Jerez Moto2 test: Top five for Britain’s Lowes

Britain’s Sam Lowes ended day two of the Jerez Moto2 test fifth on the combined timesheets, only 0.140s off fastest man Luca Marini.

Lowes set a 1’41.286 in the middle session yesterday but didn’t better it while Marini’s time was set in the same period. The Sky VR46 rider’s best lap was 1’41.146.

Alex Marquez, riding again for the EG00 squad, was second, setting a 1’41.208 in this morning’s session with Lowes’ 2018 team-mate Iker Lecuona in third place with a 1’41.227.

Red Bull KTM’s Brad Binder, who has tested myriad chassis for the 2019 season, ended in fourth place 0.057s behind Lecuona.

Jake Dixon ended his opening two days in 21st place overall with a 1’42.307, set set yesterday lunchtime, and just over a second off the place.

There is one more day’s action at Jerez before the team’s pack up and head for the desert.

Click here for today’s session times

Jerez Moto2 test combined two-day times

Name Make Lap Diff Gap Session
1 Luca MARINI KALEX 1:41.146 Day 1 Session 2
2 Alex MARQUEZ KALEX 1:41.208 0.062 0.062 Day 2 Session 1
3 Iker LECUONA KTM 1:41.227 0.081 0.019 Day 1 Session 3
4 Brad BINDER KTM 1:41.284 0.138 0.057 Day 2 Session 3
5 Sam LOWES KALEX 1:41.286 0.14 0.002 Day 1 Session 2
6 Jorge NAVARRO SPEED UP 1:41.302 0.156 0.016 Day 2 Session 3
7 Lorenzo BALDASSARRI KALEX 1:41.376 0.23 0.074 Day 2 Session 1
8 Remy GARDNER KALEX 1:41.538 0.392 0.162 Day 2 Session 3
9 Marcel SCHROTTER KALEX 1:41.561 0.415 0.023 Day 1 Session 2
10 Xavi VIERGE KALEX 1:41.625 0.479 0.064 Day 2 Session 3
11 Enea BASTIANINI KALEX 1:41.651 0.505 0.026 Day 2 Session 1
12 Tom LUTHI KALEX 1:41.666 0.52 0.015 Day 1 Session 3
13 Nicolo BULEGA KALEX 1:41.802 0.656 0.136 Day 2 Session 3
14 Jorge MARTIN KTM 1:41.867 0.721 0.065 Day 1 Session 3
15 Bo BENDSNEYDER NTS 1:41.958 0.812 0.091 Day 2 Session 3
16 Andrea LOCATELLI KALEX 1:42.011 0.865 0.053 Day 1 Session 3
17 Tetsuta NAGASHIMA KALEX 1:42.021 0.875 0.01 Day 1 Session 3
18 Fabio DI GIANNANTONIO SPEED UP 1:42.060 0.914 0.039 Day 2 Session 3
19 Simone CORSI KALEX 1:42.128 0.982 0.068 Day 1 Session 3
20 Augusto FERNANDEZ KALEX 1:42.182 1.036 0.054 Day 2 Session 2
21 Jake DIXON KTM 1:42.307 1.161 0.125 Day 1 Session 2
22 Joe ROBERTS KTM 1:42.310 1.164 0.003 Day 1 Session 2
23 Steven ODENDAAL NTS 1:42.475 1.329 0.165 Day 2 Session 3
24 Dominique AEGERTER MV AGUSTA 1:42.510 1.364 0.035 Day 1 Session 2
25 Khairul Idham PAWI KALEX 1:42.729 1.583 0.219 Day 2 Session 3
26 Lukas TULOVIC KTM 1:42.815 1.669 0.086 Day 1 Session 3
27 Somkiat CHANTRA KALEX 1:42.972 1.826 0.157 Day 2 Session 3
28 Marco BEZZECCHI KTM 1:43.034 1.888 0.062 Day 2 Session 3
29 Stefano MANZI MV AGUSTA 1:43.055 1.909 0.021 Day 1 Session 2
30 Philipp OETTL KTM 1:43.180 2.034 0.125 Day 1 Session 1
31 Dimas Ekky PRATAMA KALEX 1:43.460 2.314 0.28 Day 2 Session 1
32 Xavier CARDELUS KTM 1:43.585 2.439 0.125 Day 1 Session 1
Share this story: