2019 North West 200: Tuesday qualifying times and results - Bikesport News

2019 North West 200: Tuesday qualifying times and results

Ian Hutchinson during the first Supersport sessions
Ian Hutchinson during the first Supersport sessions Picture: Impact Images

Superbike qualifying one - conditions dry

1 SBK 2 Dean HARRISON Kawasaki - Silicone Engineering Racing 4:26.413 121.210 8 9 7
2 SBK 3 Michael DUNLOP BMW - Tyco BMW Motorrad 4:26.944 0.531 120.969 7 7 5
3 SBK 34 Alastair SEELEY Ducati - Be Wiser Ducati 4:28.050 1.637 120.470 6 8 5
4 SBK 13 Lee JOHNSTON BMW - Ashcourt Racing 4:29.399 2.986 119.867 6 6 4
5 SBK 60 Peter HICKMAN BMW - Smith’s Racing BMW 4:30.021 3.608 119.591 4 5 3
6 SBK 37 James HILLIER Kawasaki - Quattro Plant Wicked Coatings 4:30.451 4.038 119.401 6 6 5
7 SBK 1 Glenn IRWIN Kawasaki - Quattro Plant Wicked Coatings 4:30.458 4.045 119.397 6 6 4
8 SBK 4 Ian HUTCHINSON Honda - Honda Racing 4:30.613 4.200 119.329 6 7 5
9 SBK 90 Michael RUTTER Honda - Bathams Racing 4:31.298 4.885 119.028 5 7 4
10 SBK 10 Conor CUMMINS Honda - Milenco by Padgett’s Motorcycles 4:31.326 4.913 119.016 7 8 7
11 SBK 20 David JOHNSON Honda - Honda Racing 4:32.082 5.669 118.685 7 7 5
12 SBK 74 Davey TODD BMW - Penz13.com 4:34.723 8.310 117.544 3 4 3
13 SBK 12 Paul JORDAN Kawasaki - Dafabet Devitt Racing 4:37.667 11.254 116.298 3 4 3
14 SBK 36 Jamie COWARD Yamaha - PreZ Racing 4:38.353 11.940 116.011 6 7 5
15 SBK 7 Gary JOHNSON Kawasaki - RAF Regular & Reserves 4:38.741 12.328 115.849 3 5 2
16 SBK 40 Horst SAIGER Yamaha - Saiger Racing 4:38.871 12.458 115.795 6 7 4
17 SBK 47 Richard COOPER Suzuki - Buildbase Suzuki 4:39.109 12.696 115.697 7 8 6
18 SBK 65 Michael SWEENEY BMW - MJR Racing 4:40.671 14.258 115.053 4 6 5
19 SBK 5 John McGUINNESS Norton Motorcycles - Norton 4:41.588 15.175 114.678 2 3 2
20 SBK 11 Dominic HERBERTSON Kawasaki - Davies M/sport/Belgrave Motor Co 4:41.607 15.194 114.670 7 7 5
21 SBK 9 Craig NEVE BMW - Callmac Scaffolding 4:42.709 16.296 114.223 5 8 4
22 SBK 59 Darryl TWEED Kawasaki - DH Racing 4:47.017 20.604 112.509 3 5 3
23 SBK 18 Lukas MAURER Kawasaki - L78 by Heidger Motorsport 4:48.422 22.009 111.961 8 8 6
24 SBK 77 Tom WEEDEN Suzuki - Burrows Eng/RK Racing 4:52.069 25.656 110.563 6 7 5
25 SBK 182 Xavier DENIS Honda - Optimark Road Racing 4:52.193 25.780 110.516 6 7 4
26 SBK 48 Paul WILLIAMS BMW - Paul Potchy Williams 4:52.328 25.915 110.465 2 7 4
27 SBK 66 Chris GREEN BMW - Hollins Strategic Land/Go Green 4:53.550 27.137 110.005 4 5 4
28 SBK 25 Matthew REES Kawasaki - Rees Racing 4:53.845 27.432 109.895 3 5 3
29 SBK 85 Steven HORNE Suzuki - Steve Horne/Teddy Turtle 4:54.996 28.583 109.466 2 5 4
30 SBK 79 Bruce BIRNIE BMW - Carnegie Fuels 4:55.757 29.344 109.184 6 7 5
31 SBK 39 James CHAWKE Suzuki - Chawkie Supporters Club 4:55.853 29.440 109.149 5 5 3
32 SBK 55 Donald MacFADYEN BMW - MacFadyen Racing 4:58.597 32.184 108.146 2 7 6
33 SBK 27 Vassilios TAKOS Yamaha - L78 by Heidger Motorsport 4:59.259 32.846 107.907 8 8 5
34 SBK 17 Mark GOODINGS Kawasaki - Mark Goodings Racing 4:59.906 33.493 107.674 5 6 5
35 SBK 15 Marty LENNON Yamaha 5:00.178 33.765 107.576 2 6 4
36 SBK 43 Stephen DEGNAN Kawasaki 5:06.532 40.119 105.346 4 7 6
37 SBK 30 Toni RECHBERGER Suzuki - MSC Rottenegg 5:11.136 44.723 103.787 5 6 2
38 SBK 24 Andy SELLARS BMW - ASM Road Racing 5:12.116 45.703 103.462 5 7 3
39 SBK 70 Paul MACKEY Kawasaki - Glenn Scott Motorcycles 5:13.798 47.385 102.907 3 4 2
Non Qualifiers
SBK 14 Daley MATHISON BMW - Penz13.com/SK Support 4:37.288 10.875 116.457 2 2 1
SBK 38 Erno KOSTAMO BMW - Penz13.com 5:06.218 39.805 105.454 2 2 1
SBK 82 Derek SHEILS Suzuki - Burrows Eng/RK Racing 5:07.681 41.268 104.953 5 5 1
SBK 28 Paul GARTLAND Kawasaki - North West Gas 5:11.790 45.377 103.570 3 4 1
SBK 35 Patricia FERNANDEZ Kawasaki - Fernandez Magic Bullet Racing 5:17.497 51.084 101.708 2 3 0
SBK 86 Derek McGEE Kawasaki - NJ Doyne / McGee Racing 6:31.413 2:05.000 82.501 1 1 0
SBK 19 Kris DUNCAN Kawasaki - Turriff Caravans/JE Autos 24:29.535 20:03.122 21.974 1 1 0

Superstock qualifying one - conditions dry

1 STK 60 Peter HICKMAN BMW - Smith’s Racing BMW 4:25.891 121.448 6 6 5
2 STK 13 Lee JOHNSTON BMW - Ashcourt Racing 4:27.328 1.437 120.795 2 5 5
3 STK 3 Michael DUNLOP BMW - MD Racing 4:27.390 1.499 120.767 7 7 5
4 STK 37 James HILLIER Kawasaki - Quattro Plant Wicked Coatings 4:28.145 2.254 120.427 4 8 7
5 STK 8 Michael RUTTER BMW - Bathams Racing 4:28.194 2.303 120.405 3 7 6
6 STK 1 Glenn IRWIN Kawasaki - Quattro Plant Wicked Coatings 4:29.867 3.976 119.659 4 6 3
7 STK 47 Richard COOPER Suzuki - Buildbase Suzuki 4:30.343 4.452 119.448 8 8 6
8 STK 2 Dean HARRISON Kawasaki - Silicone Engineering Racing 4:30.922 5.031 119.193 2 7 6
9 STK 74 Davey TODD BMW - Penz13.com 4:32.816 6.925 118.365 7 7 5
10 STK 12 Paul JORDAN Kawasaki - Dafabet Devitt Racing 4:33.533 7.642 118.055 8 8 7
11 STK 4 Ian HUTCHINSON Honda - Honda Racing 4:33.730 7.839 117.970 2 5 3
12 STK 9 Craig NEVE BMW - Callmac Scaffolding 4:34.587 8.696 117.602 8 8 7
13 STK 7 Gary JOHNSON Kawasaki - RAF Regular & Reserves 4:35.279 9.388 117.306 4 5 4
14 STK 20 David JOHNSON Honda - Honda Racing 4:35.319 9.428 117.289 5 5 2
15 STK 82 Derek SHEILS Suzuki - Burrows Eng/RK Racing 4:35.742 9.851 117.109 8 8 6
16 STK 14 Daley MATHISON BMW - WH Racing with Dynobike 4:36.725 10.834 116.693 6 7 5
17 STK 86 Derek McGEE Kawasaki - NJ Doyne / McGee Racing 4:37.068 11.177 116.549 5 6 3
18 STK 36 Jamie COWARD Yamaha - PreZ Racing 4:37.414 11.523 116.404 2 3 2
19 STK 16 Stefano BONETTI BMW - Speed Motor 4:37.774 11.883 116.253 8 8 4
20 STK 10 Conor CUMMINS Honda - Milenco by Padgett’s Motorcycles 4:39.385 13.494 115.582 2 2 2
21 STK 11 Dominic HERBERTSON Kawasaki - Davies M/sport/Belgrave Motor Co 4:40.630 14.739 115.070 7 7 5
22 STK 22 Horst SAIGER Yamaha - Saiger Racing 4:42.149 16.258 114.450 5 6 4
23 STK 182 Xavier DENIS Honda - Optimark Road Racing 4:44.750 18.859 113.405 6 8 6
24 STK 18 Lukas MAURER Kawasaki - L78 by Heidger Motorsport 4:45.080 19.189 113.273 4 5 4
25 STK 77 Tom WEEDEN Suzuki - Burrows Eng/RK Racing 4:45.345 19.454 113.168 7 7 5
26 STK 109 Neil KERNOHAN Yamaha - Logan Racing 4:46.817 20.926 112.587 4 6 5
27 STK 79 Bruce BIRNIE BMW - Carnegie Fuels 4:51.279 25.388 110.863 8 8 6
28 STK 66 Chris GREEN BMW - Hollins Stategic Land/Go Green 4:52.104 26.213 110.550 3 8 7
29 STK 17 Mark GOODINGS Kawasaki - Mark Goodings Racing 4:52.207 26.316 110.511 3 6 4
30 STK 39 James CHAWKE Suzuki - Chawkie Supporters Club 4:52.438 26.547 110.423 3 7 5
31 STK 48 Paul WILLIAMS BMW - Paul Potchy Williams 4:52.442 26.551 110.422 7 7 5
32 STK 19 Kris DUNCAN Kawasaki - Turriff Caravan/plantfitter.com 4:52.911 27.020 110.245 3 7 5
33 STK 25 Matthew REES Kawasaki - Rees Racing 4:54.385 28.494 109.693 5 5 3
34 STK 85 Steven HORNE Suzuki - Steve Horne/Teddy Turtle 4:54.790 28.899 109.542 2 4 3
35 STK 55 Donald MacFADYEN BMW - MacFadyen Racing 4:56.992 31.101 108.730 4 7 5
36 STK 28 Paul GARTLAND Kawasaki - North West Gas 5:03.324 37.433 106.460 4 4 3
37 STK 15 Marty LENNON Yamaha - ML Designs 5:03.638 37.747 106.350 2 3 2
38 STK 49 Raul TORRAS Kawasaki 5:04.210 38.319 106.150 4 6 4
39 STK 30 Toni RECHBERGER Suzuki - MSC Rottenegg 5:08.689 42.798 104.610 2 7 4
40 STK 35 Patricia FERNANDEZ Kawasaki - Fernandez Magic Bullet Racing 5:12.182 46.291 103.440 2 5 3
Non Qualifiers
STK 65 Michael SWEENEY BMW - MJR Racing 4:41.682 15.791 114.640 4 4 1
STK 24 Andy SELLARS BMW - ASM Road Racing 5:14.876 48.985 102.555 3 7 1
STK 70 Paul MACKEY Kawasaki - Elite Cranes Ltd 5:15.073 49.182 102.491 2 3 0
STK 27 Vassilios TAKOS Yamaha - L78 by Heidger Motorsport 5:57.215 1:31.324 90.399 1 2 0

Supersport qualifying one - conditions dry

1 SSP 34 Alastair SEELEY Yamaha - EHA Racing 4:37.073 116.547 7 7 5
2 SSP 13 Lee JOHNSTON Yamaha - Ashcourt Racing 4:37.255 0.182 116.470 7 8 7
3 SSP 37 James HILLIER Kawasaki - Quattro Plant Wicked Coatings 4:38.186 1.113 116.081 7 7 5
4 SSP 3 Michael DUNLOP Honda - MD Racing 4:38.734 1.661 115.852 5 6 4
5 SSP 2 Dean HARRISON Kawasaki - Silicone Engineering Racing 4:40.044 2.971 115.310 8 8 6
6 SSP 666 Peter HICKMAN Triumph - Trooper Beer by Smith’s 4:41.219 4.146 114.829 7 7 5
7 SSP 12 Paul JORDAN Yamaha - Paul Jordan Racing 4:43.414 6.341 113.939 6 7 5
8 SSP 74 Davey TODD Honda - Milenco by Padgett’s Motorcycles 4:44.460 7.387 113.520 6 8 6
9 SSP 4 Ian HUTCHINSON Honda - Honda Racing 4:44.582 7.509 113.472 7 7 5
10 SSP 7 Gary JOHNSON Triumph - RAF Regular & Reserves 4:44.908 7.835 113.342 7 7 5
11 SSP 10 Conor CUMMINS Honda - Milenco by Padgett’s Motorcycles 4:45.884 8.811 112.955 8 8 6
12 SSP 86 Derek McGEE Kawasaki - B&W/Diamond Edge Cutting 4:46.732 9.659 112.621 6 6 4
13 SSP 18 Christian ELKIN Yamaha - Bob Wylie Racing 4:49.313 12.240 111.616 8 8 6
14 SSP 65 Michael SWEENEY Yamaha - MJR Racing 4:50.007 12.934 111.349 5 6 5
15 SSP 20 David JOHNSON Honda - Honda Racing 4:53.186 16.113 110.142 4 6 4
16 SSP 199 Pierre Yves BIAN Yamaha - Optimark Road Racing 4:53.217 16.144 110.130 7 7 5
17 SSP 15 Nathan HARRISON Suzuki - Chris Preston/DTHC.co.uk 4:55.516 18.443 109.273 8 8 6
18 SSP 80 Darren COOPER Kawasaki - JMC 4:56.968 19.895 108.739 7 7 5
19 SSP 27 Joseph LOUGHLIN Kawasaki - G2-Tech 4:57.053 19.980 108.708 7 7 5
20 SSP 182 Xavier DENIS Honda - Optimark Road Racing 4:57.555 20.482 108.524 7 7 4
21 SSP 11 Dominic HERBERTSON Kawasaki - Davies M/sport/Belgrave Motor Co 4:57.758 20.685 108.450 7 7 4
22 SSP 119 Kris DUNCAN Kawasaki - Turriff Caravans/JD Autobody 4:58.574 21.501 108.154 7 7 4
23 SSP 6 Victor LOPEZ Yamaha - Martimotos Racing 4:59.018 21.945 107.993 4 7 4
24 SSP 138 Paul WILLIAMS Yamaha - Slipscreens 5:00.163 23.090 107.582 7 7 5
25 SSP 59 Darryl TWEED Honda - DH Racing 5:00.887 23.814 107.323 7 7 5
26 SSP 48 Francesco CURINGA Honda - Bemar Racing Team 5:03.771 26.698 106.304 4 7 6
27 SSP 5 Marty LENNON Suzuki - Lynch 5:11.036 33.963 103.821 4 4 3
28 SSP 85 Steven HORNE Kawasaki - Steve Horne/Teddy Turtle 5:14.814 37.741 102.575 5 6 4
29 SSP 66 Alan JOHNSTON Kawasaki 5:17.860 40.787 101.592 7 7 2
30 SSP 46 Ryan GIBSON Kawasaki - JMC / Gibson Motors 5:19.873 42.800 100.953 6 6 4
31 SSP 70 Paul MACKEY Kawasaki - Elite Cranes Ltd 5:19.971 42.898 100.922 5 6 4
32 SSP 107 David MURPHY Suzuki - Red Line Road Racing 5:20.027 42.954 100.904 6 7 3
33 SSP 35 Patricia FERNANDEZ Yamaha - Fernandez Magic Bullet Racing 5:20.606 43.533 100.722 3 4 2
34 SSP 43 Stephen DEGNAN Kawasaki 5:23.130 46.057 99.935 8 8 5
35 SSP 38 Ramon BASOMBA Yamaha - Martimotos Racing 5:23.880 46.807 99.704 6 7 4
Non Qualifiers
SSP 14 Daley MATHISON Yamaha - WH Racing with Dynobike 4:57.281 20.208 108.625 2 2 1
SSP 25 Matthew REES Kawasaki - Rees Racing 5:10.988 33.915 103.837 4 5 1
SSP 49 Raul TORRAS Yamaha 5:15.794 38.721 102.257 2 2 1
SSP 16 Michael REES Kawasaki - Rapid/MICT/GT Superbikes 5:28.935 51.862 98.171 2 2 0
SSP 22 Horst SAIGER Yamaha - Saiger Racing 5:42.266 1:05.193 94.348 1 1 0
SSP 9 Craig NEVE Kawasaki - JK Construction 5:52.147 1:15.074 91.700 1 1 0
SSP 36 Jamie COWARD Yamaha - PreZ Racing 5:58.911 1:21.838 89.972 1 1 0
SSP 109 Neil KERNOHAN Yamaha - Logan Racing 6:23.666 1:46.593 84.167 1 1 0

Supertwin qualifying one - conditions dry

1 TWN 36 Jamie COWARD Kawasaki - KTS Racing 4:57.829 108.425 2 7 6
2 TWN 8 Michael RUTTER Kawasaki - KMR / Bathams Racing 4:58.029 0.200 108.352 4 8 7
3 TWN 18 Christian ELKIN Kawasaki - Dynocentre NI 4:58.931 1.102 108.025 4 8 6
4 TWN 1 Glenn IRWIN Kawasaki - KTS Racing 4:59.063 1.234 107.977 3 4 4
5 TWN 99 Jeremy McWILLIAMS Kawasaki - KMR / Bayview Hotel 5:00.442 2.613 107.482 2 3 2
6 TWN 16 Stefano BONETTI Paton - VAS Engine Racing 5:00.805 2.976 107.352 3 7 5
7 TWN 86 Derek McGEE Kawasaki - KMR / JMC Roofing 5:01.587 3.758 107.074 2 3 3
8 TWN 22 Horst SAIGER Paton - Team ILR / Mark Coverdale 5:04.077 6.248 106.197 8 8 6
9 TWN 65 Michael SWEENEY Kawasaki - Kiely Heating Racing 5:05.328 7.499 105.762 3 3 3
10 TWN 32 Carl PHILLIPS Paton - Team ILR / Mark Coverdale 5:08.372 10.543 104.718 7 8 7
11 TWN 48 Francesco CURINGA Paton - Bemar Racing Team 5:08.961 11.132 104.518 7 7 5
12 TWN 6 Victor LOPEZ Kawasaki - Martimotos Racing 5:09.042 11.213 104.491 8 8 7
13 TWN 5 Marty LENNON Kawasaki - ML Designs 5:10.388 12.559 104.038 5 6 4
14 TWN 10 James CHAWKE Paton - Team ILR / Mark Coverdale 5:12.029 14.200 103.490 6 8 7
15 TWN 182 Xavier DENIS Kawasaki - Optimark Road Racing 5:13.012 15.183 103.165 4 7 4
16 TWN 109 Neil KERNOHAN Kawasaki - McCloy Developments 5:13.999 16.170 102.841 6 6 6
17 TWN 25 Matthew REES Kawasaki - KMR / Rees Racing 5:15.568 17.739 102.330 2 6 4
18 TWN 80 Darren COOPER Kawasaki - JMC 5:15.680 17.851 102.293 4 5 4
19 TWN 27 Joseph LOUGHLIN Kawasaki - G2-Tech 5:16.375 18.546 102.069 6 6 4
20 TWN 2 John McGUINNESS Norton - Norton Motorcycles 5:18.792 20.963 101.295 3 4 3
21 TWN 100 Matt SADOWSKI Kawasaki - CG Racing 5:19.007 21.178 101.227 7 7 5
22 TWN 84 Maria COSTELLO Kawasaki - Frog Property Developments 5:21.971 24.142 100.295 4 6 5
23 TWN 85 Steven HORNE Kawasaki - Steve Horne/Teddy Tyrtle 5:22.787 24.958 100.041 2 6 5
24 TWN 26 Garth WOODS Kawasaki - KTS Racing 5:23.320 25.491 99.876 4 4 3
25 TWN 79 Bruce BIRNIE Suzuki - Carnegie Fuels 5:23.605 25.776 99.788 4 5 4
26 TWN 66 Ryan GIBSON Kawasaki - KMR / JMC / Gibson Motors 5:28.991 31.162 98.155 7 7 5
27 TWN 97 William HARA Suzuki 5:31.758 33.929 97.336 6 6 4
28 TWN 20 Mark SHIELDS Suzuki 5:45.819 47.990 93.378 6 7 5
Non Qualifiers
TWN 59 Darryl TWEED Kawasaki - DH Racing 5:26.779 28.950 98.819 3 3 1
TWN 90 Sandy BERWICK Suzuki - Team Berm/IM Racing 5:49.644 51.815 92.357 3 4 1
TWN 29 Darren JAMES Kawasaki - KMR Kawasaki 6:28.630 1:30.801 83.092 1 2 0

Share this story: