2018 North West 200: Tuesday practice times and results

Picture: Derek Wilson

Superbike qualifying practice one - conditions dry

Updated:

1 SBK 13 Lee JOHNSTON Honda - Honda Racing 4:36.708 116.701 3 4 1

1 SBK 3 Michael DUNLOP BMW - Tyco BMW Motorrad 4:39.398 2.690 115.577 2 3 2
2 SBK 52 James COWTON Kawasaki - McAdoo Kawasaki Racing 4:44.106 7.398 113.662 3 4 3
3 SBK 2 Glenn IRWIN Ducati - Be Wiser Ducati Racing Team 4:44.632 7.924 113.452 3 4 3
4 SBK 37 James HILLIER Kawasaki - Quattro Plant / JG Speedfit 4:45.954 9.246 112.927 3 4 3
5 SBK 10 Conor CUMMINS Honda - Padgett’s Motorcycles 4:46.374 9.666 112.762 2 3 2
6 SBK 6 William DUNLOP Yamaha - Temple Golf Club 4:47.741 11.033 112.226 3 4 3
7 SBK 86 Derek McGEE Kawasaki - NJ Doyne / McGee Racing 4:48.289 11.581 112.013 3 4 3
8 SBK 40 Martin JESSOPP BMW - Riders Motorcycles BMW 4:49.264 12.556 111.635 3 4 3
9 SBK 14 Dan KNEEN BMW - Tyco BMW Motorrad 4:50.301 13.593 111.236 3 4 3
10 SBK 1 David JOHNSON BMW - Gulf BMW 4:50.997 14.289 110.970 3 4 2
11 SBK 9 Ian HUTCHINSON Honda - Honda Racing 4:52.303 15.595 110.474 3 4 2
12 SBK 44 Johan FREDRIKS Kawasaki - PRA by Tovami 4:55.604 18.896 109.241 3 3 2
13 SBK 74 Davey TODD Suzuki - Cookstown BE Racing 4:58.248 21.540 108.272 3 3 2
14 SBK 4 Michael RUTTER BMW - Bathams Racing 4:58.604 21.896 108.143 3 4 2
15 SBK 33 Adrian CLARK Kawasaki 5:02.492 25.784 106.753 3 4 2
16 SBK 97 Seamus ELLIOTT Kawasaki - SBE Racing 5:03.185 26.477 106.509 3 4 3
17 SBK 88 Forest DUNN Kawasaki - Forest Dunn Racing 5:03.445 26.737 106.418 3 3 2
18 SBK 45 Nadieh SCHOOTS Kawasaki - Nadieh Schoots Racing 5:05.078 28.370 105.848 3 4 3
19 SBK 80 Darren COOPER BMW - NW Racing 5:06.957 30.249 105.200 3 4 2
20 SBK 49 Raul TORRAS Yamaha - Martimotos Racing 5:08.719 32.011 104.600 3 4 2
21 SBK 42 Joey den BESTEN Kawasaki - Performance Racing Achterhoek 5:10.816 34.108 103.894 3 4 3
22 SBK 17 Mark GOODINGS Kawasaki - PMH / Pennine Stone 5:13.285 36.577 103.075 2 4 3
23 SBK 26 Mike NORBURY BMW - Ecta Training 5:13.809 37.101 102.903 3 4 2
24 SBK 32 Toni RECHBERGER Suzuki - MSC Rottenegg 5:17.959 41.251 101.560 2 3 2
Non Qualifiers
SBK 11 Dominic HERBERTSON BMW - BHR 5:18.748 42.040 101.309 2 2 1
SBK 55 Donald MacFADYEN BMW 5:19.360 42.652 101.115 3 4 1
SBK 24 Andy SELLARS BMW - ASM Road Racing 5:23.564 46.856 99.801 2 3 1
SBK 43 Stephen DEGNAN Kawasaki - PMH Promotions 5:34.893 58.185 96.425 3 4 0
SBK 119 Jean Pierre POLET BMW - JPM Team 5:45.109 1:08.401 93.570 2 4 0
SBK 8 Dean HARRISON Kawasaki - Silicone Engineering Racing 6:19.639 1:42.931 85.060 1 3 0
SBK 7 Gary JOHNSON Kawasaki - RAF Regular & Reserves 6:28.221 1:51.513 83.179 1 2 0
SBK 56 Adam McLEAN Kawasaki - McAdoo Kawasaki Racing 6:30.588 1:53.880 82.675 1 3 0
SBK 34 Alastair SEELEY BMW - Tyco BMW Motorrad 6:41.347 2:04.639 80.459 1 3 1
SBK 60 Peter HICKMAN BMW - Smith’s Racing BMW 6:42.807 2:06.099 80.167 1 2 0
SBK 20 Daniel COOPER BMW - IMP Cross Engineering 6:44.073 2:07.365 79.916 1 3 1
SBK 66 Chris GREEN Suzuki - Hollins Strategic Land/Go Green 6:46.197 2:09.489 79.498 1 3 0
SBK 18 Marty LENNON Yamaha - ML Designs 6:51.148 2:14.440 78.541 1 3 1
SBK 54 Sam JOHNSON Kawasaki - JK Construction/Colin Dunlop 7:05.565 2:28.857 75.880 1 2 0
SBK 182 Xavier DENIS Honda - Optimark Road Racing 7:31.975 2:55.267 71.446 2 3 1
SBK 65 Michael SWEENEY BW - MJR Racing 7:39.541 3:02.833 70.270 1 1 0
SBK 79 Bruce BIRNIE BMW - Carnegie Fuels 7:43.326 3:06.618 69.696 2 3 0
SBK 29 Craig NEVE BMW - Jackson Racing Academy 7:54.625 3:17.917 68.037 1 3 0
SBK 38 Paul WILLIAMS BMW - Paul Potchy Williams 8:34.220 3:57.512 62.798 1 1 0
SBK 19 Kris DUNCAN Kawasaki - Turriff Caravan/Cameron Autotech 10:04.480 5:27.772 53.421 1 1 0
SBK 62 Sam WEST BMW - PRL Worthington 10:30.526 5:53.818 51.214 1 2 0

Supersport qualifying practice one - conditions dry

1 SSP 3 Michael DUNLOP Honda - MD Racing 4:46.387 112.757 2 4 2
2 SSP 6 William DUNLOP Yamaha - Temple Golf Club/Caffrey Racing 4:46.474 0.087 112.722 3 4 4
3 SSP 37 James HILLIER Kawasaki - Quattro Plant / JG Speedfit 4:47.128 0.741 112.466 3 4 4
4 SSP 13 Lee JOHNSTON Honda - Padgett’s Motorcycles 4:47.406 1.019 112.357 3 4 4
5 SSP 40 Martin JESSOPP Triumph - Riders Motorcycles 4:48.094 1.707 112.088 3 4 4
6 SSP 56 Adam McLEAN Kawasaki - McAdoo Kawasaki Racing 4:48.363 1.976 111.984 3 4 3
7 SSP 11 Dan KNEEN Honda - Jackson Racing 4:48.629 2.242 111.881 3 4 3
8 SSP 7 Gary JOHNSON Triumph - Lee Hardy Racing 4:49.283 2.896 111.628 2 4 3
9 SSP 34 Alastair SEELEY Yamaha - EHA Racing 4:49.624 3.237 111.496 2 4 2
10 SSP 65 Michael SWEENEY Yamaha - MJR Racing 4:50.144 3.757 111.296 3 4 3
11 SSP 52 James COWTON Kawasaki - McAdoo Kawasaki Racing 4:50.834 4.447 111.032 3 4 3
12 SSP 9 Dean HARRISON Kawasaki - Silicone Engineering Racing 4:55.668 9.281 109.217 3 4 3
13 SSP 62 Sam WEST Kawasaki - PRL Worthington 4:56.547 10.160 108.893 3 5 3
14 SSP 20 Daniel COOPER Honda - KW Electrical / CMS 4:57.380 10.993 108.588 3 4 2
15 SSP 67 Darryl TWEED Triumph - M & D Racing 4:57.681 11.294 108.479 3 4 3
16 SSP 22 Paul JORDAN Yamaha - Paul Jordan Racing 4:58.248 11.861 108.272 2 3 2
17 SSP 10 Conor CUMMINS Honda - Padgett’s Motorcycles 4:59.819 13.432 107.705 2 3 2
18 SSP 29 Craig NEVE Honda - Tradehelp/Jackson Academy 5:00.830 14.443 107.343 2 4 2
19 SSP 74 Davey TODD Honda - Cookstown BE Racing 5:01.178 14.791 107.219 3 4 3
20 SSP 19 Kris DUNCAN Kawasaki - plantfitter.com / JE Autos 5:01.788 15.401 107.002 3 4 2
21 SSP 60 Darren COOPER Kawasaki - Team DCR 5:02.422 16.035 106.778 3 4 2
22 SSP 25 Matthew REES Kawasaki - GT Superbikes/Phil Morris 5:04.383 17.996 106.090 2 5 2
23 SSP 26 Laurent HOFFMANN Kawasaki - Delaur Road Racing Belgium 5:04.639 18.252 106.001 3 4 3
24 SSP 109 Neil KERNOHAN Yamaha - Logan Racing 5:05.988 19.601 105.534 3 4 3
25 SSP 12 Daniel METTAM Yamaha - McKinstry Racing 5:06.582 20.195 105.329 3 5 3
26 SSP 72 Joey THOMPSON Kawasaki - Team ILR 5:10.837 24.450 103.887 3 4 2
27 SSP 126 Mike NORBURY Kawasaki - Ecta Training 5:11.729 25.342 103.590 3 4 3
28 SSP 17 Mark GOODINGS Kawasaki - PMH / Pennine Stone 5:15.402 29.015 102.384 2 4 2
29 SSP 49 Raul TORRAS Yamaha - Martimotos Racing 5:17.246 30.859 101.789 2 3 2
30 SSP 42 Jonathan PERRY Yamaha - Gordon Huxley Racing 5:17.931 31.544 101.569 2 4 2
31 SSP 46 Ramon BASOMBA Yamaha - Martimotos Racing 5:28.093 41.706 98.423 2 4 2
32 SSP 31 Daniele GIORGINI Honda 5:33.982 47.595 96.688 3 4 2
Non Qualifiers
SSP 666 Peter HICKMAN Triumph - Trooper Triumph by Smith’s 4:53.412 7.025 110.057 2 3 1
SSP 99 Pierre Yves BIAN Yamaha - DB Michelin Road Racing Team 5:06.217 19.830 105.455 2 3 1
SSP 41 Frederic BESNARD Kawasaki - Optimark Road Racing 5:09.971 23.584 104.177 2 3 1
SSP 38 Paul WILLIAMS Triumph - Paul Potchy Williams 5:16.875 30.488 101.908 2 4 1
SSP 4 Ian HUTCHINSON Honda - Padgett’s Motorcycles 5:17.350 30.963 101.755 2 3 1
SSP 85 Steven HORNE Kawasaki - Shirlaw’s/Sinclair Bay Subsea 5:19.194 32.807 101.167 2 3 1
SSP 8 Christian ELKIN Yamaha - Bob Wylie Racing 5:24.828 38.441 99.413 3 3 1
SSP 92 Jamie WILLIAMS Honda - JLG Racing 5:31.801 45.414 97.323 2 3 1
SSP 70 Paul MACKEY Kawasaki - Elite Cranes 5:33.326 46.939 96.878 2 4 1
SSP 24 Andy SELLARS Suzuki - ASM Road Racing 5:38.339 51.952 95.443 2 3 0
SSP 28 Callum PATERSON Yamaha 5:47.439 1:01.052 92.943 2 5 0
SSP 14 Ilja CALJOUW Yamaha - Performance Racing Achterhoek 5:48.207 1:01.820 92.738 2 3 0
SSP 107 David MURPHY Suzuki - Red Line Road Racing 5:49.952 1:03.565 92.276 3 4 0
SSP 43 Stephen DEGNAN Kawasaki - PMH Promotions 5:52.421 1:06.034 91.629 3 5 0
SSP 36 Paul CRANSTON Yamaha - P & J Fuel Haulage 7:22.976 2:36.589 72.898 1 3 0
SSP 182 Xavier DENIS Honda - Optimark Road Racing 7:33.959 2:47.572 71.134 1 1 0

Superstock qualifying practice one - conditions wet

1 STK 34 Alastair SEELEY BMW - Tyco BMW Motorrad 4:48.458 111.947 6 6 5
2 STK 4 Michael RUTTER BMW - Bathams Racing 4:51.197 2.739 110.894 5 5 3
3 STK 14 Dan KNEEN BMW - Tyco BMW Motorrad 4:52.354 3.896 110.455 4 4 2
4 STK 3 Michael DUNLOP BMW - MD Racing 4:52.821 4.363 110.279 4 4 2
5 STK 8 Dean HARRISON Kawasaki - Silicone Engineering Racing 4:53.764 5.306 109.925 6 6 5
6 STK 37 James HILLIER Kawasaki - Quattro Plant / JG Speedfit 4:58.133 9.675 108.314 3 3 2
7 STK 52 James COWTON Kawasaki - McAdoo Kawasaki Racing 5:02.586 14.128 106.720 4 4 3
8 STK 7 Gary JOHNSON Kawasaki - RAF Regular & Reserves 5:02.722 14.264 106.672 6 6 5
9 STK 60 Peter HICKMAN BMW - Smith’s Racing BMW 5:04.129 15.671 106.179 3 3 2
10 STK 62 Sam WEST BMW - PRL Worthington 5:04.736 16.278 105.967 5 5 4
11 STK 16 Stefano BONETTI BMW 5:07.431 18.973 105.038 4 4 2
12 STK 88 Forest DUNN Honda - Forest Dunn Racing 5:13.108 24.650 103.134 4 4 3
13 STK 6 William DUNLOP Yamaha - Temple Golf Club 5:18.766 30.308 101.303 4 4 2
14 STK 182 Xavier DENIS Honda - Optimark Road Racing 5:23.609 35.151 99.787 4 4 2
15 STK 17 Mark GOODINGS Kawasaki - PMH / Pennine Stone 5:24.861 36.403 99.403 3 4 2
16 STK 49 Raul TORRAS Yamaha - Martimotos Racing 5:25.631 37.173 99.167 4 4 3
17 STK 18 Marty LENNON Yamaha - ML Designs 5:38.300 49.842 95.454 3 3 2
Non Qualifiers
STK 1 David JOHNSON BMW - Gulf BMW 4:57.583 9.125 108.514 2 2 1
STK 13 Lee JOHNSTON Honda - Honda Racing 4:58.923 10.465 108.028 3 3 1
STK 86 Derek McGEE Kawasaki - NJ Doyne / McGee Racing 5:04.543 16.085 106.034 2 2 1
STK 20 Daniel COOPER BMW - IMP Cross Engineering 5:07.178 18.720 105.125 3 3 1
STK 56 Adam McLEAN Kawasaki - McAdoo Kawasaki Racing 5:10.185 21.727 104.106 3 3 1
STK 65 Michael SWEENEY BMW - MJR Racing 5:15.113 26.655 102.478 2 2 1
STK 80 Darren COOPER BMW - NW Racing 5:21.145 32.687 100.553 2 2 1
STK 74 Davey TODD Suzuki - Cookstown BE Racing 5:23.474 35.016 99.829 3 4 1
STK 33 Adrian CLARK Kawasaki 5:30.122 41.664 97.818 3 3 1
STK 119 Jean Pierre POLET BMW - JPM Team 5:30.325 41.867 97.758 5 5 1
STK 45 Nadieh SCHOOTS Kawasaki - Nadieh Schoots Racing 5:30.695 42.237 97.649 3 3 1
STK 42 Joey den BESTEN Kawasaki - Performance Racing Achterhoek 5:35.777 47.319 96.171 4 4 1
STK 40 Martin JESSOPP BMW - Riders Motorcycles BMW 5:42.131 53.673 94.385 2 2 1
STK 38 Paul WILLIAMS BMW - Paul Potchy Williams 5:43.296 54.838 94.065 2 2 1
STK 55 Donald MacFADYEN BMW 5:45.359 56.901 93.503 5 5 0
STK 79 Bruce BIRNIE BMW - Carnegie Fuels 5:50.248 1:01.790 92.198 3 3 0
STK 32 Toni RECHBERGER Suzuki - MSC Rottenegg 5:50.753 1:02.295 92.065 5 5 0
STK 10 Conor CUMMINS Honda - Padgett’s Motorcycles 6:11.900 1:23.442 86.830 2 2 0
STK 43 Stephen DEGNAN Kawasaki - PMH Promotions 7:07.772 2:19.314 75.489 3 3 0
STK 29 Craig NEVE BMW - Callmac/Jackson Academy 7:12.950 2:24.492 74.586 1 2 0
STK 11 Dominic HERBERTSON BMW - BHR 9:52.131 5:03.673 54.535 3 3 0
STK 9 Ian HUTCHINSON Honda - Honda Racing 26:45.752 21:57.294 20.110 1 1 0
STK 70 Paul MACKEY Kawasaki - Glenn Scott Motorcycles 28:06.219 23:17.761 19.151 1 1 0
STK 19 Kris DUNCAN Kawasaki - Turriff Caravan/JD Autobody 32:08.881 27:20.423 16.741 1 1 0
STK 27 Laurent HOFFMANN Yamaha - Delaur Road Racing Belgium 36:52.435 32:03.977 14.596 1 1 0

Supertwin qualifying practice one - conditions damp

1 TWN 86 Derek McGEE Kawasaki - KMR Kawasaki/IEG Racing 5:00.942 107.303 3 4 4
2 TWN 40 Martin JESSOPP Kawasaki - Riders Motorcycles 5:03.565 2.623 106.376 3 3 3
3 TWN 56 Adam McLEAN Kawasaki - Roy Hanna Motors 5:04.214 3.272 106.149 3 4 4
4 TWN 74 Joey THOMPSON Paton - Team ILR / Mark Coverdale 5:06.776 5.834 105.262 2 4 3
5 TWN 52 James COWTON Kawasaki - McAdoo Kawasaki Racing 5:07.627 6.685 104.971 3 3 2
6 TWN 8 Christian ELKIN Kawasaki - Dynocentre NI 5:10.571 9.629 103.976 3 4 4
7 TWN 65 Michael SWEENEY Kawasaki - Kiely Heating Racing 5:13.106 12.164 103.134 2 3 3
8 TWN 5 Marty LENNON Kawasaki - Milne Racing 5:17.361 16.419 101.752 3 4 4
9 TWN 28 Denver ROBB Kawasaki 5:18.079 17.137 101.522 3 4 3
10 TWN 60 Darren COOPER Kawasaki - Team DCR 5:18.536 17.594 101.376 4 4 3
11 TWN 63 Victor LOPEZ Kawasaki - Martimotos Racing 5:19.938 18.996 100.932 3 4 4
12 TWN 29 Darren JAMES Kawasaki - KMR Kawasaki/IEG Racing 5:21.283 20.341 100.510 2 3 2
13 TWN 84 Maria COSTELLO Kawasaki - NGK Spark Plugs 5:25.342 24.400 99.256 3 4 3
14 TWN 100 Matt SADOWSKI Kawasaki - CG Racing 5:26.322 25.380 98.957 2 3 2
15 TWN 42 Jonathan PERRY Kawasaki - Jonathan Perry Racing 5:27.295 26.353 98.663 3 3 2
16 TWN 85 Steven HORNE Kawasaki - Shirlaw’s/Sinclair Bay Subsea 5:30.836 29.894 97.607 2 3 2
17 TWN 19 Kris DUNCAN Kawasaki - Andy Donald Slating 5:32.009 31.067 97.262 3 3 2
18 TWN 101 Robert McCRUM Kawasaki - Arctic / Woolsey Concrete 5:32.332 31.390 97.168 3 3 2
19 TWN 92 Jamie WILLIAMS Kawasaki - JLG Racing 5:35.391 34.449 96.282 3 3 2
Non Qualifiers
TWN 79 Bruce BIRNIE Suzuki - Carnegie Fuels 5:31.565 30.623 97.393 2 2 1
TWN 109 Neil KERNOHAN Kawasaki - McCloy Developments 5:32.220 31.278 97.201 2 2 1
TWN 182 Xavier DENIS Kawasaki - Optimark Road Racing 5:51.653 50.711 91.829 3 3 1
TWN 99 Jeremy McWILLIAMS Kawasaki - KMR Kawasaki/IEG Racing 5:55.883 54.941 90.738 1 2 1
TWN 22 Rikki McGOVERN Kawasaki - Faraldo Racing 6:10.545 1:09.603 87.147 2 3 0
TWN 34 Daniel METTAM Kawasaki - McKinstry Racing 6:17.554 1:16.612 85.529 1 1 0
TWN 97 Seamus ELLIOTT Kawasaki - Mal Electrics 6:30.146 1:29.204 82.769 1 1 0

Share this story: