2022 Manx GP: Tuesday qualifying times and results

| | TT and Roads
Picture: David Watts

Times and results from Tuesday’s Junior, Classic Senior and Lightweight qualifying sessions at the 2022 Manx GP

Junior - conditions dry

1 1 Francesco Curinga Paton S1R ilr marco sferrazza vercos vmg giga 20:04.435 112.773 1
2 6 Jamie Williams Kawasaki ER-6 KTS Racing powered by Steadplan 20:14.476 111.841 1
3 3 Daniel Ingham Aprilia RS660 Castings Technology 20:38.687 109.655 1
4 4 Andrea Majola Paton S1R Biraus, Vasengine, Berik, Xlite 20:44.298 109.160 1
5 5 Victor Lopez Aprilia RS660 Xecretia Road Racing Team 20:46.124 109.000 1
6 10 Ben Rea Kawasaki ER-6 Heattech Racing 20:55.004 108.229 1
7 9 Marc Colvin Kawasaki ER-6 CBG Contractors LTD 21:01.225 107.695 1
8 7 Michael Rees Kawasaki ER-6 G T Superbikes 21:26.721 105.561 1
9 29 Mark Herbertson Kawasaki ER-6 Gilbert Brown & Sons/ Hawkshead 21:41.674 104.349 1
10 19 Jack Fowler Kawasaki ER-6 Jackson & Copeland Lettings 21:42.450 104.287 1
11 43 Darran Creer Suzuki SV650 MeditechDental, John Fisher 21:44.696 104.107 1
12 16 Michael Mace Kawasaki ER-6 Phil Bancroft 21:50.581 103.640 1
13 52 Ivo Ladde Kawasaki ER-6 TC Racing Team, Creanet, 422 Corse 21:52.830 103.462 1
14 39 Wayne Axon Kawasaki ER-6 SNR / Jimmy Dalgliesh 21:56.615 103.165 1
15 15 Andrew Fisher Kawasaki ER-6 Road Racing Group By James McBride 21:58.000 103.056 1
16 57 Andy Whale* Aprilia RS660 forced entry security, irish ago 22:05.491 102.474 1
17 21 Rodger Wibberley Suzuki SV650 Team York suzuki 22:11.269 102.029 1
18 35 Martin Morris* Aprilia RS660 Brewer Racing/Obsession Engineering 22:12.323 101.948 1
19 45 Steven Moody Aprilia RS660 Dilligaf Racing 22:14.661 101.770 1
20 22 Eoin Ó Siochrú* Kawasaki ER-6 Reactive Property Maintenance 22:25.093 100.980 1
21 8 Paul Wardell Kawasaki ER-6 Bee Lighting AC Commercials 22:28.786 100.704 1
22 17 David Brook Aprilia RS660 Guildford Audio by Brook Motorsport 22:29.482 100.652 1
23 31 Albert Walker* Kawasaki ER-6 No Sponsor 22:38.693 99.970 1
24 47 Quentin Limousin Suzuki SV650 TOM BIKE 22:49.266 99.198 1
25 38 Garth Woods Kawasaki ER-6 DC/ZEUS Racing 22:51.356 99.046 1
26 51 Mark Jackson* Suzuki SV650 RM Controls Ltd | Mick’s Tyres 22:53.379 98.901 1
27 36 Leon Murphy Kawasaki ER-6 Hamazaki Racing 22:57.852 98.580 1
28 42 Michael Gahan* Aprilia RS660 Newline Elite Limavady 23:06.391 97.972 1
29 46 Richard Kay* Aprilia RS660 McCrumsMotorcycles/Romans8:28Racing 23:16.150 97.288 1
30 53 Wayne Bourgeais Kawasaki ER-6 Basto Transports / Objectif 2R 23:19.424 97.060 1
31 56 Brian Appleton Suzuki SV650 NO SPONSER 23:24.914 96.681 1
32 59 Adrian Skaife Kawasaki ER-6 Golden Site Solutions Ltd 23:30.126 96.323 1
33 54 Stuart Clotworthy* Kawasaki ER-6 Lincoln refrigeration SLP racing 23:30.260 96.314 1
34 25 Ross Orchard Kawasaki ER-6 Mac plant, CDC motorcycles 23:59.517 94.357 1
35 37 Peter Creer Yamaha MT-07 Moneyshot Racing, IoM Bike Storage 24:10.287 93.656 1
36 50 Krystian Paluch Aprilia RS660 Liberty Motors & Aprilla Polska 24:22.116 92.898 1
37 55 Richard Duncan Kawasaki ER-6 Kawasaki ER6 24:36.758 91.977 1
38 58 Yuri Barrigan Kawasaki ER-6 Carol And Arthur Smith 25:18.865 89.427 1

Classic Senior - conditions dry

1 10 Stefano Bonetti Paton A1-B22 Peter Beugger Racing 21:36.071 104.800 1
2 3 Lee Johnston Yamaha TX-500 Davies Motorsport / Haith 21:50.106 103.677 1
3 11 Alan Oversby Honda CB500 Martin Ireland 21:58.236 103.038 1
4 20 Michael Russell Norton 500Manx Izzard Racing 22:00.518 102.860 1
5 15 Rob Hodson Honda CB500 Ruthless Racing 22:01.220 102.805 1
6 9 Michael Sweeney Honda CB500 CSC / IMS Racing 22:44.042 99.578 1
7 28 Hefyn Owen Seeley G50 Owen Racing 22:54.902 98.791 1
8 1 John McGuinness Paton A1-B22 Team Winfield 22:56.381 98.685 1
9 18 Nathan Harrison Honda CB350 Quayside Tyre & Service Centre 23:17.242 97.212 1
10 22 Mark Parrett Norton 500Manx Mark Parrett Electrical Services 23:20.177 97.008 1
11 41 Richard Bairstow Paton A1-B22 Peter Beugger Racing Switzerland 23:53.047 94.783 1
12 55 Andy Hornby* Honda CB500 HEL Performance /Opie Oils D & M 24:05.117 93.991 1
13 46 Keith Clarke Norton 500Manx Izzard Racing 24:15.405 93.327 1
14 29 David Madsen-Mygdal Honda CB450 Gimbert Racing 24:19.717 93.051 1
15 43 Nigel Moore Honda CB350 John Reed 24:20.345 93.011 1
16 42 Jeff Smith Matchless G50 RobSpeed M/C + Beesons Plumbing 25:36.883 88.379 1
17 37 Colin Stockdale Seeley G50 John Reed 26:54.003 84.156 1
18 54 Kelly Carruthers* Honda CB350 Fossoway Executive Transport 27:08.443 83.410 1
19 53 Shelley Pike BSA GoldStar SPARK 27:27.884 82.426 1
20 49 Michael Moreton Seeley T-Bike 7R MBM Racing 29:08.582 77.679 1

Lightweight - conditions dry

1 7 Mike Browne Yamaha TZ250 Laylaw Racing 19:56.866 113.486 1
2 2 Ian Lougher Yamaha TZ250 Laylaw Racing 20:00.762 113.118 1
3 9 James Hind Yamaha TZ250 Dennis Trollope Racing 20:02.741 112.932 1
4 21 Stuart Hall Yamaha TZ250 Stu Hall Racing 20:32.217 110.231 1
5 12 Dan Sayle Honda RS250 No sponsor 21:11.609 106.816 1
6 1 Dominic Herbertson Honda RS250 John Chapman / Davies Motorsport 22:17.348 101.565 1
7 26 Andrew Jackson Yamaha TZ250 Falcon Electrical Southport / PBR 22:19.239 101.422 1
8 22 Adrian Morris Yamaha TZ250 PVS Prestige Vehicle Sales 22:38.398 99.991 1
9 25 Tom Snow Honda NSF250 Falcon Electrical / PBR Racing 22:44.359 99.554 1
10 33 Simon Hunt Yamaha T-Bike TZ250 Dennis Trollope / Pete Davies 22:47.239 99.345 1
11 11 Phil Harvey Honda RS250 CSC Racing 22:58.536 98.531 1
12 35 Ian Stanford Honda RS250 N & J Stanford Ceilings 22:59.395 98.469 1
13 29 Richard Wilson KTM 250 MC Racing 23:05.987 98.001 1
14 19 Richard Parker Honda RS250 John Chapman Racing 23:20.741 96.969 1
15 20 Will Loder Yamaha TZ250 CKS Precision 24:10.717 93.628 1
16 36 David Glover Yamaha TZ250 Yellow House / CMJ Crane Services 24:56.346 90.773 1

Video

Galleries