2019 Ulster GP: Wednesday practice times and results - Bikesport News

2019 Ulster GP: Wednesday practice times and results

Picture: Derek Wilson

Times and results from Wednesday’s practice sessions at the Ulster GP

Superbike - conditions dry

1 SBK 60 Peter HICKMAN BMW - Smith’s Racing BMW 3:23.022 131.237 3 7 4
2 SBK 1 Conor CUMMINS Honda - Milenco by Padgett’s Motorcycles 3:27.785 4.763 128.229 2 6 3
3 SBK 9 Davey TODD BMW - Penz13.com 3:28.631 5.609 127.709 6 7 5
4 SBK 13 Lee JOHNSTON BMW - Ashcourt Racing 3:29.145 6.123 127.395 6 7 5
5 SBK 2 Dean HARRISON Kawasaki - Silicone Engineering Racing 3:29.157 6.135 127.387 3 7 5
6 SBK 82 Derek SHEILS Suzuki - Burrows Eng/RK Racing 3:29.680 6.658 127.070 2 7 4
7 SBK 24 Paul JORDAN Kawasaki - RC Express Dafabet Devitt Racing 3:30.108 7.086 126.811 2 5 3
8 SBK 6 Michael DUNLOP BMW - Tyco BMW Motorrad 3:30.340 7.318 126.671 6 7 5
9 SBK 10 David JOHNSON Honda - Honda Racing 3:32.526 9.504 125.368 2 7 5
10 SBK 36 Jamie COWARD Yamaha - PreZ Racing 3:33.693 10.671 124.683 3 6 4
11 SBK 61 Phillip CROWE BMW - Lee Jackson Air Con 3:33.767 10.745 124.640 7 8 6
12 SBK 65 Michael SWEENEY BMW - MJR Racing 3:33.980 10.958 124.516 2 5 3
13 SBK 62 Sam WEST BMW - PRL Cyclestore.co.uk 3:34.300 11.278 124.330 3 8 5
14 SBK 111 Brian McCORMACK BMW - On-1 Racing 3:34.304 11.282 124.328 3 8 5
15 SBK 27 David JACKSON BMW 3:34.446 11.424 124.246 2 6 4
16 SBK 11 Dominic HERBERTSON Kawasaki - Davies M/sport/Belgrave Motor Co 3:36.000 12.978 123.352 6 7 6
17 SBK 14 Ryan KNEEN BMW - Charmer Builders 3:36.792 13.770 122.901 6 7 6
18 SBK 31 Shaun ANDERSON BMW - NW Racing 3:38.527 15.505 121.925 2 8 5
19 SBK 182 Xavier DENIS Honda - Optimark Road Racing 3:39.867 16.845 121.182 2 6 3
20 SBK 88 Josh DALEY Kawasaki - Josh Daley Racing 3:40.500 17.478 120.834 2 7 4
21 SBK 18 Forest DUNN Suzuki - Forest Dunn Racing 3:40.765 17.743 120.689 6 7 5
22 SBK 58 David McCONNAGHY BMW 3:42.206 19.184 119.907 6 7 6
23 SBK 72 Gareth KEYS Kawasaki - DH Racing 3:43.074 20.052 119.440 2 4 3
24 SBK 19 Mike BOOTH Kawasaki - BSK Pro 3:44.321 21.299 118.776 3 6 3
25 SBK 109 Neil KERNOHAN Yamaha - Logan Racing 3:44.569 21.547 118.645 6 6 4
26 SBK 74 Laurent HOFFMANN Suzuki - Delaur Road Racing Belgium 3:45.193 22.171 118.316 7 9 7
27 SBK 77 Tom WEEDEN Suzuki - Burrows Eng/RK Racing 3:46.266 23.244 117.755 2 8 6
28 SBK 16 Mark PARRETT BMW - C & C Ltd. 3:46.541 23.519 117.612 2 8 5
29 SBK 21 Alan CONNOR Suzuki - Connor/Huws Racing 3:47.314 24.292 117.212 5 8 5
30 SBK 57 Kamil HOLAN BMW - McRace 3:47.616 24.594 117.057 7 8 4
31 SBK 0 Patricia FERNANDEZ Kawasaki - Fernandez Magic Bullet Racing 3:48.040 25.018 116.839 2 7 4
32 SBK 63 James CHAWKE Suzuki - Chawkie Supporters Club 3:48.074 25.052 116.822 6 7 4
33 SBK 56 Donald MacFADYEN BMW - MacFadyen Racing 3:48.712 25.690 116.496 8 9 6
34 SBK 25 Darren COOPER Suzuki - JMC 3:48.941 25.919 116.379 6 7 3
35 SBK 71 Davy MORGAN BMW - DM71 3:49.399 26.377 116.147 5 6 2
36 SBK 37 Kris DUNCAN Kawasaki - Turriff Caravans/JE Autos 3:49.493 26.471 116.099 4 6 4
37 SBK 29 Paul CRANSTON Suzuki - P & J Fuel Haulage 3:49.551 26.529 116.070 6 7 6
38 SBK 49 Raul TORRAS Kawasaki 3:50.807 27.785 115.438 5 8 4
39 SBK 48 Barry FURBER Kawasaki 3:51.327 28.305 115.179 6 8 7
40 SBK 46 George SPENCE Yamaha - Dod Spence Racing 3:52.109 29.087 114.791 6 8 5
41 SBK 69 Richard CHARLTON BMW 3:54.338 31.316 113.699 5 7 2
42 SBK 28 Paul GARTLAND Kawasaki - North West Gas 3:55.766 32.744 113.010 6 8 2
43 SBK 5 Marty LENNON Yamaha - ML Designs 3:58.085 35.063 111.909 6 7 3
Non Qualifiers
SBK 64 Stephen McKNIGHT BMW - McKnight Racing 3:46.634 23.612 117.564 2 3 1
SBK 33 Andy SELLARS BMW - ASM Road Racing 4:05.487 42.465 108.535 8 9 0

Supertwin - conditions dry

1 TWN 24 Paul JORDAN Kawasaki - RC Express Dafabet Devitt Racing 3:56.100 112.850 6 6 4
2 TWN 34 Joseph LOUGHLIN Paton - Team ILR / Mark Coverdale 3:56.751 0.651 112.540 8 8 7
3 TWN 36 Jamie COWARD Kawasaki - KTS Racing 3:57.173 1.073 112.340 6 6 4
4 TWN 13 Lee JOHNSTON Kawasaki - Ashcourt Racing / KMR 3:58.336 2.236 111.792 3 4 3
5 TWN 17 Christian ELKIN Kawasaki - Dynocentre NI 3:58.840 2.740 111.556 3 7 5
6 TWN 65 Michael SWEENEY Kawasaki - Kiely Heating Racing 4:05.526 9.426 108.518 4 5 4
7 TWN 38 Jonathan PERRY Kawasaki - Jonathan Perry Racing 4:05.943 9.843 108.334 6 8 7
8 TWN 1 Ian LOUGHER Paton - Team ILR / Mark Coverdale 4:06.119 10.019 108.256 6 6 4
9 TWN 182 Xavier DENIS Kawasaki - Optimark Road Racing 4:06.599 10.499 108.046 4 4 3
10 TWN 63 James CHAWKE Paton - Team ILR / Mark Coverdale 4:07.560 11.460 107.626 3 7 6
11 TWN 22 James TADMAN Kawasaki 4:09.345 13.245 106.856 5 6 4
12 TWN 5 Marty LENNON Kawasaki - ML Designs 4:09.768 13.668 106.675 6 6 4
13 TWN 64 Stephen McKNIGHT Suzuki - McKnight Racing 4:10.953 14.853 106.171 3 3 2
14 TWN 109 Neil KERNOHAN Kawasaki - McCloy Developments 4:11.812 15.712 105.809 5 6 5
15 TWN 66 Ryan GIBSON Kawasaki - KMR / JMC / Gibson Motors 4:14.876 18.776 104.537 6 6 4
16 TWN 40 Veronika HANKOCYOVA Kawasaki 4:15.615 19.515 104.235 6 7 6
17 TWN 14 Eoin O’SIOCHRU Kawasaki 4:16.869 20.769 103.726 7 7 6
18 TWN 28 Paul GARTLAND Kawasaki - Gartland Gas/Electrical 4:26.096 29.996 100.129 5 5 3
19 TWN 84 Maria COSTELLO Paton - Frog Property Developments 4:29.760 33.660 98.769 7 7 4
20 TWN 54 Johnny McCAY Suzuki 4:31.423 35.323 98.164 7 7 4
21 TWN 23 Sandy BERWICK Suzuki - Team Berm/IM Racing 4:34.545 38.445 97.048 6 6 3
Non Qualifiers
TWN 7 Dave WALSH Cagiva - DRW Racing 4:36.279 40.179 96.439 4 6 1
TWN 41 Paul WILLIAMS Kawasaki 4:37.074 40.974 96.162 2 3 1
TWN 53 Shaun WYNNE Kawasaki - SMW Racing 4:37.255 41.155 96.099 2 6 1
TWN 12 Naoki MATSUMOTO Kawasaki - Team ILR 4:39.331 43.231 95.385 7 7 1
TWN 30 David GRAHAM Suzuki - Patch Racing 4:42.473 46.373 94.324 6 7 0
TWN 15 Nigel McAULEY Kawasaki 4:44.151 48.051 93.767 5 5 0
TWN 20 John BYRNE Suzuki 8:38.170 4:42.070 51.419 1 1 0

Lightweight - conditions dry

1 LWT 109 Neil KERNOHAN Honda 250 - Logan Racing 4:00.437 110.815 3 4 3
2 LWT 71 Davy MORGAN Honda 250 - DM71 4:08.165 7.728 107.364 2 4 3
3 LWT 31 Shaun ANDERSON Honda 250 - CB Racing 4:09.180 8.743 106.927 2 5 3
4 LWT 41 Paul WILLIAMS Yamaha 400 - PK Racing 4:10.010 9.573 106.572 5 5 4
5 LWT 59 Darryl TWEED Kawasaki 400 - Bayview Hotel 4:13.632 13.195 105.050 3 4 3
6 LWT 72 Gareth KEYS Yamaha 250 4:15.733 15.296 104.187 2 3 2
7 LWT 26 Stephen McKEOWN Kawasaki 400 - McKillop Motorcycles 4:17.674 17.237 103.402 5 5 4
8 LWT 37 Kris DUNCAN Kawasaki 400 - RT&E Racing 4:20.268 19.831 102.371 2 3 2
9 LWT 7 Dave WALSH Kawasaki 400 - DRW Racing 4:27.643 27.206 99.550 4 5 4
10 LWT 14 Peter FLETCHER Kawasaki 400 - Bayview Hotel 4:28.764 28.327 99.135 5 5 4
11 LWT 10 Bryan HARDING Honda 250 4:30.324 29.887 98.563 5 5 4
12 LWT 54 Johnny McCAY Yamaha 400 4:34.128 33.691 97.195 4 5 4
13 LWT 105 Darren DUNCAN Kawasaki 400 4:37.815 37.378 95.905 2 5 4
14 LWT 36 Paul DALEY Kawasaki 400 4:39.018 38.581 95.492 3 3 2
15 LWT 22 Gillian McGAW Kawasaki 400 4:41.195 40.758 94.753 3 5 4
16 LWT 96 Stephen CARR Kawasaki 400 4:42.770 42.333 94.225 4 4 3
17 LWT 57 Yvonne MONTGOMERY Kawasaki 400 4:44.486 44.049 93.656 5 5 4

Ultra-Lightweight - conditions dry

1 ULW 44 Michal DOKOUPIL Ariane 250 Moto 3 4:07.498 107.653 4 5 4
2 ULW 17 Christian ELKIN Honda 250 Moto 3 - Bob Wylie Racing 4:09.377 1.879 106.842 3 5 4
3 ULW 3 Gary DUNLOP Honda 125 - Joey’s Bar MCC 4:13.056 5.558 105.289 3 4 3
4 ULW 2 Nigel MOORE Honda 250 Moto 3 4:19.218 11.720 102.786 4 4 3
5 ULW 5 Melissa KENNEDY Honda 250 Moto 3 - K.N.R. 4:20.744 13.246 102.184 5 5 4
6 ULW 23 Chris MEYER Honda 125 4:31.388 23.890 98.177 5 5 4
7 ULW 11 Wayne KENNEDY Honda 125 - Joey’s Bar MCC 4:33.729 26.231 97.337 3 5 4
8 ULW 18 Sarah BOYES Honda 125 - Harp Farm Racing 4:36.499 29.001 96.362 3 3 2
9 ULW 12 Malcolm LOVE Honda 250 Moto 3 - CB Racing 4:41.654 34.156 94.598 4 5 4
10 ULW 15 Peter McKILLOP Honda 125 4:59.472 51.974 88.970 4 4 3

Share this story: