2022 Manx GP: Thursday qualifying times and results

| | TT and Roads
Picture: Dave Kneen

Times and results from Thursday’s Classic Superbike, Senior, Junior, Classic Senior and Lightweight qualifying sessions at the 2022 Manx GP

Classic Superbike - conditions dry

1 6 Michael Dunlop Suzuki T-Bike GSXR750 Team Classic Suzuki 18:09.450 124.676 2
2 1 David Johnson Kawasaki ZX-R750 Alasdair Cowan Racing 18:10.949 124.504 2
3 9 Rob Hodson Kawasaki ZX-R750 Greenall Racing 18:12.925 124.279 2
4 16 Craig Neve Kawasaki ZX-R750 Alasdair Cowan Racing 18:12.962 124.275 2
5 10 Ryan Kneen Kawasaki ZX-R750 Herheim Racing 18:18.833 123.611 2
6 15 Nathan Harrison Kawasaki ZX-R750 Greenall Racing 18:25.090 122.911 1
7 12 Dominic Herbertson Kawasaki ZX-R750 Bob Henderson Racing 18:34.051 121.923 1
8 2 Paul Jordan Kawasaki ZX-R750 Mistral Racing 18:37.351 121.563 1
9 4 Michael Rutter Suzuki XR69 Bathams Ales 18:38.721 121.414 1
10 23 Julian Trummer Kawasaki ZX-R750 TC Racing / DP Coldplaning 18:42.024 121.056 1
11 8 Phillip Crowe Suzuki XR69 Team Classic Suzuki 18:44.508 120.789 2
12 13 Lee Johnston Honda RC45 Ashcourt Racing 19:02.172 118.921 1
13 22 Michal Dokoupil Suzuki GSXR750 Cookson Racing 19:10.285 118.082 2
14 38 Barry Furber Suzuki GSXR750 DC Motorcycles Newtown 19:25.572 116.533 1
15 14 Samuel West Suzuki XR69 Team York Suzuki 19:30.467 116.046 2
16 26 Paul Potchy Williams Kawasaki ZX-R750 Potchy’s MOT station 19:31.766 115.917 1
17 31 Timothee Monot Yamaha 750 Rooster Racing 19:32.925 115.803 1
18 42 Raul Torras Martinez Kawasaki ZX-R750 Pro-1 Performance 19:39.261 115.181 1
19 19 Richard Wilson Norton RCW588 WizNorton Racing 19:49.287 114.210 1
20 60 Anthony Redmond Suzuki GSXR750 Reds Garage 20:01.262 113.071 1
21 49 Lancelot Unissart Honda T-Bike RC30 Bike magazine 20:07.013 112.532 2
22 29 Dave Hewson Kawasaki ZX-R750 Obsession EngineeringRapid Training 20:07.978 112.442 1
23 33 Daniel Ingham Suzuki GSXR750 Derek Jones Butchers 20:12.273 112.044 1
24 50 Mark Herbertson Kawasaki ZX-R750 Gilbert Brown & Sons/ Hawkshead 20:14.852 111.806 2
25 41 Robert Barber Kawasaki ZX-R750 The Validation Centre 20:27.319 110.671 2
26 51 Pete Murray Kawasaki ZX-R750 Arizona Speed Engineering, VRS 20:36.044 109.889 2
27 45 Alan Oversby Suzuki GSXR750 Pipe Werx Bikes 20:37.597 109.751 1
28 57 Radley Hughes Kawasaki ZX-R7 Peter Todd Racing 20:54.829 108.244 1
29 37 David Madsen-Mygdal Honda RC30 Gimbert Racing 21:03.029 107.541 1
30 61 Wayne Bourgeais Kawasaki ZX-R750 Basto Transports / Objectif 2R 21:23.064 105.862 2
31 58 Paul Marley Kawasaki ZX-R750 Marley Landrovers/ Cowton Racing 21:32.589 105.082 2
32 52 Hefyn Owen Yamaha YZR750 Richie Ellis 21:34.278 104.945 1
33 48 Andy Lovett Kawasaki ZX-R750 AWL Engineering Ltd 21:37.408 104.692 1
34 56 Richard Vuillermet Kawasaki ZX-R750 Graph Spirit 21:53.061 103.444 1
35 62 Nigel Rea Suzuki GSXR750 Bred Racing Australia 22:18.562 101.473 2
36 55 Keith Pringle* Suzuki GSXR750 Wearside Rewinds 22:34.623 100.270 1
37 66 Jamie O’Brien Kawasaki ZX-R750 MGB Scaffolding Kawasaki 22:42.440 99.695 1

Senior - conditions dry

1 1 Stephen Smith Kawasaki ZX-6R Alastair Cowan Racing 18:57.192 119.442 1
2 7 David McConnachy Triumph Daytona675R Peter Dobson Racing 19:11.650 117.942 1
3 4 Victor Lopez Yamaha T-Bike R6 Xecretia Road Racing Team 19:14.164 117.685 2
4 12 Chris Cook Kawasaki ZX-6R No sponsor 19:16.120 117.486 2
5 6 Tom Robinson Kawasaki ZX-6R Pete Stacey 19:22.415 116.850 2
6 15 Samuel Mousley Yamaha YZF R6 Gwrhyd Specialist Stone Quarry 19:31.975 115.897 2
7 19 Shaun Evans Kawasaki ZX-6R No sponsor 19:42.367 114.878 2
8 8 Marc Colvin Suzuki GSXR600 RC Racing 19:42.652 114.850 1
9 2 Daniel Ingham Yamaha R6 Russel Brook / Brook Built 19:44.431 114.678 1
10 44 James Reveley Yamaha R6 PCN RACING 19:45.373 114.587 2
11 5 Andrew Fisher Yamaha R6 Fisher Racing 19:45.868 114.539 1
12 56 Amalric Blanc* Kawasaki ZX636R Team b&m 19:57.472 113.429 2
13 18 Gaz Evans Triumph ST675R Guardian Property Care 19:59.416 113.245 1
14 29 Paul Cassidy* Yamaha R6 ISLAND FUELS 20:01.957 113.006 1
15 52 Jack Fowler Triumph Daytona675R Fowler Racing 20:03.701 112.842 2
16 17 Radley Hughes Kawasaki ZX-6R Royal Air Force Motorsports 20:04.419 112.775 1
17 16 Dennis Booth Honda CBR600RR No Sponsor 20:06.509 112.579 2
18 25 James Ford Yamaha R6 RAINFORD MODELS 20:09.422 112.308 1
19 13 Michael Rees Kawasaki ZX-6R Rapidgrid 20:10.044 112.251 1
20 3 Dean Osborne Honda CBR600RR TC Racing 20:10.576 112.201 2
21 37 Kevin Barsby TBC TBC Sally Nunn, Michelin, Dr Bikes 20:11.369 112.128 2
22 26 Michael Mace Triumph Daytona675R Phil Bancroft 20:12.780 111.997 2
23 53 Lewis Arrowsmith* Honda CBR600RR Ram Safety Solutions 20:15.715 111.727 1
24 28 Stuart McCann Triumph Daytona675R CSC Racing 20:19.555 111.375 2
25 54 Liam Chawke Kawasaki ZX-6R Carl Roberts emjess racing 20:25.111 110.870 2
26 42 Maurizio Bottalico* Yamaha R6 Team Venditti Younix YSS Iuozzo 20:29.289 110.493 1
27 30 Colin Croft Suzuki GSXR600 Croft Electrical Contractors 20:34.119 110.061 2
28 23 David Brook Yamaha R6 Guildford Audio by Brook Motorsport 20:37.720 109.740 2
29 62 Rikki McGovern Triumph Daytona675R CIGMA Systems 20:41.837 109.377 2
30 61 Daniel Forbes* Suzuki GSXR600 FB RACING 20:44.615 109.133 2
31 41 Justin Collins Yamaha R6 Collins Racing 20:47.259 108.901 2
32 48 Tom Snow Yamaha R6 Mark Parrett Racing 20:48.538 108.790 1
33 59 Quentin Limousin Suzuki GSXR600 INTEGRAL MOTO MOOVE 20:49.506 108.705 1
34 66 Don Gilbert Kawasaki ZX-6R IOM Bike Storage 20:49.945 108.667 1
35 34 Yann Galli* Honda CBR600RR No Sponsor 20:51.988 108.490 2
36 58 Adam Bauer Honda CBR600RR VRS Racing, Just-Us Racing, FTWCO 20:53.799 108.333 2
37 31 Andy Lovett Honda CBR600RR AWL Engineering Ltd 20:55.537 108.183 1
38 20 Emmett Burke Suzuki GSXR600 Hertsmx.com 20:56.643 108.088 1
39 33 Ross Orchard Yamaha R6 North cornwall motorcycles 21:05.633 107.320 1
40 49 Peter Creer Kawasaki ZX-6R Moneyshot Racing, IoM Bike Storage 21:06.487 107.248 2
41 63 Richard Duncan Yamaha R6 FFS, 2 wheel Developments 21:19.406 106.165 1
42 46 Benjamin Plant Kawasaki ZX-6R I.T Culliss & J.K Coatings 21:28.039 105.453 2
43 65 Krystian Paluch Honda CBR600RR Predki Racing Team 35:20.410 64.057 1

Junior - conditions dry

1 5 Victor Lopez Aprilia RS660 Xecretia Road Racing Team 19:42.205 114.894 1
2 6 Jamie Williams Kawasaki ER-6 KTS Racing powered by Steadplan 19:45.497 114.575 2
3 1 Francesco Curinga Paton S1R ilr marco sferrazza vercos vmg giga 19:51.943 113.955 1
4 9 Marc Colvin Kawasaki ER-6 CBG Contractors LTD 20:01.660 113.034 2
5 4 Andrea Majola Paton S1R Biraus, Vasengine, Berik, Xlite 20:04.292 112.787 2
6 3 Daniel Ingham Aprilia RS660 Castings Technology 20:10.132 112.242 2
7 10 Ben Rea Kawasaki ER-6 Heattech Racing 20:11.434 112.122 1
8 2 Chris Moore Kawasaki ER-6 Dafabet, RC Express 20:22.969 111.064 1
9 19 Jack Fowler Kawasaki ER-6 Jackson & Copeland Lettings 20:23.113 111.051 2
10 35 Martin Morris* Aprilia RS660 Brewer Racing/Obsession Engineering 20:39.717 109.564 2
11 8 Paul Wardell Kawasaki ER-6 Bee Lighting AC Commercials 20:39.857 109.551 2
12 22 Eoin Ó Siochrú* Kawasaki ER-6 Reactive Property Maintenance 20:53.760 108.337 2
13 29 Mark Herbertson Kawasaki ER-6 Gilbert Brown & Sons/ Hawkshead 20:55.274 108.206 2
14 52 Ivo Ladde Kawasaki ER-6 TC Racing Team, Creanet, 422 Corse 20:57.460 108.018 2
15 16 Michael Mace Kawasaki ER-6 Phil Bancroft 20:59.884 107.810 2
16 31 Albert Walker* Kawasaki ER-6 No Sponsor 21:03.852 107.471 2
17 15 Andrew Fisher Kawasaki ER-6 Road Racing Group By James McBride 21:10.650 106.896 2
18 45 Steven Moody Aprilia RS660 Dilligaf Racing 21:21.233 106.014 2
19 57 Andy Whale* Aprilia RS660 forced entry security, irish ago 21:26.388 105.589 1
20 49 Paul Marley Kawasaki ER-6 Marley Landrovers / Cowton Racing 21:28.494 105.416 2
21 21 Rodger Wibberley Suzuki SV650 Team York suzuki 21:28.904 105.383 2
22 34 Liam Chawke Kawasaki ER-6 Chawkie racing supporters club 21:29.521 105.332 2
23 17 David Brook Aprilia RS660 Guildford Audio by Brook Motorsport 21:29.975 105.295 2
24 42 Michael Gahan* Aprilia RS660 Newline Elite Limavady 21:32.046 105.126 2
25 43 Darran Creer Suzuki SV650 MeditechDental, John Fisher 21:46.931 103.929 1
26 51 Mark Jackson* Suzuki SV650 RM Controls Ltd | Mick’s Tyres 21:52.089 103.520 2
27 46 Richard Kay* Aprilia RS660 McCrumsMotorcycles/Romans8:28Racing 21:55.534 103.249 2
28 36 Leon Murphy Kawasaki ER-6 Hamazaki Racing 22:09.793 102.142 1
29 25 Ross Orchard Kawasaki ER-6 Mac plant, CDC motorcycles 22:12.810 101.911 2
30 54 Stuart Clotworthy* Kawasaki ER-6 Lincoln refrigeration SLP racing 22:26.084 100.906 2
31 47 Quentin Limousin Suzuki SV650 TOM BIKE 22:28.628 100.716 1
32 50 Krystian Paluch Aprilia RS660 Liberty Motors & Aprilla Polska 22:51.596 99.029 1
33 58 Yuri Barrigan Kawasaki ER-6 Carol And Arthur Smith 23:14.089 97.431 2
34 55 Richard Duncan Kawasaki ER-6 Kawasaki ER6 23:22.998 96.813 2

Classic Senior - conditions dry

1 3 Lee Johnston Yamaha TX-500 Davies Motorsport / Haith 20:52.907 108.410 2
2 7 Dominic Herbertson Yamaha XS-500 Davies Motorsport / Haith 20:56.343 108.114 1
3 15 Rob Hodson Honda CB500 Ruthless Racing 21:03.314 107.517 1
4 2 James Hillier Yamaha 500 CSC Racing 21:08.734 107.058 2
5 5 Jamie Coward Norton 500Manx Ted Woof / Craven Manx Norton 21:11.496 106.825 1
6 1 John McGuinness Paton - T-Bike A1-B22 Team Winfield 21:12.985 106.700 1
7 14 Mike Browne Norton ES2 Peter Grantham Lodge 22:01.594 102.776 1
8 8 Ian Lougher MV Agusta 500 John Chapman Racing 22:15.925 101.673 1
9 33 Will Loder Seeley G50 MRE 22:20.694 101.312 1
10 55 Andy Hornby* Honda CB500 HEL Performance /Opie Oils D & M 23:00.972 98.357 1
11 22 Mark Parrett Norton 500Manx Mark Parrett Electrical Services 23:07.089 97.923 1
12 28 Hefyn Owen Seeley G50 Owen Racing 23:20.487 96.986 1
13 43 Nigel Moore Honda CB350 John Reed 23:23.630 96.769 1
14 54 Kelly Carruthers* Honda-T Bike CB500 Fossoway Executive Transport 23:27.956 96.472 1
15 29 David Madsen-Mygdal Honda CB450 Gimbert Racing 23:28.462 96.437 1
16 26 John Leigh Pemberton Norton 500Manx Torry Hill Chestnut Fencing 23:42.178 95.507 1
17 34 Richard Parker Honda CB350 John Chapman Racing 23:49.884 94.992 2
18 17 Phil Harvey Honda CB500 CSC Racing 24:11.283 93.592 1
19 11 Alan Oversby Honda CB500 Martin Ireland 24:13.202 93.468 1
20 40 Leon Murphy Honda CB350K4 Cupar Motorcycles ltd 24:24.846 92.725 1
21 46 Keith Clarke Norton 500Manx Izzard Racing 24:26.395 92.627 1
22 45 Lee Jennings Norton 500Manx Paul Biggs, Craig Dodd 24:53.277 90.960 1
23 53 Shelley Pike BSA GoldStar SPARK 24:56.563 90.760 2
24 44 Jamie O’Brien Seeley G50 Les Cross Racing 24:58.262 90.657 1
25 50 Adrian Skaife Aermacchi 350 Mortimer Racing - Motofix Otley 25:27.754 88.907 2
26 36 Geoffrey Bates Honda CB350 No sponsor 26:17.177 86.121 2
27 49 Michael Moreton T-Bike 2 CB350 MBM Racing 27:39.576 81.845 1

Lightweight - conditiona dry

1 9 James Hind Yamaha TZ250 Dennis Trollope Racing 19:16.105 117.488 2
2 7 Mike Browne Yamaha TZ250 Laylaw Racing 19:21.743 116.917 2
3 2 Ian Lougher Yamaha TZ250 Laylaw Racing 19:48.262 114.308 1
4 1 Dominic Herbertson Honda RS250 John Chapman / Davies Motorsport 19:53.067 113.848 2
5 21 Stuart Hall Yamaha TZ250 Stu Hall Racing 20:09.269 112.322 2
6 16 Rhys Hardisty Yamaha TZ250 Willson and Wilding/Kaymac 20:21.917 111.160 2
7 6 Michael Dunlop Honda RS250 MD Racing 20:50.901 108.584 1
8 38 Gareth Arnold* Yamaha TZ250 Jenarracing, 83 racing 21:25.734 105.642 2
9 23 Lancelot Unissart Honda RS250 Village Motos Nantes 21:39.066 104.558 1
10 11 Phil Harvey Honda RS250 CSC Racing 22:00.823 102.836 1
11 33 Simon Hunt Yamaha TZ250 Dennis Trollope / Pete Davies 22:16.755 101.610 2
12 20 Will Loder Yamaha TZ250 CKS Precision 22:27.434 100.805 1
13 35 Ian Stanford Honda RS250 N & J Stanford Ceilings 22:30.132 100.603 1
14 36 David Glover Yamaha TZ250 Yellow House / CMJ Crane Services 23:57.335 94.500 1

Video

Galleries