TEROL Nicolas SALTARELLI Simone Honda SST 1:38.894 1:37.815 1:38.457 1:38.388 1.791
14 72 Junior Team LMS Suzuki ROSSI Louis * CLERE Hugo MASBOU Alexis Suzuki SST 1:38.595 1:38.344 1:38.645 1:38.528 1.931
15 36 3ART- MOTO TEAM 95 BERCHET Morgan * LUSSIANA Matthieu PLANCASSAGNE Alex Yamaha EWC 1:38.326 1:38.348 1:39.638 1:38.770 2.173
16 44 No Limits Motor Team GAMARINO Christian * SCASSA Luca TANGRE Cédric Suzuki SST 1:37.847 1:38.771 1:39.697 1:38.771 2.174
17 41 Rac 41 ANTIGA Guillaume * TESSELS Wayne HALBICH Jan Honda SST 1:38.239 1:39.034 1:39.052 1:38.775 2.178
18 4 WEBIKE TATI TEAM TRICKSTAR ENJOLRAS Julien * DENIS Kevin DEGUCHI Osamu Kawasaki EWC 1:38.638 1:38.152 1:40.110 1:38.966 2.369
19 77 Wójcik Racing Team SZKOPEK Marek * REA Gino JERMAN Marko Yamaha EWC 1:40.235 1:37.598 1:39.179 1:39.004 2.407
20 96 MOTO AIN ROLFO Roberto MULHAUSER Robin * HILL Stefan Yamaha SST 1:38.692 1:39.152 1:39.475 1:39.106 2.509
21 24 BMRT 3D MACCIO RACING LOISEAU Anthony * MACCIO Jimmy HARDT Jonathan Kawasaki SST 1:37.867 1:41.089 1:38.746 1:39.234 2.637
22 61 MOTOTECH EWC TEAM FASTRÉ Grégory * LE GRELLE Sébastien HEDELIN Camille Yamaha EWC 1:38.860 1:39.999 1:38.881 1:39.246 2.649
23 21 FANY GASTRO BMW MOTORRAD- by MER… HANIKA Karel * JEŽEK Ondrej MYKHALCHYK Illya BMW EWC 1:38.317 1:40.474 1:39.004 1:39.265 2.668
24 87 Team R2CL BUISSON Dylan * SELLER Clinton GIABBANI Gwen Suzuki EWC 1:39.209 1:39.027 1:39.618 1:39.284 2.687
25 55 National Motos JONCHIERE Emeric * EGEA Stéphane GUITTET Baptiste Honda EWC 1:39.262 1:39.547 1:39.454 1:39.421 2.824
26 18 Team 18 Sapeurs Pompiers FERRER Enrique * TOURNE Florent BONNOT Maxime Kawasaki SST 1:39.061 1:39.764 1:39.520 1:39.448 2.851
27 3 AM Moto Racing Competition PILOT Julien * PROKOP Janusch STOLL Clément Kawasaki SST 1:39.518 1:40.312 1:38.684 1:39.504 2.907
28 17 ITeM 17 PONS Gabriel * THIBAULT Matthieu SARRABAYROUSE Alex Kawasaki EXP 1:38.794 1:40.502 1:39.695 1:39.663 3.066
29 777 Wójcik Racing Team 2 PASEK Adrian * KRZEMIEN Kamil STEINMAYR Philipp Yamaha SST 1:39.665 1:39.818 1:39.691 1:39.724 3.127
30 14 MACO RACING Team CHEVALIER David DOS SANTOS Anthony * MAYER Julian Yamaha EWC 1:40.028 1:39.532 1:39.686 1:39.748 3.151
31 66 OG MOTORSPORT BY SARAZIN HUGOT Jonathan * DIGUET Julien CHARPIN Mathieu Yamaha SST 1:38.655 1:41.179 1:39.799 1:39.877 3.280
32 65 Motobox Kremer Racing #65 DEHAYE Geoffroy * VIEHMANN Jan ORTIZ Gregory Yamaha EWC 1:40.217 1:39.556 1:40.065 1:39.946 3.349
33 76 Cottard Motosport AUBRY Jean Edouard * LEVRIER Quentin GOETSCHY Jonathan Suzuki SST 1:39.770 1:40.679 1:40.325 1:40.258 3.661
34 90 Team LRP Poland FRIEDRICH Arnaud * LEWANDOWSKI Bartlomiej VINCON Dominik BMW EWC 1:39.399 1:42.094 1:39.387 1:40.293 3.696
35 101 Team Aviobike BAGGI Giovanni * FUGARDI Stefano MAZZINA Michael Yamaha SST 1:39.539 1:41.811 1:39.553 1:40.301 3.704
36 119 Slider Endurance NAGORSKI Thibaut DILLER Charles HOUSSIN Vincent * Yamaha SST 1:39.119 1:41.117 1:40.927 1:40.387 3.790
37 38 FGN RACING AYNIE Axel * FERRE Eddy AGOGUE Alan Yamaha SST 1:39.391 1:41.916 1:40.427 1:40.578 3.981
38 86 PITLANE ENDURANCE DUFOUR Paul * PELLIZOTTI Maxim GRANZOTTTO Clément Yamaha SST 1:41.421 1:39.693 1:40.637 1:40.583 3.986
39 62 GSM RACING NAPOLI Christian * NAPOLI Federico TUCCI Andrea Suzuki EWC 1:41.089 1:41.024 1:39.754 1:40.622 4.025
40 9 Aprilia Le Mans 2 Roues MAJOR Nelson PARISSE Emmanuel BOUE Marco * Aprilia SST 1:40.404 1:40.343 1:41.399 1:40.715 4.118
41 27 TRT27 BAZAR 2 LA BECANE DOUTRE Thibaud * JACOB Kevin DONISCHAL Philippe Suzuki SST 1:40.883 1:41.098 1:41.688 1:41.223 4.626
42 34 JMA MOTOS ACTION BIKE LAGER Sebastien * MONTESSUIT Guillaume CRONIER Nicolas Suzuki SST 1:41.313 1:41.083 1:41.422 1:41.272 4.675
43 35 TMC 35 BILLEGA John-Ross DIARD Maxime LE BAIL David * Yamaha SST 1:40.994 1:41.326 1:41.619 1:41.313 4.716
44 45 METISS CORNUT Billy * BOUVIER David CHERON Emmanuel Metiss EXP 1:40.845 1:41.919 1:41.943 1:41.569 4.972
45 37 Space Moto 37 ROCHE Charles * PELEGRIN Florian LAVILLE Dorian Suzuki EWC 1:43.209 1:41.751 1:40.073 1:41.677 5.080
46 29 Glazik Moto - Sport Passion Endurance DE LA ROSA Gino * BRUNET-LUGARDON Cyril BRUNET-LUGARDON Florian Suzuki EWC 1:41.864 1:41.418 1:42.033 1:41.771 5.174
47 121 Falcon Racing Rennes Motos LOUAULT Olivier * PEPIN Eric BRARD Christophe Yamaha SST 1:40.346 1:42.681 1:42.631 1:41.886 5.289
48 28 BOSSTEAM ENDURANCE HEMMER Lothaire * BLANC Amalric AUZOUX Christopher Kawasaki SST 1:41.095 1:43.946 1:41.079 1:42.040 5.443
49 51 MOTOSTAND ENDURANCE REGOUBY Baptiste * VIELLARD Antoine HUGUEVILLE Alexis Kawasaki SST 1:41.315 1:42.703 1:42.705 1:42.241 5.644
50 91 ENERGIE ENDURANCE 91 LAVAINNE Kevin * MEUNIER Leo CURTOLO Arnaud Kawasaki SST 1:42.897 1:42.402 1:41.518 1:42.272 5.675
51 19 GIRLS RACING TEAM VAN WESTRENEN Joland… COIGNARD Mélodie PARIS Melissa Yamaha SST 1:42.620 1:41.970 1:43.093 1:42.561 5.964
52 212 Dunlop Motors Events JAECK Kevin * BEATY Christopher DESER Nicolas Suzuki SST 1:42.633 1:41.981 1:43.824 1:42.812 6.215
53 53 Mana-au compétition soutient la Ligue contre l… JOUIS Bruno RICHARD Jérôme * WANHAM Margaux Suzuki SST 1:43.704 1:42.950 1:42.853 1:43.169 6.572
54 112 SPEEDTEAM72 LOYAU Nicolas * DELHOMMEAU Sébastien FERRE Vincent Yamaha SST 1:43.203 1:43.541 1:43.374 1:43.372 6.775
55 74 SEIGNEUR MOTORSPORT RACING HENRIQUES David * SCORSONE Fabien SEIGNEUR Christophe BMW SST 1:42.041 1:44.007 1:44.110 1:43.386 6.789
56 64 ACRO RACING TEAM 64 CHESNAIS Florent * GILLET Julien BEN SADOUN Julien Yamaha EWC 1:42.307 1:43.132 1:45.303 1:43.580 6.983
57 22 TEAM 202 PARRET Florent * MAUBOURGUET Christophe CALIA Olivier Yamaha SST 1:43.608 1:42.752 1:44.624 1:43.661 7.064
58 156 PLAYERS NOEL François PASCO Yann * DE KIMPE Arnaud Kawasaki SST 1:43.716 1:44.174 1:43.612 1:43.834 7.237
59 12 LCR ENDURANCE LEYNINGER Julien * CARMENES Xavier VERCHERE Florent Yamaha SST 1:43.438 1:44.897 1:44.494 1:44.276 7.679

Share this story: