TT 2019: Tuesday practice times and results - Bikesport News

TT 2019: Tuesday practice times and results

Picture: Impact Images

Times and results from Tuesday night’s Superbike, Supersport, Superstock and Sidecar practice sessions at TT 2019

Superbike - conditions dry

1 2 Dean Harrison Kawasaki/Silicone Engineering 3 17:28.610 129.531
2 1 Conor Cummins Honda/Milenco by Padgett’s Motorcycles 1 17:40.425 128.088
3 5 James Hillier Kawasaki/Quattro Plant Wicked Coatings Kawasaki 2 17:40.536 128.075
4 6 Michael Dunlop BMW/Tyco BMW 3 17:50.110 126.929
5 8 Michael Rutter Honda/Bathams Racing 2 17:53.894 126.482
6 15 Jamie Coward Yamaha/Prez Racing 4 17:54.671 126.390
7 9 David Johnson Honda/Honda Racing 2 17:56.339 126.194
8 14 Philip Crowe BMW/Handtrans / Nigel Appleyard / Agri Wash / Lee Jackson Air Con / J 4 18:02.164 125.515
9 4 Ian Hutchinson Honda/Honda Racing 1 18:03.247 125.390
10 19 Daley Mathison BMW/Penz13 / SK support 1 18:05.119 125.173
11 23 Stefano Bonetti BMW/Speed Motor 4 18:11.186 124.477
12 12 Derek McGee Kawasaki/McGee / Doyne Racing 3 18:11.860 124.401
13 18 Davey Todd BMW/Penz13.com 2 18:12.838 124.289
14 22 Brian McCormack BMW/ON-1 Racing 4 18:13.759 124.185
15 3 John McGuinness Norton/Norton Motorcycles 2 18:17.762 123.732
16 26 Rob Hodson BMW/JGH Racing / VRS Recovery 2 18:25.240 122.895
17 67 Jay Lawrence Suzuki/Buildbase Suzuki / Carl Cox Motorsport 2 18:28.231 122.563
18 16 Derek Sheils Suzuki/Burrows Engineering with RK Racing 1 18:30.363 122.328
19 46 Paul Jordan Kawasaki/RC Express Dafabet Devitt Racing 3 18:31.637 122.187
20 50 David Jackson BMW/Action Racing 4 18:35.316 121.784
21 17 Shaun Anderson BMW/NW Racing 2 18:38.835 121.401
22 25 Michael Sweeney BMW/MJR Racing 2 18:39.362 121.344
23 49 Ryan Kneen BMW/Charmer Builders Ltd 2 18:44.275 120.814
24 28 Daniel Cooper BMW/Impcross Engineering 3 18:45.393 120.694
25 20 Dominic Herbertson Kawasaki/Davies Motorsport / Belgrave Motor Company 2 18:45.857 120.644
26 31 Mike Booth Kawasaki/BSK Pro 4 18:51.130 120.082
27 60 Forest Dunn Suzuki/Forest Dunn Racing by B & W 2 18:51.205 120.074
28 33 Frank Gallagher Kawasaki/Performance Racing Achterhoek NL 2 18:54.509 119.724
29 29 Mark Parrett BMW/C and C Ltd. 2 18:58.694 119.284
30 30 Barry Lee Evans Suzuki/PRF Racing 2 18:59.649 119.184
31 40 Horst Saiger Yamaha/iXS 1 18:59.854 119.163
32 56 Xavier Denis Honda/Optimark Road Racing Team 2 19:01.105 119.032
33 59 Richard Charlton BMW/CPL products 2 19:02.356 118.902
34 47 David Hewson BMW/Obsession Engineering Ltd. 4 19:02.757 118.860
35 55 Michael Russell Suzuki/240 Volts / Swindon Karting 2 19:04.220 118.708
36 64 Charles Rhys Hardisty BMW/GATC / The People’s Bike / TGT 1 19:05.334 118.592
37 65 Jim Hodson BMW/John Pointon & Son / Idesign Kitchen & Bathroom 2 19:07.322 118.387
38 34 Julian Trummer Honda/TC Racing / DP Coldplaning 4 19:10.000 118.111
39 36 Marc Ironside Suzuki/Burnett Arms Hotel 3 19:11.699 117.937
40 57 James Chawke Suzuki/Chawkie Racing Supporters Club GSXR 1000 2 19:12.677 117.837
41 62 Richard Wilson BMW/G&C Higgins / Wiz Norton Racing 4 19:16.123 117.486
42 39 Joe Akroyd Kawasaki/Joe Akroyd Racing 1 19:18.991 117.195
43 53 Adrian Harrison Kawasaki/Aireborough Motor Co 1 19:20.464 117.046
44 61 Josh Daley Kawasaki/Josh Daley Racing 4 19:22.879 116.803
45 63 George Spence Yamaha/Dod Spence Racing 2 19:23.173 116.774
46 58 Paul Potchy Williams BMW/Autoparts 2 19:23.350 116.756
47 52 Mark Goodings Kawasaki/Mark Goodings Kawasaki 4 19:27.991 116.292
48 37 Matt Stevenson BMW/The People’s Bike 2 19:29.420 116.150
49 69 Thomas Maxwell Kawasaki/TM Racing 4 19:29.988 116.093
50 54 Davy Morgan BMW/DM71 / Strangford Holiday Park 2 19:33.080 115.787
51 42 Barry Furber Kawasaki/DC Auto Repairs Newtown 1 19:34.138 115.683
52 48 Tom Weeden Suzuki/Burrows Engineering with RK Racing 1 19:36.322 115.468
53 32 Raul Torras Martinez Kawasaki/Raul Torras Racing sponsored by Martimotos 3 19:37.407 115.362
54 66 Anthony Redmond Honda/Reds Garage 2 19:42.017 114.912
55 44 Morgan Govignon BMW/MC Fleur de Lys - La Parenthèse Moto 3 19:43.441 114.774
56 70 Lukas Maurer* Kawasaki/Blau Power Bikes 4 19:46.242 114.503
57 38 Dean Osborne Kawasaki/Slick performance 3 19:52.935 113.860
58 45 Jonathan Perry Kawasaki/Gordon Huxley Racing 2 19:53.726 113.785
59 7 Gary Johnson Kawasaki/RAF Regular & Reserves / Lee Hardy Racing 1 21:54.046 103.366

Superstock - conditions dry

1 2 Dean Harrison Kawasaki/Silicone Engineering 2 17:30.197 129.336
2 9 David Johnson Honda/Honda Racing 2 17:52.643 126.629
3 13 Sam West BMW/PRL Cyclestore.co.uk 4 18:07.547 124.894
4 11 Lee Johnston BMW/Ashcourt Racing 2 18:11.075 124.490
5 #23 Stefano Bonetti BMW/Speed Motor 4 18:11.186 124.477
6 #12 Derek McGee Kawasaki/McGee / Doyne Racing 3 18:11.860 124.401
7 6 Michael Dunlop BMW/MD Racing 1 18:14.392 124.113
8 19 Daley Mathison BMW/WH Racing in Partnership with Dynobike 1 18:14.550 124.095
9 10 Peter Hickman BMW/Smiths Racing BMW 1 18:23.545 123.083
10 #26 Rob Hodson BMW/JGH Racing / VRS Recovery 2 18:25.240 122.895
11 16 Derek Sheils Suzuki/Burrows Engineering with RK Racing 2 18:26.229 122.785
12 #67 Jay Lawrence Suzuki/Buildbase Suzuki / Carl Cox Motorsport 2 18:28.231 122.563
13 8 Michael Rutter BMW/Bathams Racing 2 18:29.564 122.416
14 18 Davey Todd BMW/Penz13.com 2 18:31.627 122.188
15 #50 David Jackson BMW/Action Racing 4 18:35.316 121.784
16 #25 Michael Sweeney BMW/MJR Racing 2 18:39.362 121.344
17 5 James Hillier Kawasaki/Quattro Plant Wicked Coatings Kawasaki 1 18:41.556 121.107
18 #49 Ryan Kneen BMW/Charmer Builders Ltd 2 18:44.275 120.814
19 #20 Dominic Herbertson Kawasaki/Davies Motorsport / Belgrave Motor Company 2 18:45.857 120.644
20 40 Horst Saiger Yamaha/Metzeler 2 18:51.189 120.075
21 #60 Forest Dunn Suzuki/Forest Dunn Racing by B & W 2 18:51.205 120.074
22 #33 Frank Gallagher Kawasaki/Performance Racing Achterhoek NL 2 18:54.509 119.724
23 #29 Mark Parrett BMW/C and C Ltd. 2 18:58.694 119.284
24 #30 Barry Lee Evans Suzuki/PRF Racing 2 18:59.649 119.184
25 #56 Xavier Denis Honda/Optimark Road Racing Team 2 19:01.105 119.032
26 #59 Richard Charlton BMW/CPL products 2 19:02.356 118.902
27 #46 Paul Jordan Kawasaki/RC Express Dafabet Devitt Racing 1 19:02.547 118.882
28 #47 David Hewson BMW/Obsession Engineering Ltd. 4 19:02.757 118.860
29 #55 Michael Russell Suzuki/240 Volts / Swindon Karting 2 19:04.220 118.708
30 #65 Jim Hodson BMW/John Pointon & Son / Idesign Kitchen & Bathroom 2 19:07.322 118.387
31 #34 Julian Trummer Honda/TC Racing / DP Coldplaning 4 19:10.000 118.111
32 64 Charles Rhys Hardisty BMW/The People’s Bike / Lee Williams Contractors 2 19:11.131 117.995
33 7 Gary Johnson Kawasaki/RAF Regular & Reserves / Lee Hardy Racing 2 19:11.489 117.959
34 #36 Marc Ironside Suzuki/Burnett Arms Hotel 3 19:11.699 117.937
35 #57 James Chawke Suzuki/Chawkie Racing Supporters Club GSXR 1000 2 19:12.677 117.837
36 #62 Richard Wilson BMW/G&C Higgins / Wiz Norton Racing 4 19:16.123 117.486
37 #39 Joe Akroyd Kawasaki/Joe Akroyd Racing 1 19:18.991 117.195
38 #53 Adrian Harrison Kawasaki/Aireborough Motor Co 1 19:20.464 117.046
39 #61 Josh Daley Kawasaki/Josh Daley Racing 4 19:22.879 116.803
40 #63 George Spence Yamaha/Dod Spence Racing 2 19:23.173 116.774
41 #58 Paul Potchy Williams BMW/Autoparts 2 19:23.350 116.756
42 #52 Mark Goodings Kawasaki/Mark Goodings Kawasaki 4 19:27.991 116.292
43 #37 Matt Stevenson BMW/The People’s Bike 2 19:29.420 116.150
44 #54 Davy Morgan BMW/DM71 / Strangford Holiday Park 2 19:33.080 115.787
45 #42 Barry Furber Kawasaki/DC Auto Repairs Newtown 1 19:34.138 115.683
46 #48 Tom Weeden Suzuki/Burrows Engineering with RK Racing 1 19:36.322 115.468
47 #32 Raul Torras Martinez Kawasaki/Raul Torras Racing sponsored by Martimotos 3 19:37.407 115.362
48 #66 Anthony Redmond Honda/Reds Garage 2 19:42.017 114.912
49 #44 Morgan Govignon BMW/MC Fleur de Lys - La Parenthèse Moto 3 19:43.441 114.774
50 #38 Dean Osborne Kawasaki/Slick performance 3 19:52.935 113.860
51 #45 Jonathan Perry Kawasaki/Gordon Huxley Racing 2 19:53.726 113.785

Supersport - conditions dry

1 10 Peter Hickman Triumph/K2 Trooper Beer Triumph by Smiths Racing 2 18:16.124 123.917
2 12 Derek McGee Kawasaki/B & W / Diamond Edge Cuttin 1 18:33.010 122.037
3 11 Lee Johnston Yamaha/Ashcourt Racing 1 18:39.048 121.378
4 3 John McGuinness Honda/Millenco Padgetts Motorcycles 1 18:52.535 119.933
5 17 Paul Jordan Kawasaki/RC Express Dafabet Devitt Racing 1 19:02.547 118.882
6 20 Dominic Herbertson Kawasaki/Davies Motorsport / Belgrave Motor Company / Bott Ltd 2 19:07.668 118.351
7 41 Mike Browne Kawasaki/ 4 19:08.218 118.295
8 14 Daniel Cooper Honda/KTS Racing 1 19:13.745 117.728
9 25 Barry Lee Evans Suzuki/PRF Racing 2 19:13.928 117.709
10 43 James Chawke Kawasaki/Carl Roberts Racing 2 19:15.205 117.579
11 64 Forest Dunn Honda/Forest Dunn Racing by B & W 2 19:15.916 117.507
12 27 Darren Cooper Kawasaki/M J Davidson Groundworks 1 19:16.134 117.485
13 39 Rob Hodson Triumph/JGH Racing/CMS 2 19:17.116 117.385
14 18 Michael Sweeney Yamaha/EM Building 2 19:17.121 117.384
15 24 Tom Weeden Yamaha/Burrows Engineering with RK Racing 2 19:19.338 117.160
16 31 Michal Dokoupil Yamaha/Das Trans Racing 2 19:20.967 116.996
17 60 Jason Corcoran Suzuki/Stephen Christian and Sons Limited 2 19:21.184 116.974
18 44 Xavier Denis Honda/Optimark Road Racing Team 1 19:23.527 116.738
19 22 Horst Saiger Yamaha/Swiss Moto 1 19:24.366 116.654
20 45 Jim Hodson Yamaha/Al Gibbon 2 19:32.858 115.809
21 50 Richard Charlton Yamaha/Michelin 2 19:35.765 115.523
22 69 Masayuki Yamanaka Kawasaki/Team ILR / Mark Coverdale 4 19:43.391 114.779
23 56 Rob Whittall Yamaha/Moto-Design / Satori Racing 4 19:44.246 114.696
24 32 Timothee Monot Yamaha/TMR 2 19:50.882 114.057
25 75 Jonathan Perry Honda/ 2 19:52.044 113.945
26 46 Mike Norbury Honda/Team Spada Racing 3 19:53.290 113.826
27 47 Dave Moffitt Honda/Slim Chance Racing 3 19:55.660 113.601
28 66 Emmett Burke Suzuki/Daytona M/C HGB London 2 19:57.268 113.448
29 62 Matt Mylchreest Kawasaki/Gorilla Racing 4 19:59.716 113.217
30 71 Raymond Casey* Kawasaki/RC55 Racing 4 20:04.841 112.735
31 37 Morgan Govignon Kawasaki/MC Fleur de Lys - La Parenthèse Moto 1 20:06.635 112.568
32 68 Justin Collins Yamaha/Collins Racing 1 20:06.793 112.553
33 63 Sam Johnson Suzuki/Pete Stacey / Ron Soar 1 20:08.232 112.419
34 57 Miroslav Sloboda Yamaha/LAKI RT 53 1 20:09.455 112.305
35 67 Nicolas Pautet Kawasaki/3P Racing / Martimoto 2 20:13.315 111.948
36 54 Barry Furber Honda/DC Auto Repairs Newtown 1 20:35.275 109.958
37 70 David Datzer* Suzuki/F.C Moore Decorators by Datziii #55 Road Racing 2 21:10.742 106.889
38 72 Jonathan Goetschy* Yamaha/Goetschy Racing #174 3 21:14.316 106.589

Sidecar - conditions dry

1 2 John Holden / Lee Cain Honda/Silicone Engineering/Barnes Racing 1 19:41.234 114.988
2 5 Peter Founds / Jevan Wa Suzuki/Rowtec Engineering / Morris Lubricants 2 19:47.316 114.399
3 4 Alan Founds / Jake Lowt Yamaha/Cloud Vapers 2 20:08.953 112.352
4 3 Tim Reeves / Mark Wilke Yamaha/Team Berlin Express powered by H&S Contractors 2 20:09.605 112.291
5 6 Lewis Blackstock / Patric Honda/Silicone Barnes Racing 1 20:14.939 111.798
6 1 Ben Birchall / Tom Bircha LCR/Haith / Live Your Adventure 1 20:17.686 111.546
7 44 Ryan Crowe* / Callum Cr Triumph/Haven Homes 1 20:37.537 109.757
8 8 Conrad Harrison / Andre Honda/Town Garage Bellas Honda 2 20:46.662 108.953
9 10 Gary Bryan / Philip Hyde Baker/GBM UK / Drury Eng / CVR Global 2 20:51.380 108.543
10 11 Estelle Leblond / Frank C SGR Suzuki/Optimark Road Racing Team 2 20:53.216 108.384
11 21 Allan Schofield / Steve T DDM/SRT motorcycles 2 20:59.121 107.875
12 16 Darren Hope / Paul Bumf Suzuki/Cameron Engineering 2 21:25.262 105.681
13 24 John Saunders / James Shelbourne/ 2 21:27.103 105.530
14 19 John Lowther / Scott Har Honda/AWB Engineering 2 21:31.901 105.138
15 25 Craig Melvin / Stuart Chri Suzuki/Artisan Real Estate Investors Ltd 2 21:33.304 105.024
16 13 Gregory Lambert / Ben M GLR Honda/Jonny Yates / Biker Construction / Percy Charlton 2 21:34.005 104.967
17 14 Wayne Lockey / Mark Sa Honda/Real Racing 2 21:42.078 104.316
18 20 Mick Alton / Stephen Bon LCR/J & C Contracting 2 21:43.560 104.198
19 12 Gary Knight / Daniel Eva DMR Kawasaki/Redline Superbikes with Dialled-in Racing 1 21:44.075 104.157
20 9 Steve Ramsden / Matty LCR/Ramsden Racing 1 22:02.800 102.682
21 17 Gary Gibson / Daryl Gibs Suzuki/GDM Logistics 1 22:05.207 102.496
22 15 Michael Jackson / Sarah Suzuki/AV Craine & Sons / Steadplan Primus Racing 1 22:07.479 102.320
23 39 Bruce Moore* / Ashley M Honda/Lane Building Services Ltd 2 22:15.303 101.721
24 35 Nicholas Dukes / William Honda/DynoBike 2 22:19.601 101.394
25 30 Roy Tansley / Shaun Par MR Equipe/Proshift.com / Mike Austin Racing 2 22:21.746 101.232
26 28 Francois Leblond / Marle SGR Suzuki/Optimark 2 22:27.693 100.786
27 27 Andy King / Alun Thomas Lumley/Ireson/Townsend Motors 1 22:35.090 100.235
28 33 Dan Knight / Matthew R Suzuki/Green Ant Racing 1 22:41.725 99.747
29 45 Maria Costello / Julie Ca LCR/Frog Property Developments Ltd 2 22:46.910 99.369
30 36 Dave Quirk / Karl Schofie Ireson/Team Frank and Stan’‘s Bucket List 2 23:06.930 97.934
31 22 Gordon Shand / Tony Bel Shand/Kevin Ashworth Machined Timber 2 23:15.848 97.309
32 18 Robert Handcock / Ken E Baker/RJ Contracting Environmental 1 23:20.008 97.019
33 37 John Shipley / Andrew H LCR/Team Shipley Racing 2 23:32.742 96.145
34 41 Nigel Smith / Chris McGa Honda/ 2 23:54.406 94.693
35 34 Kevin Thornton / David H Suzuki/Thornton Racing 1 24:12.794 93.494
36 40 Mark Saunders / Julie Gr Honda/Positive Bones 1 24:22.526 92.872
37 43 Kevin Morgan / Steve Mo Yamaha/WH Gittins & Son 1 26:25.565 85.665

Share this story: