Assen BSB: Saturday qualifying times and race results - Bikesport News

Assen BSB: Saturday qualifying times and race results

Picture: Impact Images

Times and results from Saturday’s BSB, Supersport and Motostar qualifying sessions and races at Assen

Bennetts British Superbike qualifying practice - conditions dry

1 45 S 1 Scott REDDING GBR Ducati - Be Wiser Ducati 1:36.112 1:36.171 1:35.588
2 46 S 2 Tommy BRIDEWELL GBR Ducati - Oxford Racing 1:36.220 1:36.340 1:35.763
3 81 1 Luke STAPLEFORD GBR Suzuki - Buildbase Suzuki 1:36.455 1:36.358 1:35.803
4 22 2 Jason O’HALLORAN AUS Yamaha - McAMS Yamaha 1:36.982 1:36.117 1:36.023
5 25 S 3 Josh BROOKES AUS Ducati - Be Wiser Ducati 1:36.837 1:36.325 1:36.086
6 83 S 4 Danny BUCHAN GBR Kawasaki - FS-3 Racing Kawasaki 1:36.820 1:36.359 1:36.828
7 7 3 Ryan VICKERS GBR Kawasaki - RAF Regular and Reserves Kawasaki 1:36.816 1:36.351 1:36.865
8 21 4 Christian IDDON GBR BMW - Tyco BMW Motorrad 1:37.069 1:36.174 1:36.877
9 2 5 Glenn IRWIN GBR BMW - Tyco BMW Motorrad 1:37.034 1:36.502 1:37.346
10 80 6 Héctor BARBERÁ ESP Kawasaki - Quattro Plant JG Speedfit Kawasaki 1:37.182 1:36.602
11 60 S 5 Peter HICKMAN GBR BMW - Smiths Racing 1:36.897 1:36.641
12 6 7 Xavi FORÉS ESP Honda - Honda Racing 1:36.744 1:36.678
13 28 8 Bradley RAY GBR Suzuki - Buildbase Suzuki 1:37.032 1:36.694
14 4 9 Dan LINFOOT GBR Yamaha - Santander Salt TAG Yamaha 1:36.760 1:36.710
15 95 S 6 Tarran MACKENZIE GBR Yamaha - McAMS Yamaha 1:37.107 1:36.908
16 12 10 Luke MOSSEY GBR Suzuki - OMG Racing Suzuki 1:37.202 1:37.028
17 61 11 Ben CURRIE AUS Kawasaki - Quattro Plant JG Speedfit Kawasaki 1:37.341 1:37.474
18 18 12 Andrew IRWIN GBR Honda - Honda Racing 1:37.147
19 47 13 Richard COOPER GBR Suzuki - Buildbase Suzuki 1:37.438
20 77 14 James ELLISON GBR Suzuki - OMG Racing Suzuki 1:37.563
21 75 15 Alex OLSEN GBR BMW - Smiths Racing 1:37.835
22 59 16 Matt TRUELOVE GBR Yamaha - Raceways Yamaha 1:38.410
23 71 17 Claudio CORTI ITA Kawasaki - Team WD-40 1:38.418
24 8 18 Shaun WINFIELD GBR Yamaha - Santander Salt TAG Yamaha 1:38.815
25 40 19 Joe FRANCIS GBR BMW - Lloyd & Jones Bowker Motorrad 1:39.194
26 90 20 Sam COVENTRY GBR Kawasaki - Team 64 Motorsports 1:39.404

Bennetts British Superbike free practice three - conditions dry

1 45 S 1 Scott REDDING GBR Ducati - Be Wiser Ducati 1:35.613 17 19 106.26
2 2 1 Glenn IRWIN GBR BMW - Tyco BMW Motorrad 1:36.224 12 14 0.611 0.611 105.58
3 46 S 2 Tommy BRIDEWELL GBR Ducati - Oxford Racing 1:36.547 8 18 0.934 0.323 105.23
4 81 2 Luke STAPLEFORD GBR Suzuki - Buildbase Suzuki 1:36.603 17 18 0.990 0.056 105.17
5 6 3 Xavi FORÉS ESP Honda - Honda Racing 1:36.690 15 17 1.077 0.087 105.07
6 28 4 Bradley RAY GBR Suzuki - Buildbase Suzuki 1:36.798 13 15 1.185 0.108 104.96
7 22 5 Jason O’HALLORAN AUS Yamaha - McAMS Yamaha 1:36.862 15 16 1.249 0.064 104.89
8 83 S 3 Danny BUCHAN GBR Kawasaki - FS-3 Racing Kawasaki 1:36.925 17 18 1.312 0.063 104.82
9 25 S 4 Josh BROOKES AUS Ducati - Be Wiser Ducati 1:36.944 13 14 1.331 0.019 104.80
10 21 6 Christian IDDON GBR BMW - Tyco BMW Motorrad 1:36.959 16 18 1.346 0.015 104.78
11 18 7 Andrew IRWIN GBR Honda - Honda Racing 1:36.986 14 16 1.373 0.027 104.75
12 47 8 Richard COOPER GBR Suzuki - Buildbase Suzuki 1:37.027 14 16 1.414 0.041 104.71
13 80 9 Héctor BARBERÁ ESP Kawasaki - Quattro Plant JG Speedfit Kawasaki 1:37.065 9 9 1.452 0.038 104.67
14 60 S 5 Peter HICKMAN GBR BMW - Smiths Racing 1:37.272 16 16 1.659 0.207 104.45
15 95 S 6 Tarran MACKENZIE GBR Yamaha - McAMS Yamaha 1:37.279 16 17 1.666 0.007 104.44
16 7 10 Ryan VICKERS GBR Kawasaki - RAF Regular and Reserves Kawasaki 1:37.353 16 20 1.740 0.074 104.36
17 12 11 Luke MOSSEY GBR Suzuki - OMG Racing Suzuki 1:37.428 15 16 1.815 0.075 104.28
18 77 12 James ELLISON GBR Suzuki - OMG Racing Suzuki 1:37.456 14 16 1.843 0.028 104.25
19 4 13 Dan LINFOOT GBR Yamaha - Santander Salt TAG Yamaha 1:37.668 13 19 2.055 0.212 104.02
20 75 14 Alex OLSEN GBR BMW - Smiths Racing 1:37.722 13 13 2.109 0.054 103.97
21 71 15 Claudio CORTI ITA Kawasaki - Team WD-40 1:37.746 16 17 2.133 0.024 103.94
22 61 16 Ben CURRIE AUS Kawasaki - Quattro Plant JG Speedfit Kawasaki 1:37.774 13 15 2.161 0.028 103.91
23 59 17 Matt TRUELOVE GBR Yamaha - Raceways Yamaha 1:38.808 17 19 3.195 1.034 102.82
24 65 18 Josh OWENS GBR Kawasaki - CDH Racing 1:39.626 12 13 4.013 0.818 101.98
25 90 19 Sam COVENTRY GBR Kawasaki - Team 64 Motorsports 1:39.897 16 16 4.284 0.271 101.70
26 40 20 Joe FRANCIS GBR BMW - Lloyd & Jones Bowker Motorrad 1:40.013 5 15 4.400 0.116 101.58
27 8 21 Shaun WINFIELD GBR Yamaha - Santander Salt TAG Yamaha 1:40.644 6 11 5.031 0.631 100.95

Dickies British Supersport race one - conditions dry

1 77 GP2 1 Kyle RYDE GBR Kalex - Kovara projects by RS Racing 12 20:07.426 100.97 1:39.903 11
2 1 1 Jack KENNEDY IRL Yamaha - Integro Yamaha 12 20:07.542 0.116 0.116 100.96 1:39.948 11
3 21 2 Tom TOPARIS AUS Yamaha - Benro Racing by Ten Kate Racing Produc 12 20:12.257 4.831 4.715 100.57 1:39.923 5
4 5 GP2 2 Mason LAW GBR ABM Triumph - ABM Quattro Racing 12 20:14.968 7.542 2.711 100.34 1:40.047 5
5 7 3 Richard KERR IRL Triumph - Campbell Motorsport 12 20:15.982 8.556 1.014 100.26 1:40.098 5
6 11 4 Rory SKINNER GBR Kawasaki - Watermans Team MSR 12 20:17.223 9.797 1.241 100.16 1:40.430 3
7 22 5 Eemeli LAHTI FIN Suzuki - Sterkman Motorsport by HRP 12 20:18.054 10.628 0.831 100.09 1:40.747 2
8 97 6 Bradley PERIE GBR Yamaha - Diamond H Racing 12 20:25.327 17.901 7.273 99.50 1:41.032 5
9 20 7 Tom OLIVER GBR Yamaha - SGR Racing 12 20:27.146 19.720 1.819 99.35 1:40.957 12
10 44 8 Harry TRUELOVE GBR Yamaha - Truelove Property & Construction 12 20:27.481 20.055 0.335 99.32 1:40.940 12
11 4 * 9 Rob HARTOG NED Kawasaki - Gearlink Kawasaki 12 20:28.192 20.766 0.711 99.26 1:41.025 5
12 35 GP2 3 Sam WILFORD GBR Honda - IDWe Racing 12 20:28.800 21.374 0.608 99.22 1:41.176 11
13 62 10 Vasco van der VALK NED Yamaha - SRTD Pearle Gebben Racing Team 12 20:30.734 23.308 1.934 99.06 1:41.550 6
14 61 11 Ross PATTERSON GBR Yamaha - RPMMoto.com / Mayfair Homes Ltd 12 20:31.622 24.196 0.888 98.99 1:41.390 11
15 25 GP2 4 Thomas STRUDWICK GBR FTR Moto - Case FTR Moto / Spirit Motorcycles 12 20:33.621 26.195 1.999 98.83 1:41.513 2
16 45 12 Jeroen HILSTER NED Yamaha - Stichting Sport 12 20:33.802 26.376 0.181 98.81 1:41.465 6
17 18 GP2 5 Ross TWYMAN GBR Chassis Factory - Nova Racing Transmissions/Go R 12 20:35.069 27.643 1.267 98.71 1:41.839 8
18 50 GP2 6 Jorel BOERBOOM NED Honda - JB50 Racing 12 20:35.862 28.436 0.793 98.65 1:41.751 6
19 66 13 Kurt WIGLEY GBR Yamaha - Sorrymate.com Racing 12 20:41.181 33.755 5.319 98.23 1:42.097 4
20 15 14 Ben WILSON GBR Kawasaki - Gearlink Kawasaki 12 20:46.449 39.023 5.268 97.81 1:42.423 3
21 23 15 Eduard TROOST NED Honda - TT Racing Team 12 20:46.709 39.283 0.260 97.79 1:42.187 3
22 98 GP2 7 Tomás DE VRIES NED Chassis Factory - DAT Racing - Chassis Factory 12 20:49.614 42.188 2.905 97.56 1:42.976 4
23 69 16 Ryan DIXON GBR Yamaha - Ryan Dixon Racing 12 20:52.048 44.622 2.434 97.37 1:43.164 4
24 47 GP2 8 Jake ARCHER GBR Kales - Kovara projects by RS Racing 12 20:54.476 47.050 2.428 97.18 1:42.867 9
25 84 17 Joep OVERBEEKE NED Yamaha - Team APRECO 12 20:57.228 49.802 2.752 96.97 1:42.900 9
26 17 18 Kevin MIJWAART NED Yamaha - SRTD Pearle Gebben Racing Team 12 20:59.914 52.488 2.686 96.77 1:43.307 9
27 43 * 19 Ivar DOORNBOS NED Kawasaki - Tamariva Racing 12 21:05.670 58.244 5.756 96.32 1:44.045 4
28 88 * 20 Aaron RIDEWOOD GBR Yamaha - Team Chubba Racing 12 21:06.240 58.814 0.570 96.28 1:44.198 7
29 8 21 David SHOUBRIDGE GBR Kawasaki - Old Garage Legends 12 21:12.364 1:04.938 6.124 95.82 1:44.796 10
30 41 22 Alan NAYLOR GBR Yamaha - Donkey Box Racing 12 21:39.043 1:31.617 26.679 93.85 1:46.980 3
NOT CLASSIFIED
DNF 33 Ben TOLLIDAY GBR Yamaha - Team Tolly Racing 7 13:01.111 5 Laps 5 Laps 91.05 1:47.697 4
DNF 86 Charlie NESBITT GBR Yamaha - Hisc/Rapid Fulfillment Racing 2 5:13.514 10 Laps 5 Laps 64.81
DNF 12 Brad JONES GBR Yamaha - Integro Yamaha 1 1:44.930 11 Laps 1 Lap 96.82

Dickies British Supersport/GP2 qualifying practice - conditions dry

1 1 1 Jack KENNEDY IRL Yamaha - Integro Yamaha 1:39.130 12 14 102.49
2 77 GP2 1 Kyle RYDE GBR Kalex - Kovara projects by RS Racing 1:39.385 12 13 0.255 0.255 102.23
3 12 2 Brad JONES GBR Yamaha - Integro Yamaha 1:39.648 11 15 0.518 0.263 101.96
4 21 3 Tom TOPARIS AUS Yamaha - Benro Racing by Ten Kate Racing Products 1:39.755 10 14 0.625 0.107 101.85
5 5 GP2 2 Mason LAW GBR ABM Triumph - ABM Quattro Racing 1:40.346 6 6 1.216 0.591 101.25
6 22 4 Eemeli LAHTI FIN Suzuki - Sterkman Motorsport by HRP 1:40.364 14 14 1.234 0.018 101.23
7 7 5 Richard KERR IRL Triumph - Campbell Motorsport 1:40.550 13 15 1.420 0.186 101.04
8 11 6 Rory SKINNER GBR Kawasaki - Watermans Team MSR 1:40.702 6 14 1.572 0.152 100.89
9 97 7 Bradley PERIE GBR Yamaha - Diamond H Racing 1:40.829 10 13 1.699 0.127 100.76
10 86 8 Charlie NESBITT GBR Yamaha - Hisc/Rapid Fulfillment Racing 1:40.956 13 14 1.826 0.127 100.63
11 4 9 Rob HARTOG NED Kawasaki - Gearlink Kawasaki 1:41.004 8 14 1.874 0.048 100.59
12 20 10 Tom OLIVER GBR Yamaha - SGR Racing 1:41.187 8 15 2.057 0.183 100.40
13 45 11 Jeroen HILSTER NED Yamaha - Stichting Sport 1:41.239 4 4 2.109 0.052 100.35
14 62 12 Vasco van der VALK NED Yamaha - SRTD Pearle Gebben Racing Team 1:41.265 8 16 2.135 0.026 100.33
15 66 13 Kurt WIGLEY GBR Yamaha - Sorrymate.com Racing 1:41.431 12 16 2.301 0.166 100.16
16 44 14 Harry TRUELOVE GBR Yamaha - Truelove Property & Construction 1:41.460 12 13 2.330 0.029 100.13
17 50 GP2 3 Jorel BOERBOOM NED Honda - JB50 Racing 1:41.539 6 14 2.409 0.079 100.06
18 25 GP2 4 Thomas STRUDWICK GBR FTR Moto - Case FTR Moto / Spirit Motorcycles 1:41.609 5 11 2.479 0.070 99.99
19 35 GP2 5 Sam WILFORD GBR Honda - IDWe Racing 1:41.671 12 14 2.541 0.062 99.93
20 61 15 Ross PATTERSON GBR Yamaha - RPMMoto.com / Mayfair Homes Ltd 1:41.854 12 13 2.724 0.183 99.75
21 18 GP2 6 Ross TWYMAN GBR Chassis Factory - Nova Racing Transmissions/Go Racing 1:41.969 6 13 2.839 0.115 99.63
22 84 16 Joep OVERBEEKE NED Yamaha - Team APRECO 1:42.540 4 15 3.410 0.571 99.08
23 69 17 Ryan DIXON GBR Yamaha - Ryan Dixon Racing 1:42.579 8 14 3.449 0.039 99.04
24 2 18 Josh DAY GBR Yamaha - Dayo Racing 1:42.786 11 11 3.656 0.207 98.84
25 47 GP2 7 Jake ARCHER GBR Kales - Kovara projects by RS Racing 1:43.002 12 14 3.872 0.216 98.64
26 98 GP2 8 Tomás DE VRIES NED Chassis Factory - DAT Racing - Chassis Factory 1:43.110 14 14 3.980 0.108 98.53
27 15 19 Ben WILSON GBR Kawasaki - Gearlink Kawasaki 1:43.132 13 13 4.002 0.022 98.51
28 17 20 Kevin MIJWAART NED Yamaha - SRTD Pearle Gebben Racing Team 1:43.312 8 15 4.182 0.180 98.34
29 23 21 Eduard TROOST NED Honda - TT Racing Team 1:43.520 4 17 4.390 0.208 98.14
30 88 22 Aaron RIDEWOOD GBR Yamaha - Team Chubba Racing 1:44.215 10 13 5.085 0.695 97.49
31 43 23 Ivar DOORNBOS NED Kawasaki - Tamariva Racing 1:44.297 13 14 5.167 0.082 97.41
32 8 24 David SHOUBRIDGE GBR Kawasaki - Old Garage Legends 1:44.895 5 14 5.765 0.598 96.86
33 33 25 Ben TOLLIDAY GBR Yamaha - Team Tolly Racing 1:46.493 4 9 7.363 1.598 95.40
34 41 26 Alan NAYLOR GBR Yamaha - Donkey Box Racing 1:47.623 7 14 8.493 1.130 94.40

Hel British Motostar race one - conditions dry

1 11 1 Dan JONES GBR KTM - City Lifting/RS Racing 12 21:20.421 95.22 1:45.797 7
2 96 2 Brandon PAASCH USA KTM - FPW Racing 12 21:20.502 0.081 0.081 95.21 1:45.868 5
3 70 3 Joshua WHATLEY GBR KTM - KRP 12 21:22.799 2.378 2.297 95.04 1:45.964 3
4 21 4 Jerry van de BUNT NED KTM - Raha61/LJ-Racing 12 21:31.216 10.795 8.417 94.42 1:46.403 12
5 64 5 Asher DURHAM GBR Mahindra - Microlise Cresswell Racing 12 21:31.967 11.546 0.751 94.36 1:45.942 12
6 14 6 Jack NIXON GBR KTM - Santander Salt 12 21:31.982 11.561 0.015 94.36 1:45.990 12
7 23 7 Ryan van de LAGEMAAT NED KTM - Qnium Racing 12 21:32.184 11.763 0.202 94.35 1:46.587 9
8 45 8 Scott SWANN GBR IFS KTM - IFS Team Swann Racing 12 21:36.479 16.058 4.295 94.04 1:46.827 4
9 99 9 Jamie DAVIS GBR KTM - FPW Racing 12 21:39.376 18.955 2.897 93.83 1:46.997 6
10 7 10 Edmund BEST GBR KTM - SymCirrus Motorsport 12 21:56.256 35.835 16.880 92.62 1:48.083 3
11 72 S 1 Cameron HORSMAN GBR Honda - Nova Racing/SP 125 12 22:11.562 51.141 15.306 91.56 1:49.842 3
12 19 S 2 Scott OGDEN GBR Honda - Premium Motorhomes Scott Ogden Racing 12 22:11.655 51.234 0.093 91.55 1:49.790 2
13 5 11 Osian JONES GBR KTM - SymCirrus Motorsport 12 22:12.381 51.960 0.726 91.50 1:49.790 3
14 16 S 3 Harvey CLARIDGE GBR Honda - Nova Racing/SP 125 12 22:20.001 59.580 7.620 90.98 1:49.913 2
15 17 S 4 Franco BOURNE GBR Honda - Franco Bourne / SP125 12 22:31.606 1:11.185 11.605 90.20 1:51.516 2
16 37 S 5 Corey TINKER GBR Honda - Microlise Cresswell Racing 12 22:42.067 1:21.646 10.461 89.51 1:52.183 2
17 35 S 6 Jeremy KNIGHT GBR Honda - Jeremy Knight Racing / SP125 12 23:02.067 1:41.646 20.000 88.21 1:54.090 8
18 18 S 7 Jodie FIELDHOUSE GBR Honda - Go Pink Racing 12 23:02.385 1:41.964 0.318 88.19 1:53.954 2
19 48 12 Sharni PINFOLD AUS Honda - City Lifting/RS Racing 12 23:13.367 1:52.946 10.982 87.50 1:54.726 9
20 66 S 8 Annabel THOMAS GBR Honda - Four Anjels Racing 12 23:14.349 1:53.928 0.982 87.44 1:54.661 9
21 56 S 9 Bradley WILSON GBR Honda - B.Wilson Racing 11 21:52.069 1 Lap 1 Lap 85.17 1:57.738 4

Hel British Motostar qualifying practice - conditions dry

1 11 1 Dan JONES GBR KTM - City Lifting/RS Racing 1:45.696 8 13 96.12
2 96 2 Brandon PAASCH USA KTM - FPW Racing 1:45.893 11 14 0.197 0.197 95.94
3 21 3 Jerry van de BUNT NED KTM - Raha61/LJ-Racing 1:46.267 15 16 0.571 0.374 95.60
4 70 4 Joshua WHATLEY GBR KTM - KRP 1:46.303 14 14 0.607 0.036 95.57
5 64 5 Asher DURHAM GBR Mahindra - Microlise Cresswell Racing 1:46.532 15 15 0.836 0.229 95.37
6 23 6 Ryan van de LAGEMAAT NED KTM - Qnium Racing 1:47.118 14 14 1.422 0.586 94.85
7 45 7 Scott SWANN GBR IFS KTM - IFS Team Swann Racing 1:47.325 11 15 1.629 0.207 94.66
8 14 8 Jack NIXON GBR KTM - Santander Salt 1:47.358 14 15 1.662 0.033 94.63
9 99 9 Jamie DAVIS GBR KTM - FPW Racing 1:47.389 12 15 1.693 0.031 94.61
10 7 10 Edmund BEST GBR KTM - SymCirrus Motorsport 1:48.552 12 16 2.856 1.163 93.59
11 5 11 Osian JONES GBR KTM - SymCirrus Motorsport 1:48.694 14 14 2.998 0.142 93.47
12 19 S 1 Scott OGDEN GBR Honda - Premium Motorhomes Scott Ogden Racing 1:49.392 9 16 3.696 0.698 92.87
13 72 S 2 Cameron HORSMAN GBR Honda - Nova Racing/SP 125 1:49.913 7 16 4.217 0.521 92.43
14 16 S 3 Harvey CLARIDGE GBR Honda - Nova Racing/SP 125 1:50.152 8 16 4.456 0.239 92.23
15 17 S 4 Franco BOURNE GBR Honda - Franco Bourne / SP125 1:51.629 7 15 5.933 1.477 91.01
16 37 S 5 Corey TINKER GBR Honda - Microlise Cresswell Racing 1:51.756 8 14 6.060 0.127 90.91
17 35 S 6 Jeremy KNIGHT GBR Honda - Jeremy Knight Racing / SP125 1:52.323 14 15 6.627 0.567 90.45
18 18 S 7 Jodie FIELDHOUSE GBR Honda - Go Pink Racing 1:54.809 12 13 9.113 2.486 88.49
19 57 S 8 Josh HIATT GBR Honda - Sorrymate.com 1:54.924 3 8 9.228 0.115 88.40
20 48 12 Sharni PINFOLD AUS Honda - City Lifting/RS Racing 1:55.171 15 15 9.475 0.247 88.21
21 66 S 9 Annabel THOMAS GBR Honda - Four Anjels Racing 1:57.131 6 10 11.435 1.960 86.74
22 56 S 10 Bradley WILSON GBR Honda - B.Wilson Racing 1:58.621 8 14 12.925 1.490 85.65

Share this story: