2019 North West: Hickman storms to Superstock win

Picture: Impact Images

Peter Hickman repeated his opening Superstock victory of twelve months ago at the North West 200 on Thursday evening. with a commanding performance on the Smiths Racing BMW S1000RR.

Although Glenn Irwin grabbed the holeshot and led into York Corner on the Quattro Plant Wicked Coatings Kawasaki on the opening lap, Hickman hit the front on the run to University and was never headed again, his lead at one stage more than three seconds as he set a fastest lap of 122.650mph.

Despite the bike never having turned a wheel before Tuesday morning, he soon edged clear but behind, a strong battle for second ensued between Irwin, team-mate James Hillier and the Silicone Engineering Kawasaki of Dean Harrison. Hillier was the first to drop back though as he was forced wide at University and subsequently lost ground.

That left Irwin and Harrison to dispute second but Harrison slid off at University on the penultimate lap and although Irwin tried to close the gap to Hickman on the final lap, he ultimately fell short and crossed the line in second, 1.895s adrift.

Harrison’s demise meant the final podium was up for grabs and although Supersport race winner Lee Johnston held third going into the final lap it was Michael Dunlop who prevailed on the MD Racing/Carl Cox Motorsport much to the delight of the local contingent.

Hillier took a close fourth ahead of Johnston with Ian Hutchinson retiring from a top six position on the fourth lap and Davey Todd going out on the final lap.

That meant newcomer Richard Cooper came through to sixth, the Buildbase Suzuki rider also becoming the fastest newcomer in the history of the NW200 with a lap of 120.659mph.

Jamie Coward overhauled Daley Mathison on the final lap to take seventh with Derek Sheils and Paul Jordan completing the top ten.

Bayview Superstock race one - conditions dry

1 STK 60 Peter HICKMAN BMW - Smith’s Racing BMW a 6 26:25.199 121.908 4:23.285 122.650 3
2 STK 1 Glenn IRWIN Kawasaki - Quattro Plant Wicked Coatings a 6 26:27.094 1.895 121.762 4:24.116 122.264 5
3 STK 3 Michael DUNLOP BMW - MD Racing a 6 26:37.427 12.228 120.975 4:24.648 122.019 4
4 STK 37 James HILLIER Kawasaki - Quattro Plant Wicked Coatings a 6 26:37.893 12.694 120.939 4:25.758 121.509 6
5 STK 13 Lee JOHNSTON BMW - Ashcourt Racing a 6 26:38.793 13.594 120.871 4:25.610 121.577 4
6 STK 47 Richard COOPER Suzuki - Buildbase Suzuki a 6 26:49.264 24.065 120.085 4:27.631 120.659 4
7 STK 36 Jamie COWARD Yamaha - PreZ Racing a 6 27:18.427 53.228 117.947 4:32.010 118.716 3
8 STK 14 Daley MATHISON BMW - WH Racing with Dynobike a 6 27:18.604 53.405 117.935 4:32.463 118.519 4
9 STK 82 Derek SHEILS Suzuki - Burrows Eng/RK Racing a 6 27:22.603 57.404 117.647 4:33.252 118.177 4
10 STK 12 Paul JORDAN Kawasaki - Dafabet Devitt Racing a 6 27:23.413 58.214 117.589 4:32.132 118.663 4
11 STK 38 Erno KOSTAMO BMW - Penz13.com b 6 27:44.286 1:19.087 116.115 4:35.008 117.422 4
12 STK 16 Stefano BONETTI BMW - Speed Motor a 6 27:44.494 1:19.295 116.100 4:36.130 116.945 2
13 STK 182 Xavier DENIS Honda - Optimark Road Racing b 6 28:06.069 1:40.870 114.615 4:39.725 115.442 2
14 STK 19 Kris DUNCAN Kawasaki - Turriff Caravan/plantfitter.com b 6 28:23.405 1:58.206 113.448 4:42.263 114.404 5
15 STK 25 Matthew REES Kawasaki - Rees Racing b 6 28:26.129 2:00.930 113.267 4:44.531 113.492 2
16 STK 18 Lukas MAURER Kawasaki - L78 by Heidger Motorsport b 6 28:37.518 2:12.319 112.516 4:41.776 114.602 5
17 STK 39 James CHAWKE Suzuki - Chawkie Supporters Club b 6 28:52.047 2:26.848 111.572 4:42.364 114.363 5
18 STK 66 Chris GREEN BMW - Hollins Stategic Land/Go Green b 6 28:53.110 2:27.911 111.504 4:47.073 112.487 6
19 STK 49 Raul TORRAS Kawasaki a 6 29:14.899 2:49.700 110.119 4:50.139 111.298 4
20 STK 55 Donald MacFADYEN BMW - MacFadyen Racing b 6 29:24.169 2:58.970 109.541 4:52.726 110.315 2
21 STK 17 Mark GOODINGS Kawasaki - Mark Goodings Racing b 6 29:39.392 3:14.193 108.603 4:51.210 110.889 5
22 STK 28 Paul GARTLAND Kawasaki - North West Gas b 6 29:41.003 3:15.804 108.505 4:55.153 109.408 6
23 STK 43 Stephen DEGNAN Kawasaki b 5 25:21.900 1 Lap 105.760 5:02.001 106.927 5
24 STK 35 Patricia FERNANDEZ Kawasaki - Fernandez Magic Bullet Racing b 5 25:30.235 1 Lap 105.184 5:03.296 106.470 4
25 STK 24 Andy SELLARS BMW - ASM Road Racing b 5 25:43.819 1 Lap 104.258 5:05.230 105.796 2
Not Classified
DNF STK 74 Davey TODD BMW - Penz13.com a 5 22:19.068 120.200 4:26.517 121.163 3
DNF STK 2 Dean HARRISON Kawasaki - Silicone Engineering Racing a 4 17:39.007 121.495 4:24.719 121.986 2
DNF STK 4 Ian HUTCHINSON Honda - Honda Racing a 4 18:02.203 118.891 4:26.983 120.952 2
DNF STK 27 Vassilios TAKOS Yamaha - L78 by Heidger Motorsport b 4 19:45.461 108.535 4:53.312 110.094 2
DNF STK 22 Horst SAIGER Yamaha - Saiger Racing a 4 19:55.225 107.648 4:42.376 114.358 4
DNF STK 8 Michael RUTTER BMW - Bathams Racing a 3 14:10.768 113.276 4:30.484 119.386 2
DNF STK 7 Gary JOHNSON Kawasaki - RAF Regular & Reserves a 2 9:19.980 114.433 4:49.006 111.735 2
DNF STK 79 Bruce BIRNIE BMW - Carnegie Fuels b 2 9:25.151 113.386 4:45.689 113.032 2
DNF STK 70 Paul MACKEY Kawasaki - Elite Cranes Ltd b 2 10:24.499 102.610 5:16.005 102.188 2
Fastest Lap
STK 60 Peter HICKMAN BMW - Smith’s Racing BMW 4:23.285 122.650 3

Picture: Derek Wilson
Share this story: