Assen BSB: Sunday race times and results - Bikesport News

Assen BSB: Sunday race times and results

Picture: Impact Images

Times and results from Sunday’s BSB, Superbike, Supersport, Motostar, Ducati Cup and Sidecar races

Bennetts British Superbike race two - conditions dry

1 45 S 1 Scott REDDING GBR Ducati - Be Wiser Ducati 18 29:14.292 104.24 1:36.710 14
2 46 S 2 Tommy BRIDEWELL GBR Ducati - Oxford Racing 18 29:17.677 3.385 3.385 104.04 1:36.897 8
3 83 S 3 Danny BUCHAN GBR Kawasaki - FS-3 Racing Kawasaki 18 29:17.810 3.518 0.133 104.04 1:36.805 3
4 25 S 4 Josh BROOKES AUS Ducati - Be Wiser Ducati 18 29:18.121 3.829 0.311 104.02 1:36.950 13
5 81 1 Luke STAPLEFORD GBR Suzuki - Buildbase Suzuki 18 29:22.064 7.772 3.943 103.78 1:37.059 2
6 6 2 Xavi FORÉS ESP Honda - Honda Racing 18 29:24.815 10.523 2.751 103.62 1:36.874 3
7 22 3 Jason O’HALLORAN AUS Yamaha - McAMS Yamaha 18 29:25.698 11.406 0.883 103.57 1:37.198 3
8 60 S 5 Peter HICKMAN GBR BMW - Smiths Racing 18 29:27.744 13.452 2.046 103.45 1:36.873 3
9 4 4 Dan LINFOOT GBR Yamaha - Santander Salt TAG Yamaha 18 29:28.733 14.441 0.989 103.39 1:37.345 5
10 28 5 Bradley RAY GBR Suzuki - Buildbase Suzuki 18 29:28.883 14.591 0.150 103.38 1:37.146 4
11 80 6 Héctor BARBERÁ ESP Kawasaki - Quattro Plant JG Speedfit Kawasaki 18 29:28.892 14.600 0.009 103.38 1:37.148 5
12 18 7 Andrew IRWIN GBR Honda - Honda Racing 18 29:33.537 19.245 4.645 103.11 1:37.707 10
13 95 S 6 Tarran MACKENZIE GBR Yamaha - McAMS Yamaha 18 29:33.967 19.675 0.430 103.09 1:37.645 10
14 71 8 Claudio CORTI ITA Kawasaki - Team WD-40 18 29:40.560 26.268 6.593 102.71 1:37.932 13
15 2 9 Glenn IRWIN GBR BMW - Tyco BMW Motorrad 18 29:51.720 37.428 11.160 102.07 1:38.021 5
16 75 10 Alex OLSEN GBR BMW - Smiths Racing 18 29:54.122 39.830 2.402 101.93 1:38.674 6
17 61 11 Ben CURRIE AUS Kawasaki - Quattro Plant JG Speedfit Kawasaki 18 29:54.691 40.399 0.569 101.90 1:38.634 6
18 59 12 Matt TRUELOVE GBR Yamaha - Raceways Yamaha 18 30:08.505 54.213 13.814 101.12 1:39.407 3
19 8 13 Shaun WINFIELD GBR Yamaha - Santander Salt TAG Yamaha 18 30:19.090 1:04.798 10.585 100.53 1:39.443 3
NOT CLASSIFIED
DNF 21 Christian IDDON GBR BMW - Tyco BMW Motorrad 17 28:24.212 1 Lap 1 Lap 101.35 1:37.710 4
DNF 65 Josh OWENS GBR Kawasaki - CDH Racing 13 22:03.683 5 Laps 4 Laps 99.78 1:39.535 6
DNF 12 Luke MOSSEY GBR Suzuki - OMG Racing Suzuki 8 13:31.906 10 Laps 5 Laps 100.11 1:38.252 6
DNF 40 Joe FRANCIS GBR BMW - Lloyd & Jones Bowker Motorrad 7 12:01.149 11 Laps 1 Lap 98.62 1:39.232 4
DNF 90 Sam COVENTRY GBR Kawasaki - Team 64 Motorsports 7 12:10.377 11 Laps 9.228 97.37 1:39.516 2
DNF 47 Richard COOPER GBR Suzuki - Buildbase Suzuki 4 7:21.103 14 Laps 3 Laps 92.13 1:39.329 2
DNF 77 James ELLISON GBR Suzuki - OMG Racing Suzuki 2 3:23.640 16 Laps 2 Laps 99.78 1:38.858 2

Bennetts British Superbike race one - conditions dry

1 45 S 1 Scott REDDING GBR Ducati - Be Wiser Ducati 18 30:05.476 101.29 1:36.356 6
2 25 S 2 Josh BROOKES AUS Ducati - Be Wiser Ducati 18 30:10.453 4.977 4.977 101.01 1:36.446 6
3 22 1 Jason O’HALLORAN AUS Yamaha - McAMS Yamaha 18 30:10.730 5.254 0.277 100.99 1:36.567 8
4 81 2 Luke STAPLEFORD GBR Suzuki - Buildbase Suzuki 18 30:10.769 5.293 0.039 100.99 1:36.417 7
5 6 3 Xavi FORÉS ESP Honda - Honda Racing 18 30:12.910 7.434 2.141 100.87 1:36.686 7
6 83 S 3 Danny BUCHAN GBR Kawasaki - FS-3 Racing Kawasaki 18 30:12.981 7.505 0.071 100.87 1:36.907 7
7 95 S 4 Tarran MACKENZIE GBR Yamaha - McAMS Yamaha 18 30:13.493 8.017 0.512 100.84 1:36.800 7
8 60 S 5 Peter HICKMAN GBR BMW - Smiths Racing 18 30:14.680 9.204 1.187 100.77 1:36.785 7
9 28 4 Bradley RAY GBR Suzuki - Buildbase Suzuki 18 30:18.372 12.896 3.692 100.57 1:37.107 8
10 80 5 Héctor BARBERÁ ESP Kawasaki - Quattro Plant JG Speedfit Kawasaki 18 30:20.460 14.984 2.088 100.45 1:37.424 14
11 18 6 Andrew IRWIN GBR Honda - Honda Racing 18 30:25.659 20.183 5.199 100.17 1:37.642 14
12 12 7 Luke MOSSEY GBR Suzuki - OMG Racing Suzuki 18 30:25.820 20.344 0.161 100.16 1:37.700 2
13 47 8 Richard COOPER GBR Suzuki - Buildbase Suzuki 18 30:26.210 20.734 0.390 100.14 1:37.817 7
14 77 9 James ELLISON GBR Suzuki - OMG Racing Suzuki 18 30:27.827 22.351 1.617 100.05 1:37.663 8
15 61 10 Ben CURRIE AUS Kawasaki - Quattro Plant JG Speedfit Kawasaki 18 30:28.711 23.235 0.884 100.00 1:37.766 8
16 75 11 Alex OLSEN GBR BMW - Smiths Racing 18 30:28.956 23.480 0.245 99.99 1:37.482 6
17 71 12 Claudio CORTI ITA Kawasaki - Team WD-40 18 30:29.126 23.650 0.170 99.98 1:37.794 6
18 59 13 Matt TRUELOVE GBR Yamaha - Raceways Yamaha 18 30:48.859 43.383 19.733 98.91 1:39.297 8
19 90 14 Sam COVENTRY GBR Kawasaki - Team 64 Motorsports 18 30:49.329 43.853 0.470 98.89 1:38.658 2
NOT CLASSIFIED
DNF 2 Glenn IRWIN GBR BMW - Tyco BMW Motorrad 15 25:40.221 3 Laps 3 Laps 98.94 1:37.949 9
DNF 4 Dan LINFOOT GBR Yamaha - Santander Salt TAG Yamaha 13 22:27.892 5 Laps 2 Laps 97.99 1:36.988 2
DNF 8 Shaun WINFIELD GBR Yamaha - Santander Salt TAG Yamaha 12 21:03.515 6 Laps 1 Lap 96.49 1:39.224 7
DNF 46 S Tommy BRIDEWELL GBR Ducati - Oxford Racing 8 13:53.180 10 Laps 4 Laps 97.55 1:36.343 2
DNF 21 Christian IDDON GBR BMW - Tyco BMW Motorrad 8 13:59.163 10 Laps 5.983 96.85 1:37.487 8
DNF 65 Josh OWENS GBR Kawasaki - CDH Racing 5 9:18.158 13 Laps 3 Laps 91.01 1:39.935 2
DNF 40 Joe FRANCIS GBR BMW - Lloyd & Jones Bowker Motorrad 3 5:40.398 15 Laps 2 Laps 89.54 1:42.253 2
DNF 7 Ryan VICKERS GBR Kawasaki - RAF Regular and Reserves Kawasaki 1 1:43.993 17 Laps 2 Laps 97.69

Dickies British Supersport/GP2 - conditions dry

1 1 1 Jack KENNEDY IRL Yamaha - Integro Yamaha 15 25:14.442 100.63 1:40.202 4
2 77 GP2 1 Kyle RYDE GBR Kalex - Kovara projects by RS Racing 15 25:14.537 0.095 0.095 100.62 1:40.283 5
3 5 GP2 2 Mason LAW GBR ABM Triumph - ABM Quattro Racing 15 25:17.346 2.904 2.809 100.44 1:40.351 5
4 22 2 Eemeli LAHTI FIN Suzuki - Sterkman Motorsport by HRP 15 25:17.713 3.271 0.367 100.41 1:40.129 5
5 12 3 Brad JONES GBR Yamaha - Integro Yamaha 15 25:19.055 4.613 1.342 100.32 1:40.228 5
6 11 4 Rory SKINNER GBR Kawasaki - Watermans Team MSR 15 25:22.669 8.227 3.614 100.08 1:40.451 5
7 44 5 Harry TRUELOVE GBR Yamaha - Truelove Property & Construction 15 25:24.246 9.804 1.577 99.98 1:40.630 5
8 20 * 6 Tom OLIVER GBR Yamaha - SGR Racing 15 25:27.633 13.191 3.387 99.76 1:40.428 4
9 97 7 Bradley PERIE GBR Yamaha - Diamond H Racing 15 25:29.455 15.013 1.822 99.64 1:40.818 5
10 35 GP2 3 Sam WILFORD GBR Honda - IDWe Racing 15 25:32.887 18.445 3.432 99.42 1:41.293 4
11 50 GP2 4 Jorel BOERBOOM NED Honda - JB50 Racing 15 25:36.963 22.521 4.076 99.15 1:40.834 3
12 18 GP2 5 Ross TWYMAN GBR Chassis Factory - Nova Racing Transmissions/Go R 15 25:38.657 24.215 1.694 99.04 1:41.412 6
13 25 GP2 6 Thomas STRUDWICK GBR FTR Moto - Case FTR Moto / Spirit Motorcycles 15 25:40.405 25.963 1.748 98.93 1:41.275 5
14 61 8 Ross PATTERSON GBR Yamaha - RPMMoto.com / Mayfair Homes Ltd 15 25:40.919 26.477 0.514 98.90 1:41.777 4
15 66 9 Kurt WIGLEY GBR Yamaha - Sorrymate.com Racing 15 25:46.381 31.939 5.462 98.55 1:41.749 5
16 15 10 Ben WILSON GBR Kawasaki - Gearlink Kawasaki 15 25:58.673 44.231 12.292 97.77 1:41.715 3
17 98 GP2 7 Tomás DE VRIES NED Chassis Factory - DAT Racing - Chassis Factory 15 26:01.693 47.251 3.020 97.58 1:42.943 5
18 47 GP2 8 Jake ARCHER GBR Kales - Kovara projects by RS Racing 15 26:04.930 50.488 3.237 97.38 1:43.236 5
19 69 11 Ryan DIXON GBR Yamaha - Ryan Dixon Racing 15 26:05.053 50.611 0.123 97.37 1:43.126 8
20 84 12 Joep OVERBEEKE NED Yamaha - Team APRECO 15 26:07.919 53.477 2.866 97.20 1:43.063 12
21 43 13 Ivar DOORNBOS NED Kawasaki - Tamariva Racing 15 26:16.483 1:02.041 8.564 96.67 1:43.928 14
22 88 14 Aaron RIDEWOOD GBR Yamaha - Team Chubba Racing 15 26:21.019 1:06.577 4.536 96.39 1:44.036 4
23 17 15 Kevin MIJWAART NED Yamaha - SRTD Pearle Gebben Racing Team 15 26:23.735 1:09.293 2.716 96.22 1:43.150 5
24 41 16 Alan NAYLOR GBR Yamaha - Donkey Box Racing 14 25:22.676 1 Lap 1 Lap 93.41 1:47.150 12
25 33 17 Ben TOLLIDAY GBR Yamaha - Team Tolly Racing 14 25:33.471 1 Lap 10.795 92.75 1:47.590 4
NOT CLASSIFIED
DNF 7 Richard KERR IRL Triumph - Campbell Motorsport 14 23:42.395 1 Lap 100.00 1:40.492 5
DNF 23 Eduard TROOST NED Honda - TT Racing Team 12 21:09.386 3 Laps 2 Laps 96.04 1:43.194 5
DNF 62 Vasco van der VALK NED Yamaha - SRTD Pearle Gebben Racing Team 10 17:06.602 5 Laps 2 Laps 98.96 1:41.393 6
DNF 4 Rob HARTOG NED Kawasaki - Gearlink Kawasaki 8 13:34.814 7 Laps 2 Laps 99.75 1:40.728 5
DNF 86 Charlie NESBITT GBR Yamaha - Hisc/Rapid Fulfillment Racing 8 13:34.916 7 Laps 0.102 99.74 1:40.587 3
DNF 45 Jeroen HILSTER NED Yamaha - Stichting Sport 7 12:18.833 8 Laps 1 Lap 96.26 1:42.114 4
DNF 21 Tom TOPARIS AUS Yamaha - Benro Racing by Ten Kate Racing Produc 1 1:46.355 14 Laps 6 Laps 95.53

Hel British Motostar - conditions dry

1 70 1 Joshua WHATLEY GBR KTM - KRP 14 24:55.281 95.12 1:45.983 4
2 14 2 Jack NIXON GBR KTM - Santander Salt 14 24:55.899 0.618 0.618 95.08 1:45.691 4
3 64 * 3 Asher DURHAM GBR Mahindra - Microlise Cresswell Racing 14 24:56.898 1.617 0.999 95.02 1:45.888 11
4 11 * 4 Dan JONES GBR KTM - City Lifting/RS Racing 14 24:56.985 1.704 0.087 95.01 1:46.102 9
5 96 * 5 Brandon PAASCH USA KTM - FPW Racing 14 24:57.070 1.789 0.085 95.01 1:45.831 3
6 45 6 Scott SWANN GBR IFS KTM - IFS Team Swann Racing 14 25:04.742 9.461 7.672 94.52 1:46.496 3
7 21 7 Jerry van de BUNT NED KTM - Raha61/LJ-Racing 14 25:06.777 11.496 2.035 94.40 1:46.657 13
8 99 8 Jamie DAVIS GBR KTM - FPW Racing 14 25:06.960 11.679 0.183 94.39 1:46.703 14
9 7 9 Edmund BEST GBR KTM - SymCirrus Motorsport 14 25:24.391 29.110 17.431 93.31 1:47.596 4
10 72 S 1 Cameron HORSMAN GBR Honda - Nova Racing/SP 125 14 25:47.055 51.774 22.664 91.94 1:49.331 9
11 19 S 2 Scott OGDEN GBR Honda - Premium Motorhomes Scott Ogden Racing 14 25:47.076 51.795 0.021 91.94 1:49.417 9
12 5 10 Osian JONES GBR KTM - SymCirrus Motorsport 14 25:47.504 52.223 0.428 91.91 1:49.665 4
13 17 S 3 Franco BOURNE GBR Honda - Franco Bourne / SP125 14 25:52.532 57.251 5.028 91.61 1:49.693 4
14 16 S 4 Harvey CLARIDGE GBR Honda - Nova Racing/SP 125 14 25:52.596 57.315 0.064 91.61 1:49.725 5
15 37 S 5 Corey TINKER GBR Honda - Microlise Cresswell Racing 14 26:29.076 1:33.795 36.480 89.51 1:51.432 2
16 57 S 6 Josh HIATT GBR Honda - Sorrymate.com 14 26:42.467 1:47.186 13.391 88.76 1:52.869 13
17 48 11 Sharni PINFOLD AUS Honda - City Lifting/RS Racing 13 24:57.660 1 Lap 1 Lap 88.19 1:54.311 5
18 18 S 7 Jodie FIELDHOUSE GBR Honda - Go Pink Racing 13 24:58.116 1 Lap 0.456 88.16 1:54.094 12
NOT CLASSIFIED
DNF 35 S Jeremy KNIGHT GBR Honda - Jeremy Knight Racing / SP125 13 24:47.620 1 Lap 88.78 1:53.442 6
DNF 66 S Annabel THOMAS GBR Honda - Four Anjels Racing 11 21:16.478 3 Laps 2 Laps 87.55 1:54.713 7
DNF 23 Ryan van de LAGEMAAT NED KTM - Qnium Racing 1 1:53.483 13 Laps 10 Laps 89.53

Ducati TriOptions Cup - conditions dry

1 82 Luke JONES GBR Ducati - Highsparks Motorsport 10 17:49.441 95.00 1:41.476 6
2 1 Rob GUIVER GBR Ducati - Premier Security/Ducati Romford Racing 10 17:50.831 1.390 1.390 94.88 1:41.440 8
3 10 Sean NEARY GBR Ducati - SMC Racing 10 17:52.018 2.577 1.187 94.77 1:41.559 7
4 2 Josh DAY GBR Ducati - HOST-IT.co.uk Racing Team 10 17:52.968 3.527 0.950 94.69 1:41.660 7
5 26 Josh WAINWRIGHT GBR Ducati - BPS Racing 10 17:53.076 3.635 0.108 94.68 1:42.004 7
6 4 Phil ATKINSON RSA Ducati - Art of Racing/Dijon Home and Flooring 10 17:58.642 9.201 5.566 94.19 1:42.482 3
7 36 Dean BROWN GBR Ducati - DBR Performance 10 18:07.133 17.692 8.491 93.45 1:43.609 6
8 5 Sam MIDDLEMAS GBR Ducati - Boast Plumbing/Salus Approved Inspectors 10 18:09.880 20.439 2.747 93.22 1:44.152 6
9 64 Michael TUSTIN GBR Ducati - TeamMTR Ducati Oxford 10 18:13.693 24.252 3.813 92.89 1:45.237 6
10 42 Craig CURRIE GBR Ducati - SMC Racing 10 18:13.957 24.516 0.264 92.87 1:44.857 3
11 55 Jack THOMPSON GBR Ducati - Highsparks Motorsport 10 18:15.182 25.741 1.225 92.77 1:45.252 2
12 86 David SHOUBRIDGE GBR Ducati - Old Garage Legends 10 18:19.674 30.233 4.492 92.39 1:42.923 3
13 7 Dan COUZENS GBR Ducati - ASJ Racing 10 18:22.129 32.688 2.455 92.18 1:46.578 10
14 22 Dave MACKAY GBR Ducati - True Heroes Racing 10 18:24.256 34.815 2.127 92.00 1:47.087 6
15 28 Ben BROADWAY GBR Ducati - Broadway Racing 10 18:24.488 35.047 0.232 91.98 1:46.558 8
16 90 Craig KENNELLY GBR Ducati - Resideo Racing 10 18:32.846 43.405 8.358 91.29 1:47.249 6
17 24 Hiro ARAZEKI JPN Ducati - JWF Motorsport 10 18:40.575 51.134 7.729 90.66 1:48.299 6
18 6 Peter HASLER GBR Ducati - Art of Racing 10 18:40.856 51.415 0.281 90.64 1:48.509 6
19 50 Matt STEVENS GBR Ducati - Tech 5 Racing 10 18:43.005 53.564 2.149 90.47 1:48.579 2
20 99 Martin THROWER GBR Ducati - PDQ Precision Racing 10 19:41.194 1:51.753 58.189 86.01 1:55.637 6
NOT CLASSIFIED
DNF 54 Scott PITCHERS GBR Ducati - SP Racing 8 14:43.452 2 Laps 2 Laps 92.00 1:45.357 6
DNF 33 Daniel SHAW GBR Ducati - FML Motorsport 7 13:12.733 3 Laps 1 Lap 89.71 1:46.918 2
DNF 61 Dave SELLERS GBR Ducati - True Heroes Racing 6 11:08.372 4 Laps 1 Lap 91.20 1:44.324 6
DNF 47 Martin HEATON GBR Ducati - LAMF Racing 4 8:01.515 6 Laps 2 Laps 84.40 1:57.496 2
DNF 30 Andy BOOTH GBR Ducati - ARBRacing.com 4 8:02.296 6 Laps 0.781 84.26 1:57.741 2
DNF 8 Richard SPENCER-FLEET GBR Ducati - RSF Racing/Army Motorcycle Road Race T 2 3:45.653

Share this story: