2019 North West: Saturday times and race results - Bikesport News

2019 North West: Saturday times and race results

Picture: Impact Images

Times and results from Saturday’s North West 200 Superbike, Superstock, Supersport and Supertwin races

Anchor Bar Superbike race one - conditions wet

1 SBK 1 Glenn IRWIN Kawasaki - Quattro Plant Wicked Coatings a 4 19:15.350 111.364 4:46.443 112.734 4
2 SBK 37 James HILLIER Kawasaki - Quattro Plant Wicked Coatings a 4 19:15.513 0.163 111.348 4:47.171 112.449 4
3 SBK 10 Conor CUMMINS Honda - Milenco by Padgett’s Motorcycles a 4 19:15.811 0.461 111.319 4:46.307 112.788 4
4 SBK 82 Derek SHEILS Suzuki - Burrows Eng/RK Racing a 4 19:25.192 9.842 110.423 4:50.710 111.080 3
5 SBK 34 Alastair SEELEY Ducati - Be Wiser Ducati a 4 19:35.110 19.760 109.491 4:53.474 110.034 2
6 SBK 47 Richard COOPER Suzuki - Buildbase Suzuki a 4 19:50.552 35.202 108.071 4:56.471 108.921 3
7 SBK 90 Michael RUTTER Honda - Bathams Racing a 4 20:14.339 58.989 105.954 5:03.598 106.364 2
8 SBK 25 Matthew REES Kawasaki - Rees Racing b 4 20:17.848 1:02.498 105.649 5:04.144 106.173 2
9 SBK 18 Lukas MAURER Kawasaki - L78 by Heidger Motorsport b 4 20:18.627 1:03.277 105.581 5:01.643 107.054 4
10 SBK 77 Tom WEEDEN Suzuki - Burrows Eng/RK Racing b 4 20:43.831 1:28.481 103.442 5:11.881 103.539 2
11 SBK 5 John McGUINNESS Norton - Norton Motorcycles a 4 20:57.782 1:42.432 102.294 5:06.938 105.207 4
12 SBK 79 Bruce BIRNIE BMW - Carnegie Fuels b 4 20:57.972 1:42.622 102.279 5:11.234 103.755 4
13 SBK 19 Kris DUNCAN Kawasaki - Turriff Caravans/JE Autos b 4 20:59.056 1:43.706 102.191 5:13.088 103.140 3
14 SBK 27 Vassilios TAKOS Yamaha - L78 by Heidger Motorsport b 4 21:01.703 1:46.353 101.976 5:15.213 102.445 4
15 SBK 28 Paul GARTLAND Kawasaki - North West Gas b 4 21:29.479 2:14.129 99.780 5:15.718 102.281 4
16 SBK 66 Chris GREEN BMW - Hollins Strategic Land/Go Green b 4 21:36.892 2:21.542 99.209 5:21.511 100.438 3
17 SBK 43 Stephen DEGNAN Kawasaki b 4 22:29.087 3:13.737 95.371 5:34.513 96.534 4
18 SBK 17 Mark GOODINGS Kawasaki - Mark Goodings Racing b 4 22:35.704 3:20.354 94.906 5:38.600 95.369 3
19 SBK 35 Patricia FERNANDEZ Kawasaki - Fernandez Magic Bullet Racing b 4 22:48.021 3:32.671 94.051 5:33.900 96.712 3
Not Classified
DNF SBK 7 Gary JOHNSON Kawasaki - RAF Regular & Reserves a 2 10:32.073 101.381 5:28.454 98.315 2
DNF SBK 38 Erno KOSTAMO BMW - Penz13.com a 2 12:15.869 87.081 6:42.544 80.220 2
DNF SBK 40 Horst SAIGER Yamaha - Saiger Racing a 1 5:15.792 100.661 5:15.792 100.661 1
DNF SBK 3 Michael DUNLOP BMW - Tyco BMW Motorrad a 1 5:51.944 90.321 5:51.944 90.321 1
Fastest Lap
SBK 10 Conor CUMMINS Honda - Milenco by Padgett’s Motorcycles 4:46.307 112.788 4

CP Hire Superstock - conditions wet

1 STK 37 James HILLIER Kawasaki - Quattro Plant Wicked Coatings a 6 29:05.081 110.739 4:44.033 113.691 3
2 STK 47 Richard COOPER Suzuki - Buildbase Suzuki a 6 29:08.341 3.260 110.532 4:47.909 112.160 3
3 STK 74 Davey TODD BMW - Penz13.com a 6 29:08.468 3.387 110.524 4:47.029 112.504 3
4 STK 2 Dean HARRISON Kawasaki - Silicone Engineering Racing a 6 29:16.077 10.996 110.045 4:46.903 112.554 3
5 STK 18 Lukas MAURER Kawasaki - L78 by Heidger Motorsport b 6 29:56.431 51.350 107.573 4:57.428 108.571 3
6 STK 8 Michael RUTTER BMW - Bathams Racing a 6 30:10.042 1:04.961 106.764 4:49.862 111.405 3
7 STK 25 Matthew REES Kawasaki - Rees Racing b 6 30:13.029 1:07.948 106.588 4:57.958 108.378 3
8 STK 1 Glenn IRWIN Kawasaki - Quattro Plant Wicked Coatings a 6 30:20.206 1:15.125 106.168 4:46.324 112.781 3
9 STK 22 Horst SAIGER Yamaha - Saiger Racing a 6 30:23.354 1:18.273 105.985 4:57.044 108.711 3
10 STK 66 Chris GREEN BMW - Hollins Stategic Land/Go Green b 6 31:02.275 1:57.194 103.770 5:09.117 104.465 3
11 STK 27 Vassilios TAKOS Yamaha - L78 by Heidger Motorsport b 6 31:23.566 2:18.485 102.597 5:04.808 105.942 3
12 STK 19 Kris DUNCAN Kawasaki - Turriff Caravan/plantfitter.com b 6 31:39.621 2:34.540 101.730 5:10.144 104.119 3
13 STK 55 Donald MacFADYEN BMW - MacFadyen Racing b 6 31:45.798 2:40.717 101.400 5:16.922 101.893 3
Not Classified
DNF STK 35 Patricia FERNANDEZ Kawasaki - Fernandez Magic Bullet Racing b 4 22:15.204 96.363 5:28.515 98.297 2
DNF STK 16 Stefano BONETTI BMW - Speed Motor a 3 15:59.266 100.464 5:17.903 101.578 2
DNF STK 82 Derek SHEILS Suzuki - Burrows Eng/RK Racing a 2 9:43.209 109.875 4:51.870 110.638 2
DNF STK 12 Paul JORDAN Kawasaki - Dafabet Devitt Racing a 2 10:09.119 105.201 5:06.210 105.457 2
DNF STK 60 Peter HICKMAN BMW - Smith’s Racing BMW a 1 4:55.158 107.698 4:55.158 107.698 1
DNF STK 3 Michael DUNLOP BMW - MD Racing a 1 5:02.066 105.235 5:02.066 105.235 1
DNF STK 4 Ian HUTCHINSON Honda - Honda Racing a 1 5:08.231 103.130 5:08.231 103.130 1
DNF STK 79 Bruce BIRNIE BMW - Carnegie Fuels b 1 5:42.519 92.807 6:25.919 82.370 1
Fastest Lap
STK 37 James HILLIER Kawasaki - Quattro Plant Wicked Coatings 4:44.033 113.691 3

Junction Supersport - conditions wet

1 SSP 74 Davey TODD Honda - Milenco by Padgett’s Motorcycles a 6 29:53.797 107.731 4:56.034 109.082 6
2 SSP 86 Derek McGEE Kawasaki - B&W/Diamond Edge Cutting a 6 29:54.137 0.340 107.711 4:54.954 109.481 6
3 SSP 10 Conor CUMMINS Honda - Milenco by Padgett’s Motorcycles a 6 29:54.422 0.625 107.694 4:55.843 109.152 6
4 SSP 12 Paul JORDAN Yamaha - Paul Jordan Racing a 6 29:57.234 3.437 107.525 4:57.586 108.513 6
5 SSP 18 Christian ELKIN Yamaha - Bob Wylie Racing a 6 31:13.312 1:19.515 103.158 5:11.257 103.747 5
6 SSP 27 Joseph LOUGHLIN Kawasaki - G2-Tech b 6 31:31.845 1:38.048 102.148 5:15.022 102.507 6
7 SSP 80 Darren COOPER Kawasaki - JMC b 6 31:41.912 1:48.115 101.607 5:13.539 102.992 3
8 SSP 77 Tom WEEDEN Yamaha - Burrows Eng/RK Racing b 6 31:51.785 1:57.988 101.082 5:15.968 102.200 3
9 SSP 5 Marty LENNON Suzuki - Lynch b 6 32:02.925 2:09.128 100.497 5:17.403 101.738 5
10 SSP 16 Michael REES Kawasaki - Rapid/MICT/GT Superbikes b 6 32:11.891 2:18.094 100.030 5:19.544 101.057 6
11 SSP 66 Alan JOHNSTON Kawasaki b 6 33:07.325 3:13.528 97.240 5:25.188 99.303 6
12 SSP 70 Paul MACKEY Kawasaki - Elite Cranes Ltd b 6 33:07.706 3:13.909 97.222 5:24.259 99.587 6
13 SSP 48 Francesco CURINGA Honda - Bemar Racing Team b 6 33:12.262 3:18.465 96.999 5:25.154 99.313 6
Not Classified
DNF SSP 25 Matthew REES Kawasaki - Rees Racing b 3 15:48.971 101.554 5:17.752 101.626 2
DNF SSP 46 Ryan GIBSON Kawasaki - JMC / Gibson Motors b 1 5:48.595 91.189
Fastest Lap
SSP 86 Derek McGEE Kawasaki - B&W/Diamond Edge Cutting 4:54.954 109.481 6

John M Paterson Supertwin - conditions wet

1 TWN 99 Jeremy McWILLIAMS Kawasaki - KMR / Bayview Hotel a 4 20:51.775 102.785 5:09.190 104.441 4
2 TWN 18 Christian ELKIN Kawasaki - Dynocentre NI a 4 20:53.078 1.303 102.678 5:09.937 104.189 4
3 TWN 8 Michael RUTTER Kawasaki - KMR / Bathams Racing a 4 21:18.329 26.554 100.650 5:17.659 101.656 2
4 TWN 25 Matthew REES Kawasaki - KMR / Rees Racing b 4 21:33.972 42.197 99.433 5:23.241 99.901 2
5 TWN 27 Joseph LOUGHLIN Kawasaki - G2-Tech b 4 21:34.420 42.645 99.399 5:23.446 99.837 4
6 TWN 48 Francesco CURINGA Paton - Bemar Racing Team a 4 21:46.008 54.233 98.517 5:26.461 98.915 3
7 TWN 5 Marty LENNON Kawasaki - ML Designs a 4 21:59.808 1:08.033 97.487 5:28.718 98.236 2
8 TWN 49 Michael REES Kawasaki - Rapid/MICT/GT Superbikes b 4 22:00.710 1:08.935 97.420 5:32.441 97.136 2
9 TWN 38 Paul WILLIAMS Kawasaki - Paul Potchy Williams b 4 22:09.534 1:17.759 96.774 5:32.127 97.228 4
10 TWN 79 Bruce BIRNIE Suzuki - Carnegie Fuels b 4 22:45.714 1:53.939 94.210 5:40.168 94.930 4
11 TWN 26 Garth WOODS Kawasaki - KTS Racing b 4 22:59.857 2:08.082 93.244 5:44.659 93.693 3
12 TWN 90 Sandy BERWICK Suzuki - Team Berm/IM Racing b 4 23:55.884 3:04.109 89.606 5:59.496 89.826 4
13 TWN 20 Mark SHIELDS Suzuki b 4 25:16.431 4:24.656 84.847 6:07.231 87.934 4
Fastest Lap
TWN 99 Jeremy McWILLIAMS Kawasaki - KMR / Bayview Hotel 5:09.190 104.441 4

Share this story: