TT 2019: Sunday practice times and results - Bikesport News

TT 2019: Sunday practice times and results

Picture: Impact Images

Times and results from Sunday’s opening practice sessions at TT 2019

Supersport - conditions dry

1 2 Dean Harrison Kawasaki/Silicone Engineering 6 17:57.196 126.094
2 6 Michael Dunlop Honda/MD Racing 3 18:16.276 123.899
3 1 Conor Cummins Honda/Milenco by Padgett’s Motorcycles 4 18:17.920 123.714
4 15 Jamie Coward Yamaha/Prez Racing 2 18:22.608 123.188
5 5 James Hillier Kawasaki/Quattro Plant Wicked Coatings Kawasaki 4 18:25.077 122.913
6 7 Gary Johnson Triumph/RAF Regular & Reserves / Lee Hardy Racing 3 18:28.374 122.547
7 11 Lee Johnston Yamaha/Ashcourt Racing 4 18:32.922 122.046
8 8 Davey Todd Honda/Milenco by Padgett’s Motorcycles 4 18:34.510 121.872
9 13 Sam West Yamaha/DTR Cyclestore.co.uk by PRL 6 18:42.218 121.035
10 12 Derek McGee Kawasaki/B & W / Diamond Edge Cuttin 2 18:42.495 121.005
11 16 Michael Evans Honda/Wilcock Consulting 4 18:46.838 120.539
12 4 Ian Hutchinson Honda/Honda Racing 3 18:47.756 120.441
13 3 John McGuinness Honda/Millenco Padgetts Motorcycles 3 18:53.099 119.873
14 9 David Johnson Honda/Honda Racing 5 18:55.336 119.637
15 22 Horst Saiger Yamaha/Swiss Moto 3 19:00.814 119.062
16 14 Daniel Cooper Honda/KTS Racing 3 19:02.107 118.928
17 23 Philip Crowe Yamaha/Truelove Racing / Export Packing 4 19:02.176 118.920
18 51 Charles Rhys Hardisty Yamaha/REPS Motorcycles / Kaymac / W&W 4 19:09.818 118.130
19 19 Daley Mathison Yamaha/WH Racing in Partnership with Dynobike 1 19:13.089 117.795
20 64 Forest Dunn Honda/Forest Dunn Racing by B & W 5 19:14.433 117.658
21 29 Matt Stevenson Yamaha/Langver 4 19:15.493 117.550
22 44 Xavier Denis Honda/Optimark Road Racing Team 3 19:15.855 117.513
23 24 Tom Weeden Yamaha/Burrows Engineering with RK Racing 4 19:17.203 117.376
24 26 Julian Trummer Honda/TC Racing / DP Coldplaning 4 19:22.954 116.796
25 50 Richard Charlton Yamaha/Michelin 4 19:24.082 116.683
26 33 Davy Morgan Kawasaki/DM71 / Strangford Holiday Park 2 19:24.325 116.658
27 18 Michael Sweeney Yamaha/EM Building 3 19:25.655 116.525
28 43 James Chawke Kawasaki/Carl Roberts Racing 2 19:25.935 116.497
29 60 Jason Corcoran Suzuki/Stephen Christian and Sons Limited 4 19:26.381 116.453
30 20 Dominic Herbertson Kawasaki/Davies Motorsport / Belgrave Motor Company / Bott Ltd 2 19:27.110 116.380
31 40 Joe Akroyd Suzuki/Joe Akroyd Racing 3 19:28.732 116.218
32 36 Mike Booth Triumph/Surf Bar 4 19:31.842 115.910
33 45 Jim Hodson Yamaha/Al Gibbon 2 19:34.433 115.654
34 48 Frank Gallagher Yamaha/Performance Racing Achterhoek NL 3 19:34.628 115.635
35 34 Adrian Harrison Honda/MSGW / Top Gun Tools & Fixings 3 19:35.159 115.583
36 37 Morgan Govignon Kawasaki/MC Fleur de Lys - La Parenthèse Moto 4 19:39.844 115.124
37 61 David Jackson Yamaha/Homer Racing 4 19:39.853 115.123
38 41 Mike Browne Kawasaki/ 2 19:42.913 114.825
39 46 Mike Norbury Honda/Team Spada Racing 4 19:44.456 114.675
40 27 Darren Cooper Kawasaki/M J Davidson Groundworks 2 19:47.122 114.418
41 55 David Hewson Kawasaki/Carrot Cycles / Obsession Engineering Ltd 4 19:48.663 114.270
42 56 Rob Whittall Yamaha/Moto-Design / Satori Racing 2 19:50.305 114.112
43 30 Mark Parrett Yamaha/Mark Parrett Electrical / Vixen Racing 2 19:52.236 113.927
44 17 Paul Jordan Kawasaki/RC Express Dafabet Devitt Racing 1 19:55.480 113.618
45 53 Richard Wilson Honda/Wiz Norton Racing 4 19:56.841 113.489
46 62 Matt Mylchreest Kawasaki/Gorilla Racing 5 20:01.096 113.087
47 39 Rob Hodson Triumph/JGH Racing/CMS 1 20:07.889 112.451
48 68 Justin Collins Yamaha/Collins Racing 4 20:11.527 112.113
49 38 Matthew Rees Kawasaki/Rees Racing 2 20:11.646 112.102
50 57 Miroslav Sloboda Yamaha/LAKI RT 53 1 20:12.211 112.050
51 69 Masayuki Yamanaka Kawasaki/Team ILR / Mark Coverdale 2 20:14.754 111.815
52 59 Josh Daley Kawasaki/Josh Daley Racing 2 20:14.821 111.809
53 63 Sam Johnson Suzuki/Pete Stacey / Ron Soar 4 20:23.940 110.976
54 73 Daniel Mettam* Honda/TC Racing 5 20:25.830 110.805
55 71 Raymond Casey* Kawasaki/RC55 Racing 6 20:28.580 110.557
56 47 Dave Moffitt Honda/Slim Chance Racing 2 20:30.320 110.401
57 66 Emmett Burke Suzuki/Daytona M/C HGB London 4 20:33.974 110.074
58 54 Barry Furber Honda/DC Auto Repairs Newtown 1 20:34.643 110.014
59 67 Nicolas Pautet Kawasaki/3P Racing / Martimoto 2 20:39.315 109.599
60 58 Paul Potchy Williams Yamaha/Potchy’s MOT Station 2 20:41.553 109.402
61 72 Jonathan Goetschy* Yamaha/Goetschy Racing #174 6 20:59.843 107.813
62 70 David Datzer* Suzuki/F.C Moore Decorators by Datziii #55 Road Racing 3 22:32.967 100.393
63 32 Timothee Monot Yamaha/TMR 1 41:58.705 53.928

Lightweight - conditions dry

1 15 Jamie Coward Kawasaki/SB Tuning / CMS / KW Electrical 2 18:52.240 119.964
2 6 Michael Dunlop Paton/Paton SC-Project Reparto Corse 2 19:05.997 118.524
3 12 Paul Jordan Kawasaki/RC Express Dafabet Devitt Racing 3 19:16.428 117.455
4 1 Derek McGee Kawasaki/KMR Kawasaki 2 19:29.012 116.190
5 4 Stefano Bonetti Paton/Paton SC-Project Reparto Corse 3 19:30.757 116.017
6 7 Gary Johnson Kawasaki/KMR Kawasaki 1 19:32.928 115.803
7 39 Paul Potchy Williams Kawasaki/RB Engineering 4 19:36.769 115.425
8 11 Ian Lougher Paton/Team ILR / Mark Coverdale 3 19:40.072 115.101
9 14 Horst Saiger Paton/Team ILR / Mark Coverdale 2 19:41.495 114.963
10 22 Rob Hodson Kawasaki/JGH Racing/CMS 2 19:42.779 114.838
11 18 James Chawke Paton/Mark Coverdale 3 19:49.340 114.205
12 20 Dominic Herbertson Kawasaki/Cowton Racing 2 19:49.368 114.202
13 9 Lee Johnston Kawasaki/Ashcourt Racing - KMR Kawasaki 1 19:50.894 114.055
14 5 Daniel Cooper Kawasaki/KTS Racing 2 19:53.740 113.784
15 8 Michael Rutter Kawasaki/Bathams KMR 1 19:55.660 113.601
16 13 Michael Sweeney Kawasaki/Kiely Heating 2 19:59.984 113.192
17 17 John Barton Kawasaki/Wemoto.com 4 20:00.818 113.113
18 19 Daley Mathison Kawasaki/WH Racing in Partnership with Dynobike 2 20:05.835 112.642
19 27 Darren Cooper Kawasaki/JMC Mechanical & Electrical 2 20:10.187 112.237
20 3 John McGuinness Norton/Norton Motorcycles 2 20:15.209 111.773
21 25 Jonathan Perry Kawasaki/Jonathan Perry Racing JPR 3 20:16.726 111.634
22 40 Rob Whittall Kawasaki/Moto-Design / Satori Racing 2 20:20.980 111.245
23 43 Anthony Redmond Kawasaki/Reds Garage 4 20:21.515 111.196
24 34 Shaun Anderson Suzuki/Stephen Bond / Flitwick Motorcycles 2 20:29.804 110.447
25 48 Masayuki Yamanaka Kawaski/Team ILR / Mark Coverdale 2 20:40.173 109.523
26 35 Maria Costello Paton/Frog Property Developments Ltd 3 20:41.533 109.403
27 28 Barry Lee Evans Kawasaki/PRF Racing 1 20:45.946 109.016
28 32 Xavier Denis Kawasaki/Optimark Road Racing Team 1 20:50.232 108.642
29 49 David Madsen-Mygdal Kawasaki/RJP Racing 4 20:59.222 107.867
30 26 Michal Dokoupil Kawasaki/Novaks International 1 21:01.787 107.647
31 29 Jim Hodson Kawasaki/JGH Racing / iDesign 1 21:14.130 106.605
32 33 Dave Moffitt Kawasaki/Slim Chance Racing 1 21:14.949 106.536
33 46 Miroslav Sloboda Kawasaki/LAKI RT 53 2 21:45.502 104.043
34 47 Nicolas Pautet Kawasaki/Kawasaki France / 3P Racing 2 21:49.381 103.735
35 2 Davey Todd Norton/Norton Motorcycles 1 22:03.072 102.661
36 50 George Spence Suzuki/Dod Spence Racing / Bruce Cobburn 3 22:48.074 99.284
37 37 Allann Venter Kawasaki/VRS Racing 1 29:08.984 77.661
38 38 Matthew Rees Kawasaki/Rees Racing / KMR 1 30:22.320 74.536

Share this story: