TT 2019: Thursday race times and results - Bikesport News

TT 2019: Thursday race times and results

Picture: Impact Images

Times and results from Thursday’s Supersport, Superstock, Sidecar, Lightwieght and Zero races at TT 2019

RL360 Superstock - conditions dry

1 10 Peter Hickman BMW / Smiths Racing BMW 52:02.761 130.488 Silver
2 2 Dean Harrison Kawasaki / Silicone Engineering 52:28.806 129.409 Silver
3 9 David Johnson Honda / Honda Racing 52:42.648 128.843 Silver
4 6 Michael Dunlop BMW / MD Racing 52:42.856 128.834 Silver
5 1 Conor Cummins Honda / Milenco by Padgett’s Motorcycles 52:52.004 128.463 Silver
6 8 Michael Rutter BMW / Bathams Racing 52:58.855 128.186 Silver
7 5 James Hillier Kawasaki / Quattro Plant Wicked Coatings 53:17.624 127.433 Silver
8 18 Davey Todd BMW / Penz13.com 53:39.409 126.571 Silver
9 15 Jamie Coward Yamaha / Prez Racing 53:42.541 126.448 Silver
10 7 Gary Johnson Kawasaki / RAF Regular & Reserves / Lee 53:45.811 126.320 Silver
11 22 Brian McCormack BMW / ON-1 Racing 54:12.194 125.295 Silver
12 11 Lee Johnston BMW / Ashcourt Racing 54:20.263 124.985 Silver
13 13 Sam West BMW / PRL Cyclestore.co.uk 54:25.426 124.787 Silver
14 46 Paul Jordan Kawasaki / RC Express Dafabet Devitt Raci 54:48.665 123.906 Bronze
15 23 Stefano Bonetti BMW / Speed Motor 54:58.161 123.549 Bronze
16 17 Shaun Anderson BMW / NW Racing 55:06.187 123.249 Bronze
17 67 Jay Lawrence Suzuki / Buildbase Suzuki / Carl Cox Motor 55:17.477 122.829 Bronze
18 25 Michael Sweeney BMW / MJR Racing 55:27.048 122.476 Bronze
19 56 Xavier Denis Honda / Optimark Road Racing Team 55:33.051 122.256 Bronze
20 29 Mark Parrett BMW / C and C Ltd. 55:56.365 121.406 Bronze
21 26 Rob Hodson BMW / JGH Racing / VRS Recovery 55:58.419 121.332 Bronze
22 60 Forest Dunn Suzuki / Forest Dunn Racing by B & W 56:02.909 121.170 Bronze
23 57 James Chawke Suzuki / Chawkie Racing Supporters Club 56:02.942 121.169 Bronze
24 31 Mike Booth Kawasaki / Jadan Press 56:04.850 121.100 Bronze
25 33 Frank Gallagher Kawasaki / Performance Racing Achterhoe 56:10.460 120.899 Bronze
26 50 David Jackson BMW / Action Racing 56:23.245 120.442 Bronze
27 40 Horst Saiger Yamaha / Metzeler 56:23.730 120.425 Bronze
28 49 Ryan Kneen BMW / Charmer Builders Ltd 56:24.503 120.397 Bronze
29 55 Michael Russell Suzuki / 240 Volts / Swindon Karting 56:28.738 120.247 Bronze
30 62 Richard Wilson BMW / G&C Higgins / Wiz Norton Racing 56:39.915 119.851 Bronze
31 47 David Hewson BMW / Carrot Cycles / Obsession Engineeri 56:47.045 119.600 Bronze
32 39 Joe Akroyd Kawasaki / Joe Akroyd Racing 57:03.850 119.013 Bronze
33 34 Julian Trummer Honda / TC Racing / DP Coldplaning 57:14.715 118.637 Bronze
34 54 Davy Morgan BMW / DM71 / Strangford Holiday Park 57:20.703 118.430
35 36 Marc Ironside Suzuki / Tinribs Racing 57:24.183 118.311
36 59 Richard Charlton BMW / Michelin 57:26.755 118.223
37 48 Tom Weeden Suzuki / Burrows Engineering with RK Raci 57:29.634 118.124
38 70 Lukas Maurer* Kawasaki / Blau Power Bikes 57:38.436 117.823
39 63 George Spence Yamaha / Dod Spence Racing 57:52.656 117.341
40 58 Paul Potchy Williams BMW / PK Racing Ireland 57:54.456 117.280
41 52 Mark Goodings Kawasaki / Mark Goodings Kawasaki 57:57.095 117.191
42 44 Morgan Govignon BMW / MC Fleur de Lys - La Parenthèse M 58:07.420 116.844
43 61 Josh Daley Kawasaki / Josh Daley Racing 58:20.330 116.413
44 66 Anthony Redmond Honda / Reds Garage 58:29.691 116.103
45 53 Adrian Harrison Kawasaki / Aireborough Motor Co 58:31.629 116.038
46 64 Charles Rhys Hardisty BMW / The People’s Bike / Lee Williams Co 58:37.300 115.851
47 42 Barry Furber Kawasaki / DC Auto Repairs Newtown 58:52.445 115.355
48 45 Jonathan Perry Kawasaki / Gordon Huxley Racing 59:10.997 114.752

Monster Superpsort race two - conditions dry

1 10 Peter Hickman Triumph / K2 Trooper Beer Triumph by Smit 35:27.780 127.671 Silver
2 2 Dean Harrison Kawasaki / Silicone Engineering 35:31.082 127.473 Silver
3 5 James Hillier Kawasaki / Quattro Plant Wicked Coatings 35:35.636 127.201 Silver
4 1 Conor Cummins Honda / Milenco by Padgett’s Motorcycles 35:44.231 126.692 Silver
5 15 Jamie Coward Yamaha / Prez Racing 35:48.778 126.423 Silver
6 6 Michael Dunlop Honda / MD Racing 36:10.408 125.164 Silver
7 8 Davey Todd Honda / Milenco by Padgett’s Motorcycles 36:10.903 125.135 Silver
8 7 Gary Johnson Triumph / RAF Regular & Reserves / Lee H 36:12.192 125.061 Silver
9 11 Lee Johnston Yamaha / Ashcourt Racing 36:14.796 124.911 Silver
10 9 David Johnson Honda / Honda Racing 36:35.130 123.754 Silver
11 17 Paul Jordan Kawasaki / RC Express Dafabet Devitt Raci 36:44.426 123.232 Silver
12 28 Derek Sheils Yamaha / Roadhouse Macau Racing 36:48.343 123.013 Silver
13 13 Sam West Yamaha / DTR Cyclestore.co.uk by PRL 36:53.887 122.705 Silver
14 20 Dominic Herbertson Kawasaki / Davies Motorsport / Belgrave M 36:58.057 122.475 Silver
15 3 John McGuinness Honda / Millenco Padgetts Motorcycles 37:03.838 122.156 Silver
16 18 Michael Sweeney Yamaha / EM Building 37:21.743 121.181 Bronze
17 22 Horst Saiger Yamaha / Swiss Moto 37:23.663 121.077 Bronze
18 41 Mike Browne Kawasaki 37:26.736 120.911 Bronze
19 44 Xavier Denis Honda / Optimark Road Racing Team 37:51.035 119.618 Bronze
20 43 James Chawke Kawasaki / Carl Roberts Racing 37:57.281 119.290 Bronze
21 31 Michal Dokoupil Yamaha / Das Trans Racing 38:03.213 118.980 Bronze
22 40 Joe Akroyd Suzuki / Joe Akroyd Racing 38:12.681 118.488 Bronze
23 23 Philip Crowe Yamaha / Truelove Racing / Export Packing 38:12.820 118.481 Bronze
24 24 Tom Weeden Yamaha / Burrows Engineering with RK Ra 38:13.799 118.431 Bronze
25 39 Rob Hodson Triumph / JGH Racing/CMS 38:20.325 118.095 Bronze
26 42 Brian McCormack Yamaha / Mega Bikes 38:21.606 118.029 Bronze
27 51 Charles Rhys Hardisty Yamaha / REPS Motorcycles / Kaymac / W 38:27.544 117.725 Bronze
28 36 Mike Booth Triumph / Surf Bar 38:31.663 117.515 Bronze
29 26 Julian Trummer Honda / TC Racing / DP Coldplaning 38:31.851 117.506 Bronze
30 27 Darren Cooper Kawasaki / M J Davidson Groundworks 38:34.558 117.368 Bronze
31 32 Timothee Monot Yamaha / TMR 38:38.574 117.165 Bronze
32 53 Richard Wilson Honda / Wiz Norton Racing 38:39.849 117.101 Bronze
33 35 Raul Torras Martinez Yamaha / Optimark Road Racing Team 38:42.872 116.948 Bronze
34 34 Adrian Harrison Honda / MSGW / Top Gun Tools & Fixings 38:45.451 116.819 Bronze
35 55 David Hewson Kawasaki / Carrot Cycles / Obsession Engi 38:48.762 116.653 Bronze
36 46 Mike Norbury Honda / Team Spada Racing 38:51.212 116.530 Bronze
37 59 Josh Daley Kawasaki / Josh Daley Racing 38:56.459 116.268 Bronze
38 50 Richard Charlton Yamaha / Michelin 38:59.474 116.118 Bronze
39 48 Frank Gallagher Yamaha / Performance Racing Achterhoek 39:04.177 115.885
40 45 Jim Hodson Yamaha / Al Gibbon 39:06.097 115.791
41 30 Mark Parrett Yamaha / Mark Parrett Electrical / Vixen Ra 39:10.022 115.597
42 37 Morgan Govignon Kawasaki / MC Fleur de Lys - La Parenthès 39:15.592 115.324
43 56 Rob Whittall Yamaha / Moto-Design / Satori Racing 39:16.473 115.281
44 75 Jonathan Perry Honda 39:26.230 114.805
45 69 Masayuki Yamanaka Kawasaki / Team ILR / Mark Coverdale 39:26.670 114.784
46 71 Raymond Casey* Kawasaki / RC55 Racing 39:32.597 114.497
47 47 Dave Moffitt Honda / Slim Chance Racing 39:32.954 114.480
48 38 Matthew Rees Kawasaki / Rees Racing 39:41.609 114.064
49 57 Miroslav Sloboda Yamaha / LAKI RT 53 39:42.237 114.034
50 58 Paul Potchy Williams Yamaha / Potchy’s MOT Station 39:43.096 113.993
51 62 Matt Mylchreest Kawasaki / Gorilla Racing 40:00.650 113.159
52 67 Nicolas Pautet Kawasaki / 3P Racing / Martimoto 40:09.760 112.732
53 72 Jonathan Goetschy* Yamaha / Goetschy Racing #174 40:26.024 111.976
54 70 David Datzer* Suzuki / F.C Moore Decorators by Datziii #5 40:31.645 111.717
55 68 Justin Collins Yamaha / Collins Racing 41:01.367 110.368
56 64 Forest Dunn Honda / Forest Dunn Racing by B & W 44:08.458 102.571

Bennetts Lightweight - conditions dry

1 6 Michael Dunlop Paton / Paton SC-Project Reparto Corse 37:13.161 121.646 Silver
2 15 Jamie Coward Kawasaki / SB Tuning / CMS / KW Electrica 37:14.460 121.576 Silver
3 9 Lee Johnston Kawasaki / Ashcourt Racing - KMR Kawasa 37:37.151 120.353 Silver
4 12 Paul Jordan Kawasaki / RC Express Dafabet Devitt Raci 37:42.426 120.073 Silver
5 8 Michael Rutter Kawasaki / Bathams KMR 37:47.367 119.811 Silver
6 4 Stefano Bonetti Paton / Paton SC-Project Reparto Corse 37:50.371 119.653 Silver
7 7 Gary Johnson Kawasaki / KMR Kawasaki 37:57.315 119.288 Silver
8 10 Peter Hickman Norton / Norton Motorcycles 38:02.743 119.004 Silver
9 20 Dominic Herbertson Kawasaki / Cowton Racing 38:36.735 117.258 Silver
10 14 Horst Saiger Paton / Team ILR / Mark Coverdale 38:49.385 116.621 Silver
11 18 James Chawke Paton / Mark Coverdale 39:03.074 115.940 Silver
12 11 Ian Lougher Paton / Team ILR / Mark Coverdale 39:19.577 115.129 Bronze
13 17 John Barton Kawasaki / Wemoto.com 39:41.670 114.061 Bronze
14 25 Jonathan Perry Kawasaki / Jonathan Perry Racing JPR 39:45.615 113.873 Bronze
15 26 Michal Dokoupil Kawasaki / Novaks International 39:51.974 113.570 Bronze
16 34 Shaun Anderson Suzuki / Stephen Bond / Flitwick Motorcycle 40:04.407 112.983 Bronze
17 32 Xavier Denis Kawasaki / Optimark Road Racing Team 40:19.525 112.277 Bronze
18 29 Jim Hodson Kawasaki / JGH Racing / iDesign 40:25.924 111.980 Bronze
19 40 Rob Whittall Kawasaki / Moto-Design / Satori Racing 40:36.674 111.486 Bronze
20 27 Darren Cooper Kawasaki / JMC Mechanical & Electrical 40:41.057 111.286 Bronze
21 23 Barry Furber Suzuki / DC Auto Repairs Newtown 40:47.407 110.997 Bronze
22 33 Dave Moffitt Kawasaki / Slim Chance Racing 40:59.834 110.437
23 48 Masayuki Yamanaka Kawaski / Team ILR / Mark Coverdale 41:05.297 110.192
24 37 Allann Venter Kawasaki / VRS Racing 41:17.414 109.653
25 35 Maria Costello Paton / Frog Property Developments Ltd 41:23.664 109.377
26 43 Anthony Redmond Kawasaki / Reds Garage 41:27.421 109.212
27 49 David Madsen-Mygdal Kawasaki / RJP Racing 41:38.877 108.711
28 39 Paul Potchy Williams Kawasaki / RB Engineering 41:42.037 108.574
29 46 Miroslav Sloboda Kawasaki / LAKI RT 53 41:58.187 107.878
30 47 Nicolas Pautet Kawasaki / Kawasaki France / 3P Racing 42:38.078 106.195
31 50 George Spence Suzuki / Dod Spence Racing / Bruce Cobbu 42:59.547 105.312

Locate.im Sidecar race two - conditions dry

1 1 Ben Birchall / Tom Birchall LCR / Haith / Live Your Adventure 38:12.563 118.494 Silver
2 2 John Holden / Lee Cain Honda / SBR 38:33.074 117.444 Silver
3 5 Peter Founds / Jevan Walmsley Suzuki / Rowtec Engineering / Morris Lubricants 39:07.457 115.724 Silver
4 3 Tim Reeves / Mark Wilkes Yamaha / Team Berlin Express powered by H&S Contr 40:16.265 112.428 Bronze
5 10 Gary Bryan / Philip Hyde Baker / GBM UK / Drury Eng / CVR Global 40:18.805 112.310 Bronze
6 11 Estelle Leblond / Frank Claeys SGR Suzuki / Optimark Road Racing Team 41:15.009 109.760 Bronze
7 6 Lewis Blackstock / Patrick Rosney Honda / SBR 41:36.415 108.818 Bronze
8 21 Allan Schofield / Steve Thomas DDM / SRT motorcycles 41:37.731 108.761 Bronze
9 19 John Lowther / Scott Hardie Honda / AWB Engineering 41:42.336 108.561 Bronze
10 7 Dave Molyneux / Harry Payne Yamaha / DMR / A&J Racing 41:43.136 108.526 Bronze
11 33 Dan Knight / Matthew Rostron* Suzuki / Green Ant Racing 41:44.470 108.468 Bronze
12 16 Darren Hope / Paul Bumfrey Suzuki / Cameron Engineering 42:01.919 107.718
13 14 Wayne Lockey / Mark Sayers Honda / Real Racing 42:15.807 107.128
14 24 John Saunders / James Saunders Shelbourne 42:44.769 105.918
15 27 Andy King / Alun Thomas Lumley/Ireson / Townsend Motors 43:11.163 104.839
16 20 Mick Alton / Stephen Bonney* LCR / J & C Contracting 43:13.609 104.741
17 45 Maria Costello / Julie Canipa LCR / Frog Property Developments Ltd 44:05.900 102.671
18 28 Francois Leblond / Marlene Couillard SGR Suzuki / Optimark 44:17.439 102.225
19 12 Gary Knight / Daniel Evanson DMR Kawasaki / Redline Superbikes with Dialled-in Ra 44:47.630 101.076

SES TT Zero - conditions dry

1 1 Michael Rutter MUGEN / Bathams Mugen 18:34.172 121.909 Silver
2 3 John McGuinness MUGEN / Bathams Mugen 18:42.738 120.979 Silver
3 6 Ian Lougher Idaten X RE / Team Mirai with ILR / Mark C 22:02.697 102.690 Silver
4 5 Matthew Rees University of Bath / University of Bath 23:52.100 94.845
5 4 Allann Venter Brunel / Brunel University 24:44.815 91.478
6 7 Mike Norbury Duffy Motorsport SR / Duffy Motorsport 27:10.800 83.289
7 8 Shaun Anderson Duffy Motorsport 31:25.831 72.026

Share this story: