MotoGP Phillip Island: Sunday times and race results - Bikesport News

MotoGP Phillip Island: Sunday times and race results

Times and results from Sunday’s MotoGP, Moto2 and Moto3 races from Phillip Island

MotoGP Phillip Island - conditions dry

1 25 93 Marc MARQUEZ SPA Repsol Honda Team HONDA 40’43.729 176.9
2 20 35 Cal CRUTCHLOW GBR LCR Honda CASTROL HONDA 40’55.142 176.0 11.413
3 16 43 Jack MILLER AUS Pramac Racing DUCATI 40’58.228 175.8 14.499
4 13 63 Francesco BAGNAIA ITA Pramac Racing DUCATI 40’58.283 175.8 14.554
5 11 36 Joan MIR SPA Team SUZUKI ECSTAR SUZUKI 40’58.546 175.8 14.817
6 10 29 Andrea IANNONE ITA Aprilia Racing Team Gresini APRILIA 40’59.009 175.8 15.280
7 9 4 Andrea DOVIZIOSO ITA Ducati Team DUCATI 40’59.023 175.8 15.294
8 8 46 Valentino ROSSI ITA Monster Energy Yamaha MotoGP YAMAHA 40’59.570 175.7 15.841
9 7 42 Alex RINS SPA Team SUZUKI ECSTAR SUZUKI 40’59.761 175.7 16.032
10 6 41 Aleix ESPARGARO SPA Aprilia Racing Team Gresini APRILIA 41’00.319 175.7 16.590
11 5 21 Franco MORBIDELLI ITA Petronas Yamaha SRT YAMAHA 41’07.874 175.1 24.145
12 4 44 Pol ESPARGARO SPA Red Bull KTM Factory Racing KTM 41’10.383 175.0 26.654
13 3 5 Johann ZARCO FRA LCR Honda IDEMITSU HONDA 41’10.487 175.0 26.758
14 2 17 Karel ABRAHAM CZE Reale Avintia Racing DUCATI 41’28.641 173.7 44.912
15 1 55 Hafizh SYAHRIN MAL Red Bull KTM Tech 3 KTM 41’28.697 173.7 44.968
16 99 Jorge LORENZO SPA Repsol Honda Team HONDA 41’49.774 172.2 1’06.045
Not classified
12 Maverick VIÑALES SPA Monster Energy Yamaha MotoGP YAMAHA 39’12.021 177.0 1 lap
82 Mika KALLIO FIN Red Bull KTM Factory Racing KTM 36’58.452 173.2 3 laps
53 Tito RABAT SPA Reale Avintia Racing DUCATI 4’49.459 165.9 24 laps
Not finished first lap
20 Fabio QUARTARARO FRA Petronas Yamaha SRT YAMAHA
9 Danilo PETRUCCI ITA Ducati Team DUCATI

MotoGP Phillip Island Moto2 - conditions dry

1 25 41 Brad BINDER RSA Red Bull KTM Ajo KTM 38’53.277 171.5
2 20 88 Jorge MARTIN SPA Red Bull KTM Ajo KTM 38’55.245 171.4 1.968
3 16 12 Thomas LUTHI SWI Dynavolt Intact GP KALEX 38’59.298 171.1 6.021
4 13 9 Jorge NAVARRO SPA Beta Tools Speed Up SPEED UP 39’01.428 170.9 8.151
5 11 7 Lorenzo BALDASSARRI ITA FLEXBOX HP 40 KALEX 39’02.083 170.9 8.806
6 10 87 Remy GARDNER AUS ONEXOX TKKR SAG Team KALEX 39’02.232 170.9 8.955
7 9 27 Iker LECUONA SPA monday.com American Racing KTM 39’02.732 170.8 9.455
8 8 73 Alex MARQUEZ SPA EG 0,0 Marc VDS KALEX 39’03.332 170.8 10.055
9 7 62 Stefano MANZI ITA MV Agusta Temporary Forward MV AGUSTA 39’03.976 170.7 10.699
10 6 45 Tetsuta NAGASHIMA JPN ONEXOX TKKR SAG Team KALEX 39’04.409 170.7 11.132
11 5 23 Marcel SCHROTTER GER Dynavolt Intact GP KALEX 39’07.630 170.5 14.353
12 4 11 Nicolo BULEGA ITA SKY Racing Team VR46 KALEX 39’07.918 170.4 14.641
13 3 2 Jesko RAFFIN SWI NTS RW Racing GP NTS 39’11.818 170.2 18.541
14 2 21 Fabio DI GIANNANTONIO ITA Beta Tools Speed Up SPEED UP 39’13.532 170.0 20.255
15 1 64 Bo BENDSNEYDER NED NTS RW Racing GP NTS 39’22.515 169.4 29.238
16 16 Joe ROBERTS USA monday.com American Racing KTM 39’24.147 169.3 30.870
17 33 Enea BASTIANINI ITA Italtrans Racing Team KALEX 39’24.308 169.3 31.031
18 5 Andrea LOCATELLI ITA Italtrans Racing Team KALEX 39’25.041 169.2 31.764
19 40 Augusto FERNANDEZ SPA FLEXBOX HP 40 KALEX 39’26.601 169.1 33.324
20 22 Sam LOWES GBR Federal Oil Gresini Moto2 KALEX 39’30.618 168.8 37.341
21 96 Jake DIXON GBR Gaviota Angel Nieto Team KTM 39’30.669 168.8 37.392
22 65 Philipp OETTL GER Red Bull KTM Tech 3 KTM 40’02.455 166.6 1’09.178
23 47 Adam NORRODIN MAL Petronas Sprinta Racing KALEX 40’03.994 166.5 1’10.717
24 3 Lukas TULOVIC GER Kiefer Racing KTM 40’04.883 166.4 1’11.606
25 18 Xavi CARDELUS AND Gaviota Angel Nieto Team KTM 40’05.343 166.4 1’12.066
26 20 Dimas EKKY PRATAMA INA IDEMITSU Honda Team Asia KALEX 40’14.899 165.7 1’21.622
27 77 Dominique AEGERTER SWI MV Agusta Temporary Forward MV AGUSTA 39’10.415 163.5 1 lap
Not classified
35 Somkiat CHANTRA THA IDEMITSU Honda Team Asia KALEX 22’09.555 168.6 11 laps
97 Xavi VIERGE SPA EG 0,0 Marc VDS KALEX 4’46.958 167.4 22 laps
54 Mattia PASINI ITA Tasca Racing Scuderia Moto2 KALEX 4’55.734 162.4 22 laps
Not finished first lap
10 Luca MARINI ITA SKY Racing Team VR46 KALEX
72 Marco BEZZECCHI ITA Red Bull KTM Tech 3 KTM

MotoGP Phillip Island Moto3 - conditions dry

1 25 48 Lorenzo DALLA PORTA ITA Leopard Racing HONDA 37’45.817 162.5
2 20 42 Marcos RAMIREZ SPA Leopard Racing HONDA 37’45.894 162.5 0.077
3 16 75 Albert ARENAS SPA Gaviota Angel Nieto Team KTM 37’45.905 162.5 0.088
4 13 24 Tatsuki SUZUKI JPN SIC58 Squadra Corse HONDA 37’45.943 162.5 0.126
5 11 17 John MCPHEE GBR Petronas Sprinta Racing HONDA 37’46.147 162.5 0.330
6 10 40 Darryn BINDER RSA CIP Green Power KTM 37’46.589 162.4 0.772
7 9 71 Ayumu SASAKI JPN Petronas Sprinta Racing HONDA 37’46.846 162.4 1.029
8 8 69 Tom BOOTH-AMOS GBR CIP Green Power KTM 37’47.362 162.4 1.545
9 7 14 Tony ARBOLINO ITA VNE Snipers HONDA 37’47.452 162.4 1.635
10 6 82 Stefano NEPA ITA Reale Avintia Arizona 77 KTM 37’47.840 162.3 2.023
11 5 7 Dennis FOGGIA ITA SKY Racing Team VR46 KTM 37’48.157 162.3 2.340
12 4 55 Romano FENATI ITA VNE Snipers HONDA 37’49.540 162.2 3.723
13 3 21 Alonso LOPEZ SPA Estrella Galicia 0,0 HONDA 37’53.381 162.0 7.564
14 2 79 Ai OGURA JPN Honda Team Asia HONDA 37’53.493 161.9 7.676
15 1 84 Jakub KORNFEIL CZE Redox PruestelGP KTM 37’53.926 161.9 8.109
16 61 Can ONCU TUR Red Bull KTM Ajo KTM 38’02.552 161.3 16.735
17 22 Kazuki MASAKI JPN BOE Skull Rider Mugen Race KTM 38’02.561 161.3 16.744
18 76 Makar YURCHENKO KAZ BOE Skull Rider Mugen Race KTM 38’28.143 159.5 42.326
19 15 Rogan CHANDLER NZE Double Six Motor Sport KALEX KTM 38’43.169 151.6 1 lap
Not classified
5 Jaume MASIA SPA Mugen Race KTM 36’07.832 162.5 1 lap
13 Celestino VIETTI ITA SKY Racing Team VR46 KTM 36’07.838 162.5 1 lap
27 Kaito TOBA JPN Honda Team Asia HONDA 32’50.932 162.4 3 laps
16 Andrea MIGNO ITA Mugen Race KTM 32’51.382 162.4 3 laps
25 Raul FERNANDEZ SPA Gaviota Angel Nieto Team KTM 28’26.286 159.5 6 laps
12 Filip SALAC CZE Redox PruestelGP KTM 24’40.154 162.2 8 laps
19 Gabriel RODRIGO ARG Kömmerling Gresini Moto3 HONDA 24’40.393 162.2 8 laps
11 Sergio GARCIA SPA Estrella Galicia 0,0 HONDA 21’25.552 161.9 10 laps
9 Yanni SHAW AUS Double Six Motor Sport KALEX KTM 5’32.568 144.4 20 laps
44 Aron CANET SPA Sterilgarda Max Racing Team KTM 3’22.241 158.3 21 laps
Not finished first lap
54 Riccardo ROSSI ITA Kömmerling Gresini Moto3 HONDA

Share this story: